Mikrokopter / UAVP / quadrocopter / quadrotor build -- Part 2 - Page 5 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Nov 15, 2010, 04:32 PM
multi spinner
Quote:
Originally Posted by diem
34cm frame, cf2822 engines, gws hd8040 (3blade), hk15-18 i2c, mk 2.0 with idg/isz500 gyros. Cheapest setup ever


Wizprod
Cool.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Nov 15, 2010, 04:46 PM
Registered User
seagee's Avatar
@pete: thanks for your suggestion. I have tried recalibrating the compass a number of times with successful beep sequences and my K settings are all zero (trimmed correctly). I am receiving a 'no communication' error with the compass. It appears to have had its firmware wiped but cannot reapply...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Itasca
Try recalibrating your compass. It should clear up the bad compass error message.

Worked for me with the same issue.

pete
Nov 15, 2010, 05:36 PM
13brv3's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by seagee
@pete: thanks for your suggestion. I have tried recalibrating the compass a number of times with successful beep sequences and my K settings are all zero (trimmed correctly). I am receiving a 'no communication' error with the compass. It appears to have had its firmware wiped but cannot reapply...
Have you tried pulling out the compass, and connecting it directly to the MK-USB? Just set the jumper on so it will get power from the USB connector. If that doesn't work, it's hosed.

Rusty
Nov 15, 2010, 06:45 PM
Registered User

GPS fix problem


Hi All!

I need your help. Initially when I installed the MK GPS I managed to get a full almanac index build-up and I believe the GPS was working for a while (LED flashing).

Now I cannot get a GPS fix. In the Mikrokopter Tools I don't get a single satellite on the bars and no errors are highlighted. The green led on the GPS is solid on (no blinking and pip every second when the GPS PH/CH is on). The GPS battery is charged to 3.0 v.

Of course the passive antenna jumper soldered and antenna connector is soldered on the GPS board.

I've even tried to do the load file proceedure in UBlox Data Center and loaded the MKGPS_01_2008a.txt file. No difference to the problem and no satellites are found in the UBlox tool.

Is there any way to hard reset the GPS module as shipped from the factory to bulid up a new almenac index?

I had the Mikrokopter outside for +45 min without any GPS fix.

Any other advise what to do? I've read on some forums that have been some cases with HW error on the MK GPS, could this be the case?

My setup is FlightCtrl board is 2.1, Navi Ctrl and MK GPS. Software used, FlightCtrl 0.82a, NaviCtrl 0.22, MK GPS 0.23 and Mikrokopter Tool 1.72.

I also tried everything on the 0.80g and 0.20a software versions.

Thanks!

BR

Boltzman
Nov 15, 2010, 07:25 PM
Registered User
seagee's Avatar
Have just tried connecting it directly to the MK-USB with no success - looks like it's hosed...

Thanks for your suggestion,

Colin

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13brv3
Have you tried pulling out the compass, and connecting it directly to the MK-USB? Just set the jumper on so it will get power from the USB connector. If that doesn't work, it's hosed.

Rusty
Nov 15, 2010, 10:11 PM
Registered User
Ellis108's Avatar
I have a hexa with a KK board and Im seriously interested in upgrading to MK controller. Is this an appropriate thread to ask basic info like what components are needed, firmware for hex etc. Or is there another place I could get this info. I dont mind soldering I like it in fact but dont want to solder those bits that are too small for me to see lol. Id like position hold, auto leveling for starters.

Maybe if someone has a hexa setup, they could PM me if not post it here.

-Ellis
Nov 15, 2010, 10:29 PM
13brv3's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by seagee
Have just tried connecting it directly to the MK-USB with no success - looks like it's hosed...

Thanks for your suggestion,

Colin
If you're completely desperate, you could try loading the bootloader. I don't think I've ever done that on a compass, so I don't know the procedure.

Rusty (hoping mine survives the upgrade)
Nov 15, 2010, 10:31 PM
DJI Support - 107 Certified
Tahoe Ed's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by diem
Some scenes with mikrokopter. Quad + gopro + FPV. Have fun

http://www.vimeo.com/16853439

Nice Toyota commercial! They should be paying you for this. Great production values. Very stable AP and good use of slow motion for emphasis.
Nov 15, 2010, 11:31 PM
WHEN IN DOUBT FLOOR IT!!!
G-unit's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizprod
While rebuilding my quad I wanted to be able to make my leds blink on low battery. Following a schematic from the MK Wiki I wired it up on a board using a transistor and resistor. Here's the result: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J03wNF6ASFI

Guess I should rename it "BlinkyKopter"...
That is cool..
Nov 16, 2010, 03:30 AM
Registered User
seagee's Avatar
Good luck with that

I made the mistake of attempting to upgrade the MK3MAG firmware when there was no need. There is no recent update for this component so I should have just quit while I was ahead with Flight Control and Navi upgrades. These installed successfully; although as yet I'm not in a position to test. Have a replacement MK3MAG with firmware pre-installed coming...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13brv3
If you're completely desperate, you could try loading the bootloader. I don't think I've ever done that on a compass, so I don't know the procedure.

Rusty (hoping mine survives the upgrade)
Nov 16, 2010, 09:43 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boltzman
Hi All!

I need your help. Initially when I installed the MK GPS I managed to get a full almanac index build-up and I believe the GPS was working for a while (LED flashing).

Now I cannot get a GPS fix. In the Mikrokopter Tools I don't get a single satellite on the bars and no errors are highlighted. The green led on the GPS is solid on (no blinking and pip every second when the GPS PH/CH is on). The GPS battery is charged to 3.0 v.
....

I also tried everything on the 0.80g and 0.20a software versions.

Thanks!

BR

Boltzman
I had more or less the same problem.
First time I could get a GPS fix quite quickly.
Then next day no way to get a GPS fix, but weather was not so good.
The day after, weather was brilliant, still no fix. Everytime I was in my garden with a lot of high trees around (like for initial fix).
Anyway I went to a place with more space, thinking that my GPS was dead but that anyway I could fly a bit without it... and then after 30 sec in the air, heard the Beep! GPS fix OK!
So I am not sure but I would suggest you try a very clear place without high trees and building in the close vicinity... hopefully that's not already the case for you...

Vincent
Nov 16, 2010, 09:44 AM
Registered User

SD card and Navi board


I read that GPS position will be stored on SD card if it is recognized (2GB max, FAT 32). Is there a way to record other data such as battery voltage, current, etc?

Vincent
Nov 16, 2010, 10:47 AM
Registered User
sure - it's in .gpx file on the card.
Nov 16, 2010, 11:01 AM
Drone operator & Photographer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morfan
sure - it's in .gpx file on the card.
How much is logged in that file? Does anybody have an example-file I mess around with, before I go ou and buy a card.. (can't find the one I have, darn it..)
Last edited by wizprod; Nov 16, 2010 at 11:37 AM.
Nov 16, 2010, 12:15 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by vpersiani
I had more or less the same problem.
First time I could get a GPS fix quite quickly.
Then next day no way to get a GPS fix, but weather was not so good.
The day after, weather was brilliant, still no fix. Everytime I was in my garden with a lot of high trees around (like for initial fix).
Anyway I went to a place with more space, thinking that my GPS was dead but that anyway I could fly a bit without it... and then after 30 sec in the air, heard the Beep! GPS fix OK!
So I am not sure but I would suggest you try a very clear place without high trees and building in the close vicinity... hopefully that's not already the case for you...

Vincent
Thanks Vincent!

Well, the wheather is not excellent and the current place is my roof, but not 100% perfect due to walls. Do you know if you wee the satellite bars in MK Tools during the almenac build-up? Do you know of any way to reset the GPS module?

Thanks!

BR

Boltzman


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Mikrokopter Okto 2 build Roger_IIT Multirotor Drone Talk 6 Feb 03, 2011 09:22 AM
Discussion Mikrokopter ME 2.0 Okto Build robin4 Multirotor Drone Talk 16 Jan 12, 2011 03:07 PM
Discussion Mikrokopter / UAVP / quadrocopter / quadrotor build Arthur P. Multirotor Drone Talk 16696 Nov 10, 2010 05:49 PM
Discussion X-3D Brushless Quadrocopter, general quadrocopter, x-ufo discussion PART 2 tend2it Multirotor Drone Talk 2203 Nov 08, 2008 09:23 PM