Thread Tools
Old Jan 16, 2012, 05:31 PM
Tom Harper is offline
Find More Posts by Tom Harper
Lift is cheap - Drag sucks
Tom Harper's Avatar
errr...which one.

I do not have web access at operational sites.

Tom
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 16, 2012, 07:31 PM
chancesAU is offline
Find More Posts by chancesAU
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Tom,
On occasion ill make my waypoints at home, save them to the laptop, then load them off the laptop and into the plane when im on-site.

Not sure if this helps/what your after.
Old Jan 17, 2012, 10:18 AM
Tom Harper is offline
Find More Posts by Tom Harper
Lift is cheap - Drag sucks
Tom Harper's Avatar
Chances,

Do you make the WP files by typing them as .txt files or point and click on Google Earth using the GCS?

Tom
Old Jan 25, 2012, 05:35 PM
chancesAU is offline
Find More Posts by chancesAU
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Harper View Post
Chances,

Do you make the WP files by typing them as .txt files or point and click on Google Earth using the GCS?

Tom
Tom,
Sorry for the late reply!!!

I make them via HKGCS installed on my desktop (point and click)
Once im happy with the WP file I dig into the folder where its kept and copy it over to my netbook which I take to the field.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\HappyKillmore\GCS\Missions"

PM me if you have any problems.

Max
Old Jan 26, 2012, 10:49 AM
grandbourgueul is offline
Find More Posts by grandbourgueul
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyKillmore View Post
Good question. Here's the trouble with the current APM code. There is no heartbeat that the APM expects to recieve from the GCS. I have made a request but it hasn't been added yet. Right now, when you click "enable" on the joystick tab of my GCS, the APM starts listening to the GCS for joystick input. The APM won't listen to R/C input until the enable button is unchecked.... but if the GCS crashes, that's a problem. I would like for the APM to listen for heartbeats and after it's missed X number of heartbeats, give control back to the APM.

Fly By Wire A is the best mode to test in....or full Auto. I wouldn't test in software manual either (we're still working on changing modes via the GCS)...

The joystick will work in every mode except hardware manual (which would mean it's set by the R/C channel). If you select Manual Mode in the GCS' control tab, then you can fly it 100% manually....but again, I wouldn't try this until you have some comfort in the auto/stabilization type modes.
HK,
Is there any updates on heartbeat on APM code ? or similare solution allowing to manage priority / automatic reswitch from GCS joystick to R/C ?
Old Jan 29, 2012, 12:01 AM
Bilox is offline
Find More Posts by Bilox
Registered Crasher
Bilox's Avatar
Hi Happy,

Is there a way to take a back up of the SET file from the GCS for ATTO IMU?

Cheers

Scott
Old Jan 29, 2012, 12:43 PM
HappyKillmore is offline
Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Suspended Account
Grand, I do not believe there has been any progress in this area.

Bilox, not currently. It's something I want to add.
Old Apr 01, 2012, 04:39 PM
fuzna is offline
Find More Posts by fuzna
Registered User
i have some problems to receive data msg´s from my atto

gcs 1.33 , atto 2.0, xbee pro 2,4 ghz with 38400 bd

if i klick connect button, i receive #GPS MSG $1 - $123 then the GCS hang !!

sometimes gcs works but the most time the programm hang after receive $123

what goes wrong ???



olli
Old Apr 07, 2012, 03:05 PM
qbert55ca is offline
Find More Posts by qbert55ca
Registered User

Blue googe screen


After many months I finally got all the pieces put together to get may Attopilot V3 in the air only to discover the the GCS only shows a light blue screen with the street markers on it. If I back way out then I see the image at like 600miles high, but as soon as I go back in it disappears. If I disconnect the Atto and reboot the system without Attopilot connected, then I can see everything.

As far as I can tell, everything else work fine.

Any ideas/fixes I should know about?

Robert
Old Apr 09, 2012, 10:14 AM
Matt Gunn is online now
Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
The GCS is now working with the RangeVideo RVGS. Hooked it up this morning and instruments /map work well. Now, how do I get the camera live feed into the GCS?
Matt
Administrator
Old Apr 13, 2012, 11:41 AM
chancesAU is offline
Find More Posts by chancesAU
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by webdr View Post
The GCS is now working with the RangeVideo RVGS. Hooked it up this morning and instruments /map work well. Now, how do I get the camera live feed into the GCS?
Matt
Hi Matt,
You'll need a USB A/V capture device, then the GCS will see that as an input you can select and display through the software.

Something like this - LINK

But make sure you get a nice one, cheaper ones can cause driver issues.

Good luck!
Old Apr 13, 2012, 11:46 AM
chancesAU is offline
Find More Posts by chancesAU
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by qbert55ca View Post
After many months I finally got all the pieces put together to get may Attopilot V3 in the air only to discover the the GCS only shows a light blue screen with the street markers on it. If I back way out then I see the image at like 600miles high, but as soon as I go back in it disappears. If I disconnect the Atto and reboot the system without Attopilot connected, then I can see everything.

As far as I can tell, everything else work fine.

Any ideas/fixes I should know about?

Robert
Just FYI to everyone, Robert ended up fixed this by rolling back to the v5.2 Google Earth API.

Good idea to try this straight up if the maps are giving you any greif.
Old Apr 13, 2012, 11:48 AM
Matt Gunn is online now
Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
sorry didnt update. I have one and on a hunch tried it. it works well!
Administrator
Old Apr 13, 2012, 11:51 AM
chancesAU is offline
Find More Posts by chancesAU
Registered User
chancesAU's Avatar
I didnt notice the date until after I replied

Hey if you get a Polulu board you can get the antenna tracking working REALLY easy through the laptop.

Well I havent tried this with the RVOSD but im assuming if your lat/long location is displaying it will work fine.
Old Apr 22, 2012, 03:01 PM
AsylumET is offline
Find More Posts by AsylumET
Registered User
AsylumET's Avatar
Any plans to get this working with the KK Flycam Navi or has anyone done so already?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Show Us Your Ground Station !!!! FPV Ground Station Design and Idea's found here :) JettPilot FPV Equipment 4630 Today 10:08 AM
Discussion Ground station wiring harness ziomatrixacs FPV Talk 3 Oct 07, 2010 06:48 PM
Discussion DIY Continuous Rotating FPV Ground Station Moosthegoose FPV Talk 37 Sep 29, 2010 05:27 AM
Discussion Aerial Photography request an Autopilot system & Ground Control Station Atflying Aerial Photography 7 Jun 27, 2010 03:13 AM