HappyKillmore's Ground Control Station - Page 17 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Feb 26, 2011, 08:49 PM
Registered User
Fuzna, I see you have a Atto V2 board. Can you post a picture of the end of the GPS cable. I want to see if mine is wired correctly.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 27, 2011, 03:24 AM
Registered User
hello, its difficult to take a photo, because the board ist in the plane...

the cam is too big for taken photos inside the plane :-) but in the manual is all what you need...

connect your gps on the servo output side.the RIGHT pins are for gps.black wire on the black point.vss to the red point..


Name: IMG_3224.JPG
Views: 83
Size: 113.2 KB
Description:
Feb 27, 2011, 05:15 AM
Registered Crasher
Bilox's Avatar
Hi Happy,

We were using you GCS on the weekend and it worked awesome!
I had an idea for ATTO, It would be nice if you could export the SET file out from the GCS as a .txt file. And then later import it and then save it to ATTO.
This would be good for people first setting up an ATTO or if you were moving ATTO from one airframe to the next.

Cheers!

Scott
Feb 27, 2011, 08:25 AM
Registered User
Thanks for the pix. I was looking for the colors of the wires on the GPS connector and what order they are in. Mine are black,red,orange,brown.
Feb 27, 2011, 09:29 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by WA2TQI
Thanks for the pix. I was looking for the colors of the wires on the GPS connector and what order they are in. Mine are black,red,orange,brown.
Black is ground. You can only plug it in two ways and one is wrong. Black to Black, Red to Red. Your GPS is wired correctly from the Molex plug to the GPS antenna. It may take up to 12min to get lock from a cold start. The position it was last locked, was in Canada. It will take it some time to update the GPS.
Feb 27, 2011, 01:15 PM
Registered User
Just not having any luck on getting the gps to Atto working. I ran the gps up on my hyperterm and the NEMA strings look good, but after gps lock, nothing shows on HK's gcs. I'm out of ideas. This is a V2 atto with thermopiles.
Feb 27, 2011, 02:22 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by WA2TQI
Just not having any luck on getting the gps to Atto working. I ran the gps up on my hyperterm and the NEMA strings look good, but after gps lock, nothing shows on HK's gcs. I'm out of ideas. This is a V2 atto with thermopiles.
Sounds weird..... Are you setting home position after getting a good sat count via the LED?

I will hook up a 2.0 system and check it out.

Lets move this over to www.attopilot.ning.com and I will work with you there.

Thanks,

Chris
Last edited by airmcn_3; Feb 27, 2011 at 02:38 PM.
Feb 27, 2011, 05:05 PM
Registered User
Thanks Chris
Feb 27, 2011, 09:58 PM
Suspended Account
WA2TQI, don't sweat it. This is probably a simple typo on my part. My plate has just been full with other projects... I'll get to it.
Feb 28, 2011, 01:47 AM
Registered User
icebear's Avatar
fuzna - thanks for the picture!

/Bjorn
Mar 07, 2011, 10:59 AM
Registered User
Happy, I was thinking of starting simple, and using your ground station to track a plane that has the UThere Ruby on board. Can I use your GCS with the Ruby for real time data monitoring of altitude, speed, and postion?
Mar 07, 2011, 07:54 PM
Suspended Account
I do not know what telemetry output Ruby offers. If it's simple NMEA, uBlox or SiRF, no problem. If it's something else I'd need a protocol doc.
Mar 07, 2011, 08:55 PM
Registered User
Sent a question to their sales. I will find out. Also, can your GCS be used as a mission planner, or do I use a separate app for that? (Sorry if that has already been addressed.)
Mar 08, 2011, 07:56 AM
Suspended Account
They have their own software. However, you should know there is no "mission planning" in Ruby. Only return to home. You can't fly waypoints with the firmware they're shipping.
Mar 08, 2011, 08:16 AM
Registered User
Happy, thanks for the info. I know Ruby is very limited at this time. I also like the Ardu Mega with its full capability. I am just trying to decide if the Ruby is a simple start, with added functionality later, or just start with the Ardu.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Show Us Your Ground Station !!!! FPV Ground Station Design and Idea's found here :) JettPilot FPV Equipment 4879 Nov 03, 2017 11:44 PM
Discussion Ground station wiring harness ziomatrixacs FPV Talk 3 Oct 07, 2010 06:48 PM
Discussion DIY Continuous Rotating FPV Ground Station Moosthegoose FPV Talk 37 Sep 29, 2010 05:27 AM
Discussion Aerial Photography request an Autopilot system & Ground Control Station Atflying Aerial Photography 7 Jun 27, 2010 03:13 AM