Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Oct 06, 2010, 09:43 AM
ImmersionRC is offline
Find More Posts by ImmersionRC
Registered User
New Product

ImmersionRC PowerBox(AV) - AVAILABLE NOW!


ImmersionRC is proud to announce a new product designed specifically for FPVers.

The ImmersionRC PowerBox(AV) provides a distribution point for both Audio/Video signals, and also DC power, for use in an FPV groundstation.

The buffered video ports accept a single A/V input, using standard 3.5mm FatShark/ImmersionRC jacks, and buffers it to four outputs, also using the compact 3.5mm jacks.
Connecting a pair of goggles or two, an A/V recorder, an antenna tracker is now possible without bulky cinch cables.

The other side of the box takes one or two (redundant) DC power inputs (typically 3s Lipos), and provides four heavily filtered, fused, outputs.

A built-in microcontroller monitors the voltage levels of the input(s) and provides an audible warning at a preset (programmable) voltage level.

The PowerBox ships with custom 5 meter 3.5mm to 3.5mm A/V cables which are ideal to connect the A/V outputs directly to one or more pairs of FatShark goggles.

The PowerBox is currently available to ImmersionRC retailers, and a few retailers have already received their first shipment.



M.S.R.P is $99, and includes the powerbox, and a full cableset.
Last edited by ImmersionRC; Oct 06, 2010 at 09:58 AM. Reason: MSRP was incorrect
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 06, 2010, 10:24 AM
boopidoo is offline
Find More Posts by boopidoo
On a holiday?
boopidoo's Avatar
Nice!

A question, does the powerbox use both power inputs at the same time or does it switch between batteries? In other words is it possible to use two batteries with different capacities without risking one battery to charge/drain the other?
Old Oct 06, 2010, 10:38 AM
nabazul is offline
Find More Posts by nabazul
Registered User
How does the adjustment of the videolevel on the video out work? I dont see any screws or switches.
Old Oct 06, 2010, 10:40 AM
Capy-Norway is offline
Find More Posts by Capy-Norway
Registered User
Capy-Norway's Avatar
I see what you did here, the video diversity will be in your Duo box
Old Oct 06, 2010, 11:23 AM
Shikra is offline
Find More Posts by Shikra
SILURIA / UK
Shikra's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabazul View Post
How does the adjustment of the videolevel on the video out work? I dont see any screws or switches.
They are there if needed according to the spec sheet
Old Oct 06, 2010, 11:52 AM
ssassen is offline
Find More Posts by ssassen
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by boopidoo View Post
Nice!

A question, does the powerbox use both power inputs at the same time or does it switch between batteries? In other words is it possible to use two batteries with different capacities without risking one battery to charge/drain the other?
It switches to the one with highest voltage with a .4V hysteresis, you can thus combine batteries of different capacity, but obviously not of widely different voltage, hence combining a 3S and a 2S doesn't make sense.

Cheers,

Sander.
Old Oct 06, 2010, 11:54 AM
ssassen is offline
Find More Posts by ssassen
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabazul View Post
How does the adjustment of the videolevel on the video out work? I dont see any screws or switches.
You need to remove it from its box, by removing one face plate (2 screws), you'll find a trimmer inside that lets you set video level. By default they come shipped with the level set to 1, hence no amplification, you can however change that from about 0.5 to 1.5x, enough to allow for correcting devices that have a video level which is out of specification.

Cheers,

Sander.
Old Oct 06, 2010, 02:33 PM
nabazul is offline
Find More Posts by nabazul
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssassen View Post
You need to remove it from its box, by removing one face plate (2 screws), you'll find a trimmer inside that lets you set video level. By default they come shipped with the level set to 1, hence no amplification, you can however change that from about 0.5 to 1.5x, enough to allow for correcting devices that have a video level which is out of specification.

Cheers,

Sander.
so this is actually only for the videoinput and not for the different outputs? I am asking because if you put a very long videocable on one of the outputs the signal at the other end is sometimes not strong enough. http://media.elektronik-star.de/imag...28_1_title.jpg those boxes have a screw where you can boost the signal of every single output. Think i missunderstood that from the powerbox's specs. Maybe its something for V 2.0
Old Oct 06, 2010, 02:38 PM
ssassen is offline
Find More Posts by ssassen
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabazul View Post
so this is actually only for the videoinput and not for the different outputs? I am asking because if you put a very long videocable on one of the outputs the signal at the other end is sometimes not strong enough. http://media.elektronik-star.de/imag...28_1_title.jpg those boxes have a screw where you can boost the signal of every single output. Think i missunderstood that from the powerbox's specs. Maybe its something for V 2.0
The video level of our video amplifier is not attenuated by cable length, simply due to the fact that our output impedance is low enough for the cable to not matter. Cable lengths up to 25 meter have been tested which showed no ill effect. I think what you have experienced is one of the shortcomings of a cheap and not properly designed video buffer/splitter.

Cheers,

Sander.
Old Oct 06, 2010, 03:57 PM
Blue Collar is offline
Find More Posts by Blue Collar
Registered User
Sander

Is it possible to have 3 12V outputs and 1 6V output with the powerbox? The 6V output would be for an EZtracker.

Thanks

Mark
Old Oct 06, 2010, 04:02 PM
ssassen is offline
Find More Posts by ssassen
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Collar View Post
Sander

Is it possible to have 3 12V outputs and 1 6V output with the powerbox? The 6V output would be for an EZtracker.

Thanks

Mark
No, all outputs are the same voltage as the input. However I use a simple 3A UBEC connected to one of the outputs. Due to the effective LC filtering the noise generated by the UBEC doesn't show up on any of the other output and generally a UBEC running a few digital high torque servos straining to get a heavy antenna pointed is pretty much as dirty as it gets

Cheers,

Sander.
Old Oct 15, 2010, 12:05 AM
ramboky is offline
Find More Posts by ramboky
Registered User
Just received my PowerBox. Build quality is of the standard you expect from ImmersionRC products.

I now have EzUHF and EzOSD in the air and EzTracker and PowerBox on the ground. Clean, realiable, single power source solutions.
Old Oct 15, 2010, 02:58 AM
trappy is offline
Find More Posts by trappy
Suspended Account
trappy's Avatar
I'm getting mine this weekend (I hope ) can't wait!
Old Oct 15, 2010, 03:54 PM
jdm66 is offline
Find More Posts by jdm66
Registered User
jdm66's Avatar
Hi

where it's possible to find at +-100 US ?

thank you

jdm66
Old Oct 15, 2010, 10:21 PM
ramboky is offline
Find More Posts by ramboky
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by trappy View Post
I'm getting mine this weekend (I hope ) can't wait!
I've got ImmersionRC gear before Trappy!? That can't be right!

I really like that this gives me single power source simplicity and security on the ground. No more worrying about which batteries I have charged and which will run out first. Just one big battery to power everything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdm66 View Post
where it's possible to find at +-100 US ?
Everywhere I looked the price was the similar - 130.00USD. I don't expect you'll find it cheaper.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale ImmersionRC FPV equip 4sale bnhdent Non R/C Items (FS/W) 4 Dec 03, 2010 01:57 PM
Discussion ImmersionRC TrackR2 weirdness. g00bd0g FPV Talk 12 Jul 27, 2009 01:35 PM
Help! Airwave Mic connection to ImmersionRC TX chancesAU FPV Talk 0 Dec 25, 2008 04:05 AM
Discussion FatShark RCV922 + ImmersionRC 10mW Tx now CE certified AnthonyRC FPV Talk 2 Jun 16, 2008 01:52 PM