Thread Tools
Jul 21, 2010, 07:19 AM
fast
fmkit's Avatar
Discussion

12CH 3-way PPM mixer


Post here problems /tricks about connecting PPM mixer.

current firmware version(since June 22nd):
frame rate is constant 28ms

each button can be user programmed even while flying
to make channel simple on/off button push the button (a,b and c)shortly, wait atleast 1s then again push shortly then push fast 10 or more times - series of short clicks used to update EEPROM w/new config

to make the button "sticky" do as above but two times double click - that will make 2pos. channel - single click for 1ms pulse and double click for 2ms

to make 3pos. channel do as above but 2 time triple click:
double click ==1.5ms pulse, 3clicks == 2ms


if using HC headtracker mix just two active channels(set them 1 and 2 in headtracker) into Port B and ignore static channels:
enter series 5+5+10(or more) click to activate 2ch limit
enter 4+4+10 to remove limit - must use B button while setting Port B limit

example: with 7ch controller +2ch headtracker +3ch generated by mixer(btns) you have 12 useful channels

hold "a" button while powering up to switch 11/12ch mode

now that I have routine to count clicks by each button many more options can be added - just give me idea !

valid incoming pulse is 0.4~2.3ms
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jul 21, 2010, 07:41 AM
Praying for better weather
Coyote64's Avatar
My Dragonlink is not seeing a clean ppm signal from the mixer, The radio is a futaba 7

I had to use a 10k ohm resistor on the ppm for the dragonlink in the first place. I only need the ppm mixer to add one push button on / off switch to the stream. Do i connect the flying lead switch b to ground ?
Jul 21, 2010, 07:56 AM
fast
fmkit's Avatar
was your mixer shipped before June 22nd ? if so it's output frame not constant that sometimes causing TLRS/Dragon running not smooth. PM me, I'll send new mixer.

All buttons (if you need them) go between microcontroller pin and ground.
if you use 7ch controller and port B left unused button b will set ch9
Jul 21, 2010, 08:32 AM
Registered User
Hugeone's Avatar
Got the mixers, thx!
Just need to find time testing them with my 12Z-TLRS

I wish to add them as an option to the TLRS. For example: someone could order a LRS with a jack on the side for a tracker or other thing.

-Hugo
Jul 21, 2010, 08:45 AM
Praying for better weather
Coyote64's Avatar
Yes i think it was shipped before then thanks
Jul 21, 2010, 05:07 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmkit
enter series 5+5+10(or more) click to activate 2ch limit
enter 4+4+10 to remove limit - must use B button while setting Port B limit
So I understand that we press ..../..../.............(>10times) the B button, if we want the mixer to mix only the first two channel coming through Port B and ignore the rest.

I fail to understand the logic behind this choice of button sequence though... why 5+5+10 to activate and 4+4+10 to disable the 2ch limit?

Dimitris
Jul 21, 2010, 05:10 PM
Registered User
Ok - I think I got it now...

It's because the 1+1+10, 2+2+10 and 3+3+10 sequences are for setting what sort of switch button b will be, right?

Dimitris
Jul 21, 2010, 05:32 PM
Registered User
FMkit

you mention here:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=4721

"with the chips I have in stock you have to choose
version A - 200step 3-way mixer
version B - 65000 step (24MHz sampling) 2-way mixer (4ch added to one PPM stream"


Now I see on your webpage that you are on version C, and you describe a 3-way mixer (port A + port B + the 3or4 buttons). Does this version have 200 or 65,000 step resolution (or the 65,000 step resolution is accomplished ONLY when PPM stream is coming through port A)?

Dimitris
Jul 21, 2010, 05:33 PM
fast
fmkit's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimitris76
Ok - I think I got it now...

It's because the 1+1+10, 2+2+10 and 3+3+10 sequences are for setting what sort of switch button b will be, right?

Dimitris

exactly, on my own remote (nunchuck) all 5 channels are 4-position (+4 proportional)
when entering setup codes numbers lower than 4 must be repeated (like 1+1+10) when entering long series you dont have to count, as long as number is 10 or more the micro will take it as setup command

Hobbycity headtracker should be set active channels 1 and 2, when Port B configured to mix only 2 channels you can use mixer's buttons, The 3 channels remember function and position,
example: button c set as 3 position channel, while storing other button function or port B limit button c held value 1.5ms (double click) - next time you power up the channel will be at 1.5ms.
Jul 21, 2010, 05:38 PM
fast
fmkit's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimitris76
FMkit

you mention here:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=4721

"with the chips I have in stock you have to choose
version A - 200step 3-way mixer
version B - 65000 step (24MHz sampling) 2-way mixer (4ch added to one PPM stream"


Now I see on your webpage that you are on version C, and you describe a 3-way mixer (port A + port B + the 3or4 buttons). Does this version have 200 or 65,000 step resolution (or the 65,000 step resolution is accomplished ONLY when PPM stream is coming through port A)?

Dimitris
I need to update the page, only 3-way mode (200step) available
Jul 21, 2010, 05:53 PM
Registered User
So with firmware version C, if the mixer does NOT detect PPM stream on port B does it turn it into a 4th button like the earlier 2-way mode mixer? Or do we have only 3 extra channels?

Dimitris
Jul 21, 2010, 06:08 PM
fast
fmkit's Avatar
port B cannot be used as 4th button
used to work this way but still have to work on firmware to make reliable switching
3-way 200step works well/tested
Jul 22, 2010, 10:35 PM
Registered User
fmkit I PMed you regarding my mixer version, can you check ?
Thanks
Sergio
Jul 27, 2010, 09:32 AM
Registered User
lichy's Avatar
I'd be interested how you guys implemented the mixer. My groundstation is completely 12V/3S Lipo powered, even the TLRs. What kind of voltage regulator are you using? How did you solve the wiring?

cheers!
Wolfgang
Jul 27, 2010, 02:35 PM
Registered User
lichy,

just use a 7805 linear voltage regulator to supply 5volts to the mixer (with a 33uF electrolytic between input leg and ground and a 100nF ceramic between output leg and ground). Make sure you have also common ground between everything.

Dimitris


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold 4#3 Flybar Mixer $17 MichaelW Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 4 Jul 10, 2010 06:56 AM
Discussion PPM mixer with Futaba 7 question Coyote64 Radios 0 May 27, 2010 02:27 PM
For Sale 3-in-1 Control Unit, Mixer/ESCs/Gyro:BCX2 scoby1 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Apr 10, 2010 11:01 AM
For Sale Eflite 3 in 1 Mixer / ESC / Gyro scoby1 Aircraft - Electric - Micro & Indoor Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Mar 26, 2010 09:36 PM
Discussion Unique "mixer less" Bell Hiller Head design of the MSR plus Walkera 4#3 Mixer lesss EQMOD Micro Helis 47 Sep 26, 2009 11:59 PM