Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Mar 25, 2011, 06:04 AM
CrayonBox is offline
Find More Posts by CrayonBox
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkie624 View Post
Just missed my V2 order.. Maybe a good thing. Think I will wait for Version 3 Hope it comes out soon.
I ordered (back-ordered) and then found this thread - So will i get a v2 or v3. It would seem silly to get v2 now after reading that recent purchases of this unit can send it in for a v3 firmware upgrade.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 25, 2011, 06:22 AM
flarssen is online now
Find More Posts by flarssen
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrayonBox View Post
I ordered (back-ordered) and then found this thread - So will i get a v2 or v3. It would seem silly to get v2 now after reading that recent purchases of this unit can send it in for a v3 firmware upgrade.
I had a chat online with customer support and asked if the last shipment was V2 or V3. They asked for the product ID, and I was told that it was V2. When asked, they didn't know when V3 would arrive. Sounds strange that they would still push out V2 months after John got his V3.

Fred
Old Mar 25, 2011, 05:16 PM
jj604 is offline
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Fred, did you talk to someone at HK? In that case CS may well not have known anything.

My reading of it is that there is some sort of decision by HK as the distributor not to put out V3 yet. Maybe they have a load of V2 to get rid of but why would they have run out and then restock? They don't make it but they are the sole distributor AFAIK and can therefore do what they like regarding releases.

It's all very disappointing since V3 is just a firmware change and is such a significant improvement.


John
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
I had a chat online with customer support and asked if the last shipment was V2 or V3. They asked for the product ID, and I was told that it was V2. When asked, they didn't know when V3 would arrive. Sounds strange that they would still push out V2 months after John got his V3.

Fred
Old Mar 25, 2011, 06:25 PM
flarssen is online now
Find More Posts by flarssen
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
Fred, did you talk to someone at HK? In that case CS may well not have known anything.
Yes, I did. It could be that they just failed to update the description.

Fred
Old Mar 26, 2011, 05:49 AM
CrayonBox is offline
Find More Posts by CrayonBox
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
Yes, I did. It could be that they just failed to update the description.

Fred
Fred, are you saying that v3 is being shipped then?
Old Mar 26, 2011, 07:21 AM
flarssen is online now
Find More Posts by flarssen
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrayonBox View Post
Fred, are you saying that v3 is being shipped then?
No, I meant that there is a slight chance that they did, without changing the product description. Only those who ordered can tell when they get them.

Fred
Old Mar 27, 2011, 09:54 PM
jj604 is offline
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar

V3 is now available


OK, the good news is that I am advised the most recent version of the Quanum shipped to HK is V3.

The manufacturer send 100 sets to HK and they received them on the 17th. Unfortnately though for this batch, the software has been updated to v3.0 (and you will see that when running) the stickers which are printed by HK (Tx and Rx, both sides) show v2.2.

Be interested to hear from the first people to get their v3 what they think of it.

John
Old Mar 27, 2011, 10:25 PM
CrayonBox is offline
Find More Posts by CrayonBox
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
OK, the good news is that I am advised the most recent version of the Quanum shipped to HK is V3.

The manufacturer send 100 sets to HK and they received them on the 17th. Unfortnately though for this batch, the software has been updated to v3.0 (and you will see that when running) the stickers which are printed by HK (Tx and Rx, both sides) show v2.2.

Be interested to hear from the first people to get their v3 what they think of it.

John
So looks like I'll be getting a v3. Will report back asap!
Old Mar 28, 2011, 12:58 PM
jointer is offline
Find More Posts by jointer
Registered User
I have question about this device - from what the TX module take power?
I see on photos it have 6S connector and 3pin servo cable - is that 3 pin for expansion board?
Will it work when i connect it only directly to 6S pack?
Old Mar 28, 2011, 03:02 PM
Bill Glover is offline
Find More Posts by Bill Glover
Registered User
Bill Glover's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jointer View Post
I have question about this device - from what the TX module take power?
I see on photos it have 6S connector and 3pin servo cable - is that 3 pin for expansion board?
Will it work when i connect it only directly to 6S pack?
Yes. It's powered through the balance plug connector.
Old Mar 30, 2011, 10:55 AM
jointer is offline
Find More Posts by jointer
Registered User
Anyone know if it takes power only from first cell? (that can cause imbalance)
Old Mar 30, 2011, 02:33 PM
flarssen is online now
Find More Posts by flarssen
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jointer View Post
Anyone know if it takes power only from first cell? (that can cause imbalance)
First two cells according to thread starter (pin 1-3), so yes it will cause imbalance.

Fred
Old Mar 30, 2011, 04:57 PM
Bill Glover is offline
Find More Posts by Bill Glover
Registered User
Bill Glover's Avatar
Assuming you're using packs around 2000 mAh (or bigger) the imbalance resulting from the tiny amount of power drawn by the Quanum will be insignificant.
Old Mar 31, 2011, 01:57 AM
flarssen is online now
Find More Posts by flarssen
Registered User
Does anybody know the actual current consumption?

Fred
Old Mar 31, 2011, 03:41 AM
e_lm_70 is offline
Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Glover View Post
Assuming you're using packs around 2000 mAh (or bigger) the imbalance resulting from the tiny amount of power drawn by the Quanum will be insignificant.
Insignificant .. only if you always charge with a balance charger ...

Else ... charge without a balancer can really damage the battery after few usage

Tchuss

e_lm_70


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Quanum battery voltage telemetry - and 'voltage under load' question ... JJJNYC Batteries and Chargers 51 Oct 22, 2014 12:55 PM
Cool Picked this up at the post office last night. The Quanum 2.4ghz lipo telemetry unit cryhavoc38 Batteries and Chargers 282 Dec 11, 2012 09:26 PM
Question Quanum 2.4ghz Telemetry DjBac Batteries and Chargers 21 Nov 29, 2010 03:43 PM
Alert $70 BUCKS! Quanum 2.4Ghz voltage telemetry (1km Range) jet-ster Foamy EDFs 42 May 28, 2010 12:54 AM
Discussion quanum 2.4 ghz telemetry sellman Electric Plane Talk 3 Mar 29, 2010 12:00 PM