Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Sep 06, 2013, 01:40 AM
Georges41 is offline
Find More Posts by Georges41
Registered User
Hi All,
Please help me to configure my CRIUS SE board in order to have the possibility to change manually the reference position of the camera gimbal by adjusting the 7-th channel in my SPEKTRUM TX. I would like to use D5 or D6 pin.
Into the config.h file I must choose

#define SERVO_MIX_TILT
#define TILT_PITCH_AUX_CH AUX3 //AUX channel to overwrite CAM pitch (AUX1-AUX4), comment to disable manual input and free the AUX channel


Where must I change the attribution of the AUX3 for the D5 or D6 channel?

Yours,
Georges
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 11, 2013, 08:20 AM
azzgrip is offline
Find More Posts by azzgrip
Registered User
hi to all
would some one please be able to tell me where to add a capacator
I am building a multiwii quad with a multiwii copter gimbal and they have included one in the shipment
it has a servo connector on it so should it attach to the rx ???
thanks for the help
Old Sep 11, 2013, 02:00 PM
djdavid60 is offline
Find More Posts by djdavid60
If it flies, I can crash it!
djdavid60's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by azzgrip View Post
hi to all
would some one please be able to tell me where to add a capacator
I am building a multiwii quad with a multiwii copter gimbal and they have included one in the shipment
it has a servo connector on it so should it attach to the rx ???
thanks for the help
I've only heard of using a capacitor on tricopters to help prevent brownouts. Does your gimbal use servos or brushless motors?

It would also help if you told us what brand/model controller, gimbal, etc.
Old Sep 13, 2013, 09:02 PM
azzgrip is offline
Find More Posts by azzgrip
Registered User
thanks for the reply
i am building two rigs
one is a multiwiicopter scarab with paris controller v1.9 the gimbal is a multiwiicopter servo operated one axis gimbal and the capacitor came with the other parts but not sure where to place it as not in instructiuons
the second is a multiwiicopter quad/octo with an paris air controller and I have attached a tarot 2axis gimbal to it it is a brushless motor type and was wondering weather this would need a capacitor ???
thanks for the help
Old Sep 14, 2013, 01:28 PM
djdavid60 is offline
Find More Posts by djdavid60
If it flies, I can crash it!
djdavid60's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by azzgrip View Post
thanks for the reply
i am building two rigs
one is a multiwiicopter scarab with paris controller v1.9 the gimbal is a multiwiicopter servo operated one axis gimbal and the capacitor came with the other parts but not sure where to place it as not in instructiuons
the second is a multiwiicopter quad/octo with an paris air controller and I have attached a tarot 2axis gimbal to it it is a brushless motor type and was wondering weather this would need a capacitor ???
thanks for the help
I have the multiwiicopter single axis gimbal. I got it for my Scarab YSiix, but never installed it. I doubt you would need the capacitor for the gimbal. It is mostly used to store some extra power on tricopters where a lot of torque and current drain can happen during hard turning. Without a capacitor, some people have experienced a brownout condition on the controller power during hard turns.

If the first rig you mentioned is a tricopter, then you just hook the capacitor to a servo connector and put it between the 5V and ground on one of the motor outputs of the Paris controller. Make sure to connect it properly, the capacitor leads are always marked. Positive to 5V, negative to ground. With quads you won't need it. With brushless gimbals, the controller board for the gimbal will sufficiently power the brushless motors, so no cap will be needed.

Doug
Old Sep 16, 2013, 04:28 PM
vanepico is offline
Find More Posts by vanepico
My planes have left thrust :s
vanepico's Avatar
Hey guys, just to let you know I'm moving out of the multi-rotor scene, mainly due to lack of funds as I'm going off to uni for my final year!

It's got a multiwiicopter.com Paris v4.0 board on it and genuine WMP and nunchuk boards with arduino pro mini as well as 4 480hz 30A escs and dt750s

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=251340726434

I may get back into it once I graduate and get a job but at the moment planes are cheaper!

Cheers,
Pete
Old Sep 16, 2013, 07:46 PM
jbalat is offline
Find More Posts by jbalat
Registered User
Hey my remzibi osd has just died. So I have a spare GPS

Ive been thinking of the mimimOSD
http://www.ebay.com.au/sch/i.html?_t...at=0&_from=R40

I have a Crius SE board. Will this work on my board and where would I plug the remzibi GPS ???
Old Sep 17, 2013, 01:49 AM
patricklupo is offline
Find More Posts by patricklupo
Registered User

Reversing Channels


I recently got my first MultiWii, a Flip 1.5, and found that there was no way to easily reverse a channel in firmware, so I researched and found a bit of code from a user named PatrikE. It was from a an older or perhaps different build so didn't work out of the box but I adapted it to work with MultiWii v2.2. Here's the code in case anyone finds it useful...

Add anywhere near the top of file config.h
Code:
  /****************************    Invert RcChannels    *******************************/
    int InvertRC[] =  {  1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1  }; //  -1 to Invert RcChannels
    //Channel order is the same as in #define SERIAL_SUM_PPM
Then add only the code in bold, near the end of void computeRC() function in file RX.ino
Code:
void computeRC() {
  static uint16_t rcData4Values[RC_CHANS][4], rcDataMean[RC_CHANS];
  static uint8_t rc4ValuesIndex = 0;
  uint8_t chan,a;
  #if !(defined(RCSERIAL) || defined(OPENLRSv2MULTI)) // dont know if this is right here
    #if defined(SBUS)
      readSBus();
    #endif
    rc4ValuesIndex++;
    if (rc4ValuesIndex == 4) rc4ValuesIndex = 0;
    for (chan = 0; chan < RC_CHANS; chan++) {
      #if defined(FAILSAFE)
        uint16_t rcval = readRawRC(chan);
        if(rcval>FAILSAFE_DETECT_TRESHOLD || chan > 3) {        // update controls channel only if pulse is above FAILSAFE_DETECT_TRESHOLD
          rcData4Values[chan][rc4ValuesIndex] = rcval;
        }
      #else
        rcData4Values[chan][rc4ValuesIndex] = readRawRC(chan);
      #endif
      rcDataMean[chan] = 0;
      for (a=0;a<4;a++) rcDataMean[chan] += rcData4Values[chan][a];
      rcDataMean[chan]= (rcDataMean[chan]+2)>>2;
      if ( rcDataMean[chan] < (uint16_t)rcData[chan] -3)  rcData[chan] = rcDataMean[chan]+2;
      if ( rcDataMean[chan] > (uint16_t)rcData[chan] +3)  rcData[chan] = rcDataMean[chan]-2;
    }
    // Invert RcChannels
    for (chan = 0; chan < RC_CHANS; chan++) {
      rcData[chan] = MIDRC +((rcData[chan]-MIDRC)*InvertRC[chan]);
    }
  #endif
}
BTW I use CPPM and it worked fine with it as well.
Last edited by patricklupo; Sep 17, 2013 at 01:55 AM.
Old Sep 20, 2013, 06:20 PM
Paddytfm is offline
Find More Posts by Paddytfm
Registered User
Paddytfm's Avatar
Hy everybody
Does anyone knows how to set the multiwiiconf software to 57600 Baud.
Multiwiiwin gui does it but not multiwiiconf.
How to compile the source code modified ?
I have found setting in the GUI but modifying the serial speed is not working ?
Thanks for any help
Paddytfm
Last edited by Paddytfm; Sep 20, 2013 at 06:33 PM.
Old Sep 20, 2013, 07:16 PM
jbalat is offline
Find More Posts by jbalat
Registered User
So what are the best settings for wind ? I turned off the new 2.2 gyro averaging feature and gone back to 42khz Low pass filter but I'm still all over the place. Any tips welcome. See my video here and you will know what I mean.
Multiwii FPV H-Quad flight over awesome Canola field (3 min 28 sec)
Old Sep 23, 2013, 11:24 PM
capt is offline
Find More Posts by capt
Registered User
capt's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddytfm View Post
Hy everybody
Does anyone knows how to set the multiwiiconf software to 57600 Baud.
Multiwiiwin gui does it but not multiwiiconf.
How to compile the source code modified ?
I have found setting in the GUI but modifying the serial speed is not working ?
Thanks for any help
Paddytfm
Open Multiwii 2.2 folder
Open the multiwiiconfig.
Open your application.
Open the source folder.
right click multiwiiconfig PDE
edit with notepad++
GUI baud line 15

This is just a guess on my part as I have not actually tried it.
Old Sep 23, 2013, 11:47 PM
Felixrising is offline
Find More Posts by Felixrising
has an opinion
Felixrising's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbalat View Post
So what are the best settings for wind ? I turned off the new 2.2 gyro averaging feature and gone back to 42khz Low pass filter but I'm still all over the place. Any tips welcome. See my video here and you will know what I mean.
Most important of all: ensure you have properly balanced props and motors. Seriously number one problem and easiest to fix with some patience. If you're flying in Acro mode which I assume you are, you may have P or I value too high. Please share with us your current PID values.
Old Sep 24, 2013, 12:59 AM
Rust is offline
Find More Posts by Rust
Registered User
Rust's Avatar
jbalat,
if you still can't isolate the vibrations after a good balancing, try lowering D to 0.
Old Sep 24, 2013, 05:25 PM
Paddytfm is offline
Find More Posts by Paddytfm
Registered User
Paddytfm's Avatar
Thank's Capt
I have tried
int GUI_BaudRate = 57600; // Default.
but does not seam to work.
Might have an other way to do it.
Regards
Paddytfm
Old Sep 25, 2013, 07:20 PM
jbalat is offline
Find More Posts by jbalat
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rust View Post
jbalat,
if you still can't isolate the vibrations after a good balancing, try lowering D to 0.
I just got some new esc's and started to flash them with SimonK. Unfortunately only 3 out of 4 would flash so I've started building a tricopter. Loosely following the rcexplorer 2.5 build but still using my crius se.

I will try lowering D to zero but I expect settings will be totally different with the new esc's. My friend talks about doubling the P value and no problems.