Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Jun 08, 2010, 07:48 AM
samir140 is offline
Find More Posts by samir140
Registered User
Discussion

GPS V4 expander


I bought a GPS expander from eagletree and I want to use it for my own application.
In the manual they do not mention what each wire is and the baudrate of the gps and protocol it is working on.
Can anybody help?

Regards
Samir
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 08, 2010, 11:24 AM
samir140 is offline
Find More Posts by samir140
Registered User
Anybody knows the datasheet for the GPS module used in the V4 GPS?

thanks
Old Jun 08, 2010, 10:11 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi,

The required pinout, from left to right, is:

Power (red wire on our GPS)
Ground
TX (data sent to GPS)
RX (data received from GPS, brown wire on our GPS)

Here is the required programming for the GPS:

* baud rate: 38400, N, 8, 1
* messages: GGA(1hz/5hz/10hz), GSA(1hz), RMC(1hz/5hz/10hz)
Site Sponsor
Old Jun 09, 2010, 01:58 AM
samir140 is offline
Find More Posts by samir140
Registered User
Hi Bill,

I need the module of the GPS used so that I could program the messages at different frequencies.

Thanks
Old Jun 10, 2010, 12:45 AM
samir140 is offline
Find More Posts by samir140
Registered User
Hi Guys,
the gps module has GTA010 written on it. Anybody knows which manufacturer does them.

Thanks
Old Jun 13, 2010, 11:56 AM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
samir, the GPS is an MTK variant, so most of the MTK specs on the web should work, I believe.
Site Sponsor
Old Jul 08, 2010, 06:28 PM
Mikey G is offline
Find More Posts by Mikey G
Registered User
Anybody know why the GPS V4 UTC timestamp is programmed to convert to milliseconds when you upload the data into Microsoft Excel? This is really strange, are they basing the time on milliseconds since midnight? Is there a way to keep the time in UTC?
Old Sep 20, 2010, 07:30 PM
erwinkendo is offline
Find More Posts by erwinkendo
Registered User
Any of you know the nominal voltage or current that this GPS needs??
3.3V? 5V?

Thanks
Old Sep 22, 2010, 01:00 AM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Mikey, the time in standard wall clock format is also included in the .FDR file. It's one of the last columns in the file.

erwinkendo, the operating voltage for the GPS is between about 3.3V and less than 5.5v.
Site Sponsor
Old Dec 11, 2010, 10:36 PM
healthyfatboy is offline
Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Registered User
Bill,

Do you have to wait a set time before receiving data from the GPS? I'm trying to interface it with an Arduino and assume I have a lock because the LED is out on the GPS. I confirmed the lock by connecting it to the e-Logger and checking with your software so it seems to have a lock but I don't get any information back from the GPS regardless of the baud rate I set it at. I figured it would be worth asking about possibly waiting at all for values before I move on to another possible GPS. I would prefer this one as it's a 5V unit as opposed to many that are 3.3V.
Thanks!
Old Dec 14, 2010, 12:10 AM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hmm, I suspect it is sending data. The only reason it would not is if it has been programmed to send no messages, and our products don't do that. I would recommend hooking up an oscilloscope to the output line if you have one, or perhaps a voltmeter in AC mode will read a voltage between 0-3.3V, which would indicate data is being transmitted.
Site Sponsor
Old Dec 14, 2010, 06:22 AM
healthyfatboy is offline
Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Registered User
Thanks Bill! I'll try that out and get back to you.
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:53 PM
healthyfatboy is offline
Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Registered User
I tried it out again today and was able to see the data on the board. The code I had didn't work but at least I was getting everything in like I was supposed to.
Thanks again!
Old Dec 16, 2010, 05:44 PM
absolute-zero is offline
Find More Posts by absolute-zero
Registered User
absolute-zero's Avatar
hey Bill

If I understand correctly, your gps sends a standard NMEA protocol. Does this mean that I could use my MTK GTA010 from another supplier with the E-logger, (baud 38400, 10hz)?

I have the old Eagletree 5Hz GPS, and think it is too large in the plane, so I will instead use it for purpose on earth.
Is there any required programming for the 5hz GPS.

Thanks in advance.

Michael Sorensen
Old Oct 10, 2011, 07:14 AM
Retlaw is offline
Find More Posts by Retlaw
registered user
Retlaw's Avatar
#3 The required pinout, from left to right, is:

Power (red wire on our GPS)
Ground
TX (data sent to GPS)
RX (data received from GPS, brown wire on our GPS)

Here is the required programming for the GPS:

* baud rate: 38400, N, 8, 1
* messages: GGA(1hz/5hz/10hz), GSA(1hz), RMC(1hz/5hz/10hz)

? what to do with the 10Hz GPS V4 expander for R/C data logger and V3elogger
I have set the comport to above mentioned baud rate settings
But the output on te comport gives a lot of characters which are not correct
Do I have to sent the messages to the comport to be able to recieve the correct GPS data ( starting GPGGA, etc ... )


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion GPS Expander kenai Eagle Tree Systems 5 May 30, 2010 03:37 PM
Sold Eagle tree osd pro elogger v3 gps expander v3 Squatter Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Nov 27, 2009 10:12 PM
Sold Eagle tree osd pro elogger v3 gps expander v3 Squatter Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 14 Nov 27, 2009 09:58 PM
Sold Eagle Tree GPS Expander V3, Model GPS-5HZ green66 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 May 25, 2008 10:28 AM