Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Mar 29, 2010, 03:55 PM
RHash is offline
Find More Posts by RHash
RH Guy
RHash's Avatar
Question

Using fma copilot ii with OSD-Pro?


I have the FMA copilot II installed on my camera plane (not the CPD4).

Is it possible to connect the cpii sensor to the osd-pro for artificial horizon line? the cpii sensor cable is 3-wire, and terminates in a standard servo-type plug.

Thanks
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 30, 2010, 03:38 PM
kytx101 is offline
Find More Posts by kytx101
Registered User
Yes, i have the same question. My OSD Pro has been arrived yesterday and i have the CPII Main Sensor trying to coneting.
Br
Coyote.
Last edited by kytx101; Mar 30, 2010 at 03:50 PM.
Old Mar 31, 2010, 12:19 AM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi, yes that will soon be possible. We are soon releasing the "FPV Expander" add-on board, which will support the X/Y and Z CPII sensors for AHI.
Site Sponsor
Old Mar 31, 2010, 07:03 AM
RHash is offline
Find More Posts by RHash
RH Guy
RHash's Avatar
OK great! I will be eagerly awaiting release of that!
Old Jun 06, 2010, 10:06 PM
kytx101 is offline
Find More Posts by kytx101
Registered User
Hi bill,

There are news about the CPII with Expander?

BR,
Jorge
Old Jun 08, 2010, 10:38 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi Jorge,

We're making good progress on it, but more work remains. I hope to post additional information soon.
Site Sponsor
Old Jul 02, 2010, 09:50 PM
zildjidan is offline
Find More Posts by zildjidan
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
Hi Jorge,

We're making good progress on it, but more work remains. I hope to post additional information soon.
is there any progress bill?
Old Jul 08, 2010, 03:19 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
zildjidan, things are progressing well.
Site Sponsor
Old Jul 26, 2010, 09:42 AM
modsley is offline
Find More Posts by modsley
Registered User
modsley's Avatar
Hi everyone.
Do I get it right that if I want to use CoPilot II with ET OSD the connection should be as follows:
Elev from RX to OSD than to CoPilot
Rudd from RX to OSD than to CoPilot
Ailerons from RX to CoPilot (because I need to use 2 channels on ailerons)

But in this case seems like plane in RTH mode can only do flat turns.
Is it ok?
Old Jul 26, 2010, 03:14 PM
camship is offline
Find More Posts by camship
Resistance is Futile
camship's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by modsley View Post
Hi everyone.
Do I get it right that if I want to use CoPilot II with ET OSD the connection should be as follows:
Elev from RX to OSD than to CoPilot
Rudd from RX to OSD than to CoPilot
Ailerons from RX to CoPilot (because I need to use 2 channels on ailerons)

But in this case seems like plane in RTH mode can only do flat turns.
Is it ok?
No, presently only the first version, (analog) of the FMA IR sensors is supported. The CPII, (digital) will be supported with the release of the FPV expander mentioned above.


Have a good one,

Rob
Old Jul 26, 2010, 05:23 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Yes, we're having fun with those sensors as I type this.
Site Sponsor
Old Jul 27, 2010, 10:03 AM
garris2 is offline
Find More Posts by garris2
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by modsley View Post
Hi everyone.
Do I get it right that if I want to use CoPilot II with ET OSD the connection should be as follows:
Elev from RX to OSD than to CoPilot
Rudd from RX to OSD than to CoPilot
Ailerons from RX to CoPilot (because I need to use 2 channels on ailerons)

But in this case seems like plane in RTH mode can only do flat turns.
Is it ok?
Yes Modsley, thats how I have mine set up now with the Co-Pilot II. And it does make my glider do flat turns, but it does also get it back home.

cheers Geoff
Old Jul 27, 2010, 10:43 AM
camship is offline
Find More Posts by camship
Resistance is Futile
camship's Avatar
DOH, OK,I get it, you guys are not using the AH.

My apologies,


Rob
Old Dec 10, 2010, 07:34 PM
lilphil26 is offline
Find More Posts by lilphil26
Registered User
Hi Bill,

Just curious if i can use the fma copilot 2 with the osdpro for wing leveling. I know that i need the new fpv expander board to be able to use AHI, as the new sensors for the cp2 are digital. I just want to use it as a wing leveler for now until the fpv expander board comes out. Is this possible? If you could pm me as well, I have another question for you regarding the osd pro, which I would rather not post
Old May 08, 2013, 08:46 PM
henrik2000 is offline
Find More Posts by henrik2000
Quads Hexa Pixhawk PX4 500 600
henrik2000's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
Yes, we're having fun with those sensors as I type this.


And now, May 2013, did you came up with a way to connect the FMA Co-pilot ii (or the XY and Z sensors) to the OSD pro?

The XY and Z sensors looks like standard digital connections.

Thank you in advance.
Henri


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted FMA - FS8 CoPilot CIJI Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Feb 28, 2010 03:13 AM
Discussion Anyone using FMA Co-Pilot II FLAME747 Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 17 Feb 21, 2010 08:45 AM
Article FMA Direct Cessna 182 with CoPilot II Stabilization Review EYEinSKY Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 8 Nov 11, 2009 05:44 PM
Found wanted - FMA CoPilot II bstussie Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 06, 2009 09:34 PM
Sold FMA Copilot II -ANIB cdi3d Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Oct 18, 2009 09:47 PM