Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Apr 23, 2010, 04:18 PM
badlands is online now
Find More Posts by badlands
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Isnt it better to just remove the diode as per - http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php...=74&p=761#p761 ?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 24, 2010, 02:26 AM
JMSTECH is offline
Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
OK this latter optional modification is missing a jumper wire so wait until Daniel gets back from Australia so he can finish his post. We both got busy so I never had a breathing chance to ask. So just hang on there with latest optional video mod.

John
Old Apr 24, 2010, 02:36 AM
David22 is offline
Find More Posts by David22
Suspended Account
someone please let me know of an osd that does NOT require an Electrical engineering dergree or major soldering skills to operate
Old Apr 24, 2010, 04:58 AM
jimbob00 is offline
Find More Posts by jimbob00
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by David22 View Post
someone please let me know of an osd that does NOT require an Electrical engineering dergree or major soldering skills to operate
but where's the fun ? :P
i think rvosd/ezosd/rushosd are the most "plug and play" ive seen so far if you want something easy
yet i prefer the dragonosd+, its much lighter, you use your own filter etc and theres that nice imu stuff going on ^^
Old Apr 24, 2010, 06:24 AM
magnetman is offline
Find More Posts by magnetman
Fly the Discombooberator!
magnetman's Avatar
Totally agree! If you don't wanna learn and have fun at the same time, then don't go gor a DOSD+
Old Apr 24, 2010, 07:00 AM
gobigkahuna is offline
Find More Posts by gobigkahuna
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by David22 View Post
someone please let me know of an osd that does NOT require an Electrical engineering dergree or major soldering skills to operate
My installation, albeit simpler than many here, went smooth as silk, got it running in just a few minutes. Besides offering an incredible piece of hardware for an amazingly low price, John and Daniel provide some of the best pre and post sales support I've ever experienced.
Old Apr 24, 2010, 01:49 PM
badlands is online now
Find More Posts by badlands
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
I am also pleased with how my DOSD+ experience is going.
I have got ALL my cameras working with it - thanks Daniel.
I have done the SFE Atto current sensor mod - thanks John.
I now use PPM to control the OSD - thanks Mike.

Will the Autopilot work 'out of the box' ? if i make the necessary connections? I mean if i hook up rudder, elevator & activate autopilot will my plane attempt to head back home?

Also i would love to see a battery indicator like this sometime in the future.



:-)
Old Apr 24, 2010, 09:37 PM
docphi is offline
Find More Posts by docphi
Stupid gravity!
docphi's Avatar
Updated to latest firmware and now the PPM control doesn't work again (specifically, PWM channel 1). Also - I'm using the Ublox module and the OSD is displaying 8-9 very strong sat bars. The issue is - HDOP is 100, no lat/lon coordinates are being displayed, and the number of sats displayed is 0. Don't ask if I tried it outside! LOL! I'm not the brightest tool in the shed, however, I must say this is a difficult OSD to get up and running properly.
Last edited by docphi; Apr 24, 2010 at 10:49 PM.
Old Apr 24, 2010, 10:55 PM
JMSTECH is offline
Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
badlands, I'm liking this very much!

Khalid, have you tried increasing your HDOP in the menu setting? I believe the default maybe a bit too low for your gps.

Thanks to those who came forth with the kind words, it really reminds us why all the hard work is for, to make you guys happy.

John
Old Apr 24, 2010, 11:02 PM
docphi is offline
Find More Posts by docphi
Stupid gravity!
docphi's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMSTECH View Post

Khalid, have you tried increasing your HDOP in the menu setting? I believe the default maybe a bit too low for your gps.
I tried increasing the HDOP in the menu (when the PPM control was working). I don't think that's the issue. The HDOP on screen reads 100 with 0 sats displayed, however, the sat bar clearly has 8-10 strong bars.

At any rate, it's a moot point. I've downgraded the FW and it didn't resolve the PPM control issue. PWM channel 1 is dead.
Last edited by docphi; Apr 25, 2010 at 05:25 PM.
Old Apr 25, 2010, 03:51 AM
spitfire_Doug is offline
Find More Posts by spitfire_Doug
Registered User
spitfire_Doug's Avatar

My DOSD+


Hi all,

I set up my DOSD+ today and it works!!

I have a little problem though.

After I get a fix on "home" I lose my osd.

Here is a film of it.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-QMNtnebMp8

Why does it do this. I am running on a seperate battery and the only senser plugged in is the GPS. I DONT have a PPM in. Is this the problem?

Thanks

Doug
Old Apr 25, 2010, 05:33 AM
spitfire_Doug is offline
Find More Posts by spitfire_Doug
Registered User
spitfire_Doug's Avatar
Hi again,

I have persisted with the problem. but changing the display screen doesnt work and neither does changing the voltage.

Then I started to play around with the camera and discovered that if i hold my hand over the lens, then expose it to the sky it works for a fraction of a second.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e-c010J6Jhw

I'm now going to try with a dvd player to se if that works ( both on just menu and playing a film).

If it works its probably my camera.

Thanks

Doug
Old Apr 25, 2010, 01:58 PM
badlands is online now
Find More Posts by badlands
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Looks like a sync problem.
What camera are you using?

For me i followed - http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php...=74&p=761#p761

Adding a cap inline with the video siganl into the OSD cured it for me - give it a go (soldering skills may be required thou)
Good luck.
Martin
Old Apr 25, 2010, 02:58 PM
Dialfonzo is offline
Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar

Corona RP8D1


Hi All

I have a new Corona RP8D1 receiver and need to know where's
the ppm tap... ?

The picture on this thread aren't the same as me...

Link

This is my picture

Link

Tanks all

Eric Nantel
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 25, 2010, 05:45 PM
Kev.au is offline
Find More Posts by Kev.au
Post # 20 million
Kev.au's Avatar
I have this DOSD+ but haven't got around to hooking it up yet.

Has the problem with DX7 been fixed?(if it has, i must have missed that post) i have a DX7 + thomas LRS.

Also, im unsure of how to connect video signal and ground to osd then back to my video TX?, i see a video in/out and a ground, do i have to run a ground from osd to my video TX?. Sorry for all the noob questions but i just don't understand electronics.


Cheers, Kev.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 09:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 12:56 PM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 06:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 01:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 06:13 AM