DragonOSD+V2 with RTH - Page 45 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Apr 13, 2010, 11:33 PM
Zephyr 66" Blunt
mark hitchman's Avatar
It shows on the boot up screen when you power it up.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Apr 14, 2010, 12:09 AM
Stupid gravity!
docphi's Avatar
Ok guys, here's what I got:

FW 5.9, Futaba R6008HS FASST Rx, Paparazzi PPM encoder works/DIY drones encoder works - It works! PWM outputs all functional. Nice!

FW 5.9, Futaba R617FS FASST Rx, PPM directly tapped - Works with the caveat that the throttle channel is still being overlaid on the aileron channel. Kind of inconvenient with a powered plane. Haven't tried it with a PPM encoder. Still need to try it with a unity buffer. PWM outputs all functional.


So, all in all, I'm closer to getting this put in an airplane. I think there are issues with the Futaba R617FS that I'm just not smart enough to figure out. Having said that, I'll stick with the R6008HS and the PPM encoder since that is a working solution.
Last edited by docphi; Apr 17, 2010 at 10:31 AM.
Apr 14, 2010, 06:01 AM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark hitchman
It shows on the boot up screen when you power it up.
thanks..
it shows up in a blink of an eye..
text is overscaled so part of the info is cut off.. i'lltry another lcd..
Apr 14, 2010, 07:02 AM
Fly the Discombooberator!
magnetman's Avatar
Whoo hoo... just ordered my IMU can't wait!!!
Apr 14, 2010, 07:10 AM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar

FPV for Puffer Ghoti


Hi All,

I have the contract of wiring everything for Puffer Ghoti.
So that's my setup so far.

We have a video problem close to that one:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...&postcount=310

Look very similar.

I have reprogram the OSD with the latest version... 5.xx (don't remember)
And with a comand line i have set the Futaba radio.

Anyone know how to solve it?

Tanks a lot
Dialfonzo







Apr 14, 2010, 07:17 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetman
Whoo hoo... just ordered my IMU can't wait!!!
I did too via EMS, to get it faster! with barometric sensor!
I like this OSD! even it has some surgery operations, but it is so fun to use it!!
Apr 14, 2010, 07:55 AM
Registered User
Dialfonzo,

Try this:-

http://forum.tsebi.com/download/file.php?id=748

See if it helps.

Daniel
Apr 14, 2010, 09:11 AM
Registered User
kempo's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by docphi
Ok guys, here's what I got:

FW 5.9, Futaba R6008HS FASST Rx, Paparazzi PPM encoder (DIY Drones encoder does not work) - It works! PWM outputs all functional. Nice!

FW 5.9, Futaba R617FS FASST Rx, PPM directly tapped - Works with the caveat that the throttle channel is still being overlaid on the aileron channel. Kind of inconvenient with a powered plane. Haven't tried it with a PPM encoder. Still need to try it with a unity buffer. PWM outputs all functional.


So, all in all, I'm closer to getting this put in an airplane. I think there are issues with the Futaba R617FS that I'm just not smart enough to figure out. Having said that, I'll stick with the R6008HS and the Paparazzi PPM encoder since that is a working solution.
Sorry if this is OFFTOPIC but I have also a R617FS receiver and I tried to order a ppm encoder from here: http://www.mftech.de/catalog/index.p...2a&language=en (I tried twice and there are problems with payment through paypal) and from here http://jreise.de/PPM/R617FS.html (still no answer). Someone(from Europe) is selling a ppm encoder?
Apr 14, 2010, 10:23 AM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
barok: did you adjust the text position in the menu? If it's off to the left/right/up or down... you can adjust that in the OSD.... switch off menu mode to see if text is aligned and switch back into menu mode to "save to eprom".
Oh yeah.... your OSD version is 4.3 , best up grade it with a ttl converter.

virgis21: you gotta hook up osd audio to a/v tx then play with some more of those features such as the glide scope... you will appreciate the music.
Apr 14, 2010, 10:32 AM
Zephyr 66" Blunt
mark hitchman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by barok
thanks..
it shows up in a blink of an eye..
text is overscaled so part of the info is cut off.. i'lltry another lcd..
If you use a terminal program you can see it too with your usb to serial adapter, http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php...=63&p=699#p699
When you power the dosd it will show firmware version. You might as well download the latest version and upgrade it, follow this http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=67&start=0

Mark
Apr 14, 2010, 12:23 PM
Registered User
kempo's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kempo
Sorry if this is OFFTOPIC but I have also a R617FS receiver and I tried to order a ppm encoder from here: http://www.mftech.de/catalog/index.p...2a&language=en (I tried twice and there are problems with payment through paypal) and from here http://jreise.de/PPM/R617FS.html (still no answer). Someone(from Europe) is selling a ppm encoder?
Daniel this could work as PPM encoder?

https://www.mikrocontroller.com/inde...0e04edd6e02427
Apr 14, 2010, 03:43 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
This is my 1st OSD & it going well.
I have no access to my rx ppm stream yet so can i get to ALL menu items via the serial terminal port just like using the on-screen menu?
Apr 14, 2010, 04:02 PM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
pretty well but much easier through the OSD menu. Kind of like DOS and GUI. But in the Tera Term (TTL) screen, you can set some things which can not be done via menu selection such as set CALLSIGN.

John
Apr 14, 2010, 04:23 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMSTECH
barok: did you adjust the text position in the menu? If it's off to the left/right/up or down... you can adjust that in the OSD.... switch off menu mode to see if text is aligned and switch back into menu mode to "save to eprom".
Oh yeah.... your OSD version is 4.3 , best up grade it with a ttl converter.
tried that, still same.. on my plasma tv
here's some pics..
will try firmware upgrade.. will that fix it..
Apr 14, 2010, 04:37 PM
Registered User
barok,

You just need to use the SAFEZONEX and SAFEZONEY feature to move the text inwards and you'll be fine. This doesn't apply to the boot-up screen though. You can either do this via the on-screen menu or via the serial terminal. Just issue the command:-

SET SAFEZONEX 10
SET SAFEZONEY 20
SAVE

You can play around with the values.

Daniel


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM