Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
May 31, 2010, 10:43 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
hi daniel..while waiting for your response, ive tried back up to 7.3ver..same result..
went back to 6.7ver all is ok..even saved my previous setting..

how does one access these channel assignment? when i can access the menu..
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
May 31, 2010, 10:44 PM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
You have a ttl converter with Tera Term software which is freeware? You can access the channel allocation from there barok.
May 31, 2010, 11:01 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
hi john..ok got that tera term.. used this to change a callsign..

how do i access the channel assignments for the ailerons and elevators. sorry i'm not good in this computer lingo..

it's kind of odd that it's ok on 6.7 but not on other version..
May 31, 2010, 11:08 PM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
yeah I know what you mean and I too have to wait until Daniel gets back from work to answer that one..

In the mean time in tera term.. try this out.
Type: "status" and enter, you will see a string of current settings like the channel allocation. Copy what it says but change the last numbers for example... (set contrlchan 7 and enter. ) Repeat to the other channels you wish to change like your ailerons, rudder, throttle etc. Then type "save" and enter to save your settings. This will do the trick for now. http://www.forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=70

John
May 31, 2010, 11:52 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
double post,,
May 31, 2010, 11:53 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
john..
thankz eh.. you the man.. and daniel..
that fixed it..all is good..


just change the radiomode to futaba and all the correct channel was automaticly corrected..
guess didn't recognize my tx like the old version..6.7
Last edited by barok; Jun 01, 2010 at 12:09 AM.
Jun 01, 2010, 02:34 AM
Suspended Account
good work and great support

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee
magnetman,

Okay, let me investigate this a bit.

Daniel
Jun 01, 2010, 05:10 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
does anybody knows how to get ppm out from this sPCM receiver?
http://shop.graupner.de/webuerp/serv...11&language=en

I am not sure if sPCM rx has ppm at all? THanks for any information!

Virgis
Jun 01, 2010, 06:35 AM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Guys, I'd like to check something about RTH.

What settings must I enable on the OSD to ensure RTH is enabled. I will be using elevator and rudder, and have the failsafe for the motor at 25%. Wiring wise, I will have the PPM wire between CH12 on my TLRS to the PPMIn on the OSD... and then... am I right in saying that I connect my rudder servo to one of the PPM1, and elevator to PPM2 on the OSD? As in, not connected to the Rx?
Jun 01, 2010, 06:41 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
that's right. and in custom settings menu you need to assign the two ouput channels to rudder and elevator.
Jun 01, 2010, 07:00 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
.. deleted
Jun 01, 2010, 02:16 PM
Registered User
Guys, I would like to make a little appeal here if I may. Recently, there have been a number of threads where there have been increasingly hostile exchange between posters. I would like to suggest a few things, and this is pertaining mainly to DOSD+ and DL users. I propose that:-

1. avoid posting disparaging comments about competitors' products (in any thread)
2. if we must, stick to asking technical questions
3. where possible, ignore insinuations or incendiary remarks directed at us

I very much appreciate the support that you guys have shown. I am also aware that there have even been insinuatons directed at myself, but you know what - I'm staying out of the fray, I'm not going there, even if to defend myself. What I love are electronics, programming, pushing the limits of our flight. If you can join me in this non-retaliation and non-aggression suggestion, I think the whole community would be better off. Thanks.

Daniel

p.s. If you guys want to know the arrangement around the DL and DOSD+ production and my role in it, I'd be happy to explain, but only in these threads.
Jun 01, 2010, 04:57 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar

Yes


I go with Daniel on that... !
Jun 02, 2010, 12:36 AM
Registered User
Imo, the best way to shut mouth of anyone, is to open a new page on your forum pointing to the specific implementations success stories, with their setup, a video and if the authors agree, a way to contact them.
Of course, they must come from independent sources, we already know dealers opinions.
Jun 02, 2010, 10:42 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
Hi guys, I'm trying to test autopilot on the ground but I can't seem to get it to kick in. I have set the autopilot start speed to 0.1m/s. All other parameters are default.

are there any conditions that need to be met for AP to work? How far from "home" must you be? any altitude?

thanks

Mike


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM