Thread Tools
Old Jan 11, 2012, 06:32 PM
spitfire_Doug is offline
Find More Posts by spitfire_Doug
Registered User
spitfire_Doug's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy1pilot View Post
when i plug everything in to the computer it recognizes it as com 5 and i click connect and it attempts to connect but then says connection failed. what am i doing wrong? i am powering it with a 3s in the power plug on the DOSD (not the CS).
Try reversing your TX and RX wires.

Regards

Doug
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 11, 2012, 06:41 PM
crazy1pilot is offline
Find More Posts by crazy1pilot
What goes up, must come down
crazy1pilot's Avatar
spitfire_Doug

IT WORKED guzzes thank you guys!! i love RCG <3
Old Jan 11, 2012, 06:41 PM
zkilzz is offline
Find More Posts by zkilzz
Registered User
If i have the DL uhf rx and rssi hooked up. Will ap rth engage if the signal is 0%?
Old Jan 11, 2012, 08:58 PM
Vantasstic is offline
Find More Posts by Vantasstic
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zkilzz View Post
If i have the DL uhf rx and rssi hooked up. Will ap rth engage if the signal is 0%?
Yes IF you have the DL failsafe set right. You want to make sure you set the failsafe with the AP/RTH set and some throttle if you want to 'motor' back home vs trying to glide back home.
Old Jan 11, 2012, 09:50 PM
BloomingtonFPV is offline
Find More Posts by BloomingtonFPV
KC9TPL- Get Legit
BloomingtonFPV's Avatar
Info on failsafe:
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...ostcount=14964
Old Jan 12, 2012, 02:50 AM
flyboygaac is offline
Find More Posts by flyboygaac
Registered User
flyboygaac's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMSTECH View Post
also like to add that these IMUs will soon be supported!

* CHR-UM6
* Sparkfun Razor 9DoF AHRS
* Mongoose IMU

John
Hi

I think you should include the CRIUS board in the support list because it has 10DOF, arduino, it has the same sensors has the others (and even more) and it's the cheapest.
In the code you just need to adapt the orientation of sensor and it's addresses. (and also I already have it form my MultiWii project )

It will also be nice if we could mix Multiwii code and DOSD code so that one only IMU could be used to control a leveled Quadcopter, heli plane or flying wing and also provide information for DOSD.

IF DOSD board could support all the processing we could just couple it with FreeIMU 0.4.1
http://www.varesano.net/topic/freeimu
Last edited by flyboygaac; Jan 12, 2012 at 06:56 AM.
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:30 AM
Vantasstic is offline
Find More Posts by Vantasstic
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyboygaac View Post
Hi

I think you should include the CRIUS board in the support list because it has 10DOF, arduino, it has the same sensors has the others (and even more) and it's the cheapest.
In the code you just need to adapt the orientation of sensor and it's addresses. (and also I already have it form my MultiWii project )

It will also be nice if we could mix Multiwii code and DOSD code so that one only IMU could be used to control a leveled Quadcopter, heli plane or flying wing and also provide information for DOSD.

IF DOSD board could support all the processing we could just couple it with FreeIMU 0.4.1
http://www.varesano.net/topic/freeimu
I'm certainly not a programmer or an electronics design engineer. I would think, though, that making it so just about anything out there would be plug 'n play with the DOSD would consume huge amounts of (limited) memory. I'm not aware of other OSD systems that use a variety of sensors for the user to pick from. I'm willing to bet most are 'use just our sensors or use nothing'. Daniel keeps saying the DOSD was design just as an OSD system that has turned into a lot more. Perhpas a DOSD V3, 4, 5, etc will provide more and better options as things continue to develop.
Old Jan 12, 2012, 06:27 PM
crazy1pilot is offline
Find More Posts by crazy1pilot
What goes up, must come down
crazy1pilot's Avatar
I am trying to update my DOSD using the DragonOSD+ PC Commander version 2.11 but every time i click check for latest version it just says an error has occurred while performing a firmware check. please try again later.. i have tried over several days and it just keeps saying that. is there another way of updating the firmware? my dragon has firmware 11.2 and i would like to put the newest one on 17.2..

Crazy1
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:17 PM
Vantasstic is offline
Find More Posts by Vantasstic
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Just go to the DragonLabs.net web site. You can find the lings to the firmware there.
http://www.dragonlabs.net/site/DragonOSDplus/downloads
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:38 PM
Imagecatcher is offline
Find More Posts by Imagecatcher
Registered User
Imagecatcher's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy1pilot View Post
spitfire_Doug

IT WORKED guzzes thank you guys!! i love RCG <3
Hey Im trying to do the same thing but about 2 steps behind you I think.
I have been looking at pages 76-81.
Tell me, that black FTDI cable on page 76 , is it just a USB cable or does it have a chip moulded into it?
I fly Mk multi's and have a MKUSB adaptor (serial adaptor and have tried that but connection fails).
weather is fining up so wanna get in the air for its maiden.
Thanks
Troy
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:48 PM
crazy1pilot is offline
Find More Posts by crazy1pilot
What goes up, must come down
crazy1pilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
Just go to the DragonLabs.net web site. You can find the lings to the firmware there.
http://www.dragonlabs.net/site/DragonOSDplus/downloads
Ive been there and downloaded the new Firmware but how to i go from "my computer" to the "DOSD"? like how to i get it to load onto the Dragon? thanks


EDIT:

I believe i figured it out. didn't realize there was a "Flash Device" instead of "Check for latest version"


Crazy1
Last edited by crazy1pilot; Jan 12, 2012 at 10:07 PM.
Old Jan 12, 2012, 09:57 PM
crazy1pilot is offline
Find More Posts by crazy1pilot
What goes up, must come down
crazy1pilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imagecatcher View Post
Hey Im trying to do the same thing but about 2 steps behind you I think.
I have been looking at pages 76-81.
Tell me, that black FTDI cable on page 76 , is it just a USB cable or does it have a chip moulded into it?
I fly Mk multi's and have a MKUSB adaptor (serial adaptor and have tried that but connection fails).
weather is fining up so wanna get in the air for its maiden.
Thanks
Troy
this is the programmer i bought, it was only $3!! took a little while to arrive but cant complain to much. works perfect after i reversed the RX & TX wires.
also you wont need to modify anything with this USB connector, because it already comes with the individual wires to connect.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ws/eBayISAPI...E:L:OU:US:1123

Crazy1
Old Jan 12, 2012, 10:14 PM
Imagecatcher is offline
Find More Posts by Imagecatcher
Registered User
Imagecatcher's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy1pilot View Post
this is the programmer i bought, it was only $3!! took a little while to arrive but cant complain to much. works perfect after i reversed the RX & TX wires.
also you wont need to modify anything with this USB connector, because it already comes with the individual wires to connect.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ws/eBayISAPI...E:L:OU:US:1123

Crazy1
DONE I have ordered one ...CHEAP!
BUT
Will my Mikrokopter USB serial adaptor do for now??? Any MK multirotor guys out there??
Thanks Crazy1
Old Jan 12, 2012, 10:27 PM
crazy1pilot is offline
Find More Posts by crazy1pilot
What goes up, must come down
crazy1pilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imagecatcher View Post
DONE I have ordered one ...CHEAP!
BUT
Will my Mikrokopter USB serial adaptor do for now??? Any MK multirotor guys out there??
Thanks Crazy1
I do not think so but i am not 100% sure.. i just ordered a KK Board programmer because i am going to use a CHEAP HK KK board as a gyro stabilizer for my plane and try it out....

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1554249

maybe Vantasstic will know better as he seams to be the Customer Support for Dragon OSD
Old Jan 12, 2012, 10:34 PM
Imagecatcher is offline
Find More Posts by Imagecatcher
Registered User
Imagecatcher's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy1pilot View Post
I do not think so but i am not 100% sure.. i just ordered a KK Board programmer because i am going to use a CHEAP HK KK board as a gyro stabilizer for my plane and try it out....

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1554249

maybe Vantasstic will know better as he seams to be the Customer Support for Dragon OSD
I have the FY30A to stabilise...pretty good.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 09:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 12:56 PM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 06:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 01:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 06:13 AM