Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Feb 13, 2010, 05:02 PM
captaintomo is offline
Find More Posts by captaintomo
Registered User
Discussion

Parkzone T-28 Flaps Mods Question


I would like to add flaps to my Trojan, But i only have all stock setup.

So my question is, Would i be able to add flaps to the fifth channel on the stock receiver. And, Would i need to get a better speed crontroller for the added two servos.

I am new to modding.


Thanks , Thomas

age 14
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 13, 2010, 05:18 PM
Xpress.. is offline
Find More Posts by Xpress..
Team Hitec, Customer Support
Xpress..'s Avatar
Test the switch to see if it will operate a servo or flaps.

And 2 servos is overkill- one servo would be sufficient, like a Hitec HS65 or similar
Old Feb 13, 2010, 07:04 PM
captaintomo is offline
Find More Posts by captaintomo
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xpress.. View Post
Test the switch to see if it will operate a servo or flaps.

And 2 servos is overkill- one servo would be sufficient, like a Hitec HS65 or similar
Thanks if used 1 servo, where would it be placed in the wing?
Old Feb 14, 2010, 12:19 AM
IEATSRT is offline
Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaintomo View Post
Thanks if used 1 servo, where would it be placed in the wing?
If you are new to modding you will find two servos are much easier than one... in my opinion. unless you can figure out exactly how to do one on your own it can be tricky. i have added flaps on both of my corsairs, my t28D, and my messerscmitt (which comes from the factory set up for two flap servos). I've used hitec hs85bb but a bit overkill... hs65mg's would be a good size servo for the flaps. You don't have to add a new ESC but I would look at putting in an external or UBEC if you go with two servos for flaps. here is a link to the eflite 30 amp speed controller if that is the one you have (some of the older models only came with 25 amp).

http://www.e-fliterc.com/Products/De...rodID=EFLA1030

says if you go to 5 analog or 4 digital sub-micor servos you should use ubec. This is something that I questioned as with the messerschmitt it is not recommended to have a ubec but I didn't bother with taking any chances as a ubec is cheap. I personally use castle creations not the pro one but the smaller one capable of handling 6s batteries

http://www.castlecreations.com/products/ccbec.html

as for it working on the 5th channel yes it will... and without any changes this will be your gear channel. what transmitter are you using. with the ar500 I was able to get a full flap setting on the gear switch and mix in a half flap setting on the flap switch. that was a long time ago but if you want... I will try and figure out what those settings were before I moved up to the ar6200. I will pm you a link that might help you with your flaps build. it was for the corsair which is harder than the t28. I also have some pictures of the t28 build that i can send to you. cheers...

Brandon
Old Feb 14, 2010, 12:45 AM
Xpress.. is offline
Find More Posts by Xpress..
Team Hitec, Customer Support
Xpress..'s Avatar
It's easy to use one servo- mount it in the middle of the plane, then use a simple bellcrank- which is essentially a wire with an L bend at each end. You can look up to see how others have done bellcranks- they're just as light as 2 servos, but will be easier on your ESC
Old Feb 14, 2010, 01:01 AM
IEATSRT is offline
Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xpress.. View Post
It's easy to use one servo- mount it in the middle of the plane, then use a simple bellcrank- which is essentially a wire with an L bend at each end. You can look up to see how others have done bellcranks- they're just as light as 2 servos, but will be easier on your ESC
your probably right it could be easier and i would have gone that route but I never could find a good link on how to do this.... so i just went at it my own way and with my limited modding skills used the two servo approach. here are some links that will help out.

Flaps
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=285
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=725
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1405
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1786
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=3054
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=3206
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=6190
Old Feb 14, 2010, 01:10 AM
gewiens is offline
Find More Posts by gewiens
Look Up!
gewiens's Avatar
Cant you just use 2 servos and y connect them?
Old Feb 14, 2010, 02:12 AM
IEATSRT is offline
Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewiens View Post
Cant you just use 2 servos and y connect them?
Yes you can do this... it is what I have always done. The original question pertained to whether it would work on the 5th channel and the answer is yes... the gear channel. if you want the plane to look symmetrical you will need a reverser also for one of the servos. otherwise you will be installing servos differently in order to get the propper direction of travel for both.
Old Feb 14, 2010, 05:08 AM
captaintomo is offline
Find More Posts by captaintomo
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by IEATSRT View Post
If you are new to modding you will find two servos are much easier than one... in my opinion. unless you can figure out exactly how to do one on your own it can be tricky. i have added flaps on both of my corsairs, my t28D, and my messerscmitt (which comes from the factory set up for two flap servos). I've used hitec hs85bb but a bit overkill... hs65mg's would be a good size servo for the flaps. You don't have to add a new ESC but I would look at putting in an external or UBEC if you go with two servos for flaps. here is a link to the eflite 30 amp speed controller if that is the one you have (some of the older models only came with 25 amp).

http://www.e-fliterc.com/Products/De...rodID=EFLA1030

says if you go to 5 analog or 4 digital sub-micor servos you should use ubec. This is something that I questioned as with the messerschmitt it is not recommended to have a ubec but I didn't bother with taking any chances as a ubec is cheap. I personally use castle creations not the pro one but the smaller one capable of handling 6s batteries

http://www.castlecreations.com/products/ccbec.html

as for it working on the 5th channel yes it will... and without any changes this will be your gear channel. what transmitter are you using. with the ar500 I was able to get a full flap setting on the gear switch and mix in a half flap setting on the flap switch. that was a long time ago but if you want... I will try and figure out what those settings were before I moved up to the ar6200. I will pm you a link that might help you with your flaps build. it was for the corsair which is harder than the t28. I also have some pictures of the t28 build that i can send to you. cheers...

Brandon
I dont have the fancy dx6i or the dx5e... I just have the stock radiosystem that cam with my rtf plane
Old Feb 14, 2010, 11:02 AM
fmw is offline
fmw
Find More Posts by fmw
fmw
Registered User
fmw's Avatar
I guess I need some grounding in this too. I have a couple of models that use two aileron servos and it is very easy to connect one to the aileron channel and the other into the flap channel and program flaperons into the radio. Then I can dial in as much flap as I want and the ailerons still work normally. Using two aileron servos is just the ticket for setting up flaperons.

I can't see how you would do this with a single servo, however. A single servo is going to move the ailerons in opposite directions mechanically, no? Also, if you have two servos connected with a Y connector into the aileron channel you would get the same thing without reprogramming the transmitter.

Tell me, how does one do flaperons with a single servo?
Old Feb 14, 2010, 12:33 PM
Xpress.. is offline
Find More Posts by Xpress..
Team Hitec, Customer Support
Xpress..'s Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmw View Post
Tell me, how does one do flaperons with a single servo?
The exact same way the elevator is setup- with a control horn on one side, and a connecting rod in the middle (in this case, you would put the control horn on the conecting rod, parallel to the control rod ).
Last edited by Xpress..; Feb 14, 2010 at 01:00 PM.
Old Feb 14, 2010, 02:24 PM
IEATSRT is offline
Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmw View Post
I guess I need some grounding in this too. I have a couple of models that use two aileron servos and it is very easy to connect one to the aileron channel and the other into the flap channel and program flaperons into the radio. Then I can dial in as much flap as I want and the ailerons still work normally. Using two aileron servos is just the ticket for setting up flaperons.

I can't see how you would do this with a single servo, however. A single servo is going to move the ailerons in opposite directions mechanically, no? Also, if you have two servos connected with a Y connector into the aileron channel you would get the same thing without reprogramming the transmitter.

Tell me, how does one do flaperons with a single servo?
fmw... what reciever are you using to do this? It is my understanding and personal experience that with the AR500 you can't set up flaperons with the 6i as it only has two mixes... but I think it could be possible with the Dx7 using some extensive mixing. I set them up before with my 6i on an AR6200. Also I don't know how even after reading the above post how you would do it with one servo.. can't get the mental image. lol
Old Feb 14, 2010, 02:26 PM
IEATSRT is offline
Find More Posts by IEATSRT
Thumbflyer
IEATSRT's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaintomo View Post
I dont have the fancy dx6i or the dx5e... I just have the stock radiosystem that cam with my rtf plane
I think you have the 5e then... no it isn't fancy but if you should still have flaps function on your 5th channel.
Old Feb 14, 2010, 03:39 PM
captaintomo is offline
Find More Posts by captaintomo
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by IEATSRT View Post
I think you have the 5e then... no it isn't fancy but if you should still have flaps function on your 5th channel.
nope ... it i the ZX10,it is a fm radio and hoingas a 5th channel.

Next week im doing a boot sale and im planning on getting a dx6i with the money i get. I will use it on my Trojan and my Blade MSR.
Old Feb 14, 2010, 03:42 PM
captaintomo is offline
Find More Posts by captaintomo
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by IEATSRT View Post
I think you have the 5e then... no it isn't fancy but if you should still have flaps function on your 5th channel.
i just thought ... if i get theDX6i i could get flapperons by mixing the aileron? Whats your thoughts?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! ading flaps to the parkzone t-28 trojan nashiem Electric Plane Talk 4 Feb 27, 2010 03:49 PM
Discussion *~*~Parkzone T-28.....Wish to install flaps! nod Parkflyers 1 Sep 03, 2009 01:05 PM
Discussion My Scale Parkzone T-28 with flaps and retracts hercflyer Parkflyers 8 May 02, 2008 11:27 PM
For Sale T-28 Trojan RTF by ParkZone with Flaps snoshoe62 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 10 Apr 28, 2008 06:36 PM
Discussion Parkzone T-28 with Flaps corvettetimmy Parkflyers 1 Jan 26, 2008 04:39 PM