New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Nov 10, 2011, 09:09 PM
teryn1 is offline
Find More Posts by teryn1
Registered User
teryn1's Avatar
Andy has thought about all the ways to do this already - Read between the lines - The datalogging is not happening on the DX8 - pure and simple

Quote:
Originally Posted by pavcon View Post
maybe jumping to DB access might solve the prob.
I was doing Computer programming some years ago and I understand Andy completely.. Sometimes computers act weird.. and sometimes you need to ho a whole other way to achieve the same thing.
Give the guy a brake. I'm sure he will figure it out at somepoint
Last edited by teryn1; Nov 10, 2011 at 09:19 PM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 11, 2011, 03:07 AM
744drv is offline
Find More Posts by 744drv
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by teryn1 View Post
Andy, thanks for giving us some insight into the limitations of the radio and why logging hasn't been done. Your latest string of messages has added a lot of value to this thread.
+1 ........ but agree with everyone else who say that we would love to have logging at whatever data rate can be achieved. Thanks Andy

PS Not a single bitch for the last few pages ..... this forum is looking up!!
Old Nov 11, 2011, 04:40 AM
fraizzo is offline
Find More Posts by fraizzo
Registered User
Are there Dx10t betatester here?!?
Old Nov 11, 2011, 04:45 AM
Kambalunga is offline
Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
You know what a non-disclosure agreement means?
Old Nov 11, 2011, 04:48 AM
fraizzo is offline
Find More Posts by fraizzo
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kambalunga View Post
You know what a non-disclosure agreement means?
ok...
Old Nov 11, 2011, 06:08 AM
Victory Pete is offline
Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by teryn1 View Post
That's why I am waiting for the next JR radio - it will be done right.
I am waiting for Futaba.

VP
Old Nov 11, 2011, 10:25 AM
AndyKunz is online now
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by teryn1 View Post
Andy has thought about all the ways to do this already - Read between the lines - The datalogging is not happening on the DX8 - pure and simple
Not what I said at all. It's just an expensive (my time) feature. I won't say "Never" but I will say, "Don't hold your breath." I'm sure the decision-makers will be influenced by how well the feature is received by the DX10t owners.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Nov 11, 2011, 10:50 AM
Kambalunga is offline
Find More Posts by Kambalunga
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
World's first manned flight with an electric multicopter. For interest 1:30.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=L75ESD9PBOw
Old Nov 11, 2011, 11:04 AM
Remote_Pilot is offline
Find More Posts by Remote_Pilot
Champagne Supernova
Remote_Pilot's Avatar
How about voice generated real time data like a GPS device. Instead of turn right 500 feet we could have.

Altitude 255 ft

Speed 85 mph

Voltage 3.7 volts per cell

When you land it could say you have reached your destination LOL
Old Nov 11, 2011, 01:30 PM
Allan_K is offline
Find More Posts by Allan_K
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Actually, Teryn, it's not. When developing the telemetry system, logging was one of the very first things I implemented, even before the screens for the different sensors. The problem is that (in the DX7s/DX8) some telemetry records get dropped whenever the file system has to extend the file info in the directory record (ie, it writes multiple sectors in an allocation unit, then requests another allocation unit which takes several reads and a write). There is a "hiccup" you can feel.

Andy
Is this in any way related to the occasional telelmetry warnings that are spurious (?) and not backed up with visible readings?
Old Nov 11, 2011, 01:55 PM
Rumbleweed is offline
Find More Posts by Rumbleweed
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyHighSelllow View Post
How about voice generated real time data like a GPS device. Instead of turn right 500 feet we could have.

Altitude 255 ft

Speed 85 mph

Voltage 3.7 volts per cell

When you land it could say you have reached your destination LOL
And when you crash it could say Ah S#*% :-(
Old Nov 11, 2011, 05:42 PM
Floater73 is offline
Find More Posts by Floater73
But often down to earth
Floater73's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rumbleweed View Post
And when you crash it could say Ah S#*% :-(
Nah. It's not a crash, just an unexpected rough landing!!!
Old Nov 11, 2011, 06:01 PM
struggleforlife is offline
Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Not what I said at all. It's just an expensive (my time) feature. I won't say "Never" but I will say, "Don't hold your breath." I'm sure the decision-makers will be influenced by how well the feature is received by the DX10t owners.

Andy
I guess the dx8 isn't the worlds most advanced 8 channel radio anymore.
Old Nov 11, 2011, 06:43 PM
keithy4129 is offline
Find More Posts by keithy4129
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by struggleforlife View Post
I guess the dx8 isn't the worlds most advanced 8 channel radio anymore.
imo opinion, all these radios in this price class all have features i want, and not one has them all, I have had my dx8 for like ten months, and even though i had to send it back for gimbal problems (before the recall, so shipping was on my dime) and its under recall for the dsm2 problem, so i gotta send it in again, I'm still happy with my purchase, its always risky getting a product that hasn't been out too long, anyway, on another note, my radio works great with dsm2 receivers, fake ones and real ones, do you guys think i should still send it in?
Old Nov 11, 2011, 06:56 PM
zmonster97 is offline
Find More Posts by zmonster97
Team Aztech Aeromodels!
zmonster97's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129 View Post
imo opinion, all these radios in this price class all have features i want, and not one has them all, I have had my dx8 for like ten months, and even though i had to send it back for gimbal problems (before the recall, so shipping was on my dime) and its under recall for the dsm2 problem, so i gotta send it in again, I'm still happy with my purchase, its always risky getting a product that hasn't been out too long, anyway, on another note, my radio works great with dsm2 receivers, fake ones and real ones, do you guys think i should still send it in?
I would still send it in just to be sure. Just do it when you think or know you won't use it much. Like when it's freezing and snowy.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM