Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Mar 02, 2011, 06:18 PM
indoorheli is offline
Find More Posts by indoorheli
2 seconds from crashing
indoorheli's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave H. View Post
The Gaui occasionally did short uncommanded downward bursts. It would never do it outdoors or in my garage, and it would never do it on the DX7 indoors or out.
I just experienced a downward burst on my 450 pro. It was during ciruits in my little warehouse and did a few piro's stopped and from 5 feet went negative pitch even though it wasnt in idle up. I am running an AR6100 v1.6. I will try it with anther rx in the warehouse tomorrow.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 02, 2011, 06:24 PM
Victory Pete is offline
Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Suspended Account
These posts dont give me a "Warm Fuzzy Feeling" I have 2 planes with AR6200's
VP
Old Mar 02, 2011, 06:38 PM
BigGuyJT is offline
Find More Posts by BigGuyJT
Registered User
BigGuyJT's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
These posts dont give me a "Warm Fuzzy Feeling" I have 2 planes with AR6200's
VP
I'm flying an fpv EZ* with the ar6200 and my Dx8. I've taken her out far and high with no problems what so ever.
Old Mar 02, 2011, 08:26 PM
speedy72vega is offline
Find More Posts by speedy72vega
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGuyJT View Post
I'm flying an fpv EZ* with the ar6200 and my Dx8. I've taken her out far and high with no problems what so ever.
When my loss of signal issues occurred, 4 of the 6 times my planes were only about 100-200' or so from me. the other 2 occasions, my planes were probably 600-700' away.
I have used my DX8 with my AR500 equipped Radian, up to 1500' or so with absolutely no problems at all.
Old Mar 02, 2011, 09:25 PM
Topgun10 is offline
Find More Posts by Topgun10
Registered User
Just received a new DX8 from HH just Monday (2/28/11) from the most recent batch. Bad news... on the display is DSM2 NOT DSMX. Sales told me specifically that the new batch would be DSMX, itís not. Called tech support about it and they said sorry but you open the box and won't do anything for me after sitting on hold for 56min. First and last order from HH, they are not telling the truth.
Old Mar 02, 2011, 09:31 PM
Dave H. is online now
Find More Posts by Dave H.
Registered User
Do you mean the printed logo or the firmware? If the firmware, you can download 2.01 and it will be DSMX.
Old Mar 02, 2011, 09:50 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
I am pretty sure hes talking about the DSMX logo that some just NEED to have in order for them to use it with peace of mind that DSMX is in it installed

For those that do want it and can wait it will eventualy be sold as seperate part probably for 10$ or so atleast thats what the others are selling for.
Old Mar 02, 2011, 09:52 PM
Topgun10 is offline
Find More Posts by Topgun10
Registered User
Printed logo on screen saying DSM2. When I called first to customer support I was treated as though I was wasting their time. Then ask to be transferred to tech support which I waited for 56min and got nowhere. What burns me was that I waited for a month before they got the new batch to order one, told by sales these are the new units had DSMX on the screen. I knew to ask this question from other forums. I know the only difference is the logo but saying one thing and getting another and on top of that then telling sorry but you open the box. I also noticed when I got the box the plastic rapper was re-taped and the transmitter was partially out of its bag. This makes me wonder what went on before I got it. Wonder if itís a reworked / refurbished unit?
Old Mar 02, 2011, 09:55 PM
Confuzshuz is offline
Find More Posts by Confuzshuz
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by indoorheli View Post
I just experienced a downward burst on my 450 pro. It was during ciruits in my little warehouse and did a few piro's stopped and from 5 feet went negative pitch even though it wasnt in idle up. I am running an AR6100 v1.6. I will try it with anther rx in the warehouse tomorrow.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGuyJT View Post
I'm flying an fpv EZ* with the ar6200 and my Dx8. I've taken her out far and high with no problems what so ever.
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy72vega View Post
When my loss of signal issues occurred, 4 of the 6 times my planes were only about 100-200' or so from me. the other 2 occasions, my planes were probably 600-700' away.
I have used my DX8 with my AR500 equipped Radian, up to 1500' or so with absolutely no problems at all.
Question for all 3 of ya...What version Airware were you using?
My guess is that indoorheli and speedy72vega were using v2.0+, right?

Based on these issues that some people have experienced, along with my own experience, I have a feeling that non DSMX comptible receivers is not the best solution for v2.0 and up. My reasoning is that these receivers were not originally designed for the DX8 v2.0 platform, where protocol can switch based on receiver communication. I never experienced experienced a single glitch with the AR6100 v1.6 using the DX8 v1.4. I never had single glitch with my DX7, either, except with my Trex 450. But that was caused by the motor or esc. Both replaced and all was fine.

I have a theory (more like wild guess) on what's happening, but I can't verify since I don't understand signals nor do I know how to use an oscilloscope. I'm curious if the pulses transmitted in DSMX mode is the same as in DSM2. I'm thinking maybe the DX8, sometimes, transmits in DSMX mode by accident. Considering that the pulses are different in DSMX, this would cause a momentary loss of signal or glitch of some sort. Again, just a wild guess.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
These posts dont give me a "Warm Fuzzy Feeling" I have 2 planes with AR6200's
VP
So as long as you stick with v1.4 for DSM2 only receivers or 2.0+ with DSMX receivers, you should be fine
Old Mar 02, 2011, 09:58 PM
olwarbirds is offline
Find More Posts by olwarbirds
Newton and I are good friends
Got my DX8 yesterday, registered it today no probs..upgraded to DSMX no probs..Andy, tks for your help my friend. DJ
Old Mar 02, 2011, 10:00 PM
Topgun10 is offline
Find More Posts by Topgun10
Registered User
Iím sure the radio is fine just a little upset that I waited so long to order one to get it right but in the end it wasnít. Oh well life will go onÖ Just hope I donít lose or crash my new Trex 450 I just finished building like what Iíve been readingÖ Say a prayer for me!
Old Mar 02, 2011, 10:01 PM
Dave H. is online now
Find More Posts by Dave H.
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topgun10 View Post
I also noticed when I got the box the plastic rapper was re-taped and the transmitter was partially out of its bag. This makes me wonder what went on before I got it. Wonder if itís a reworked / refurbished unit?
Chances are it was checked to be DSMX-capable and had the firmware updated in between the factory and getting to you.

I hope the guy who designed that new logo got a raise because it has a powerful effect on people. (And not just you, Topgun10!)

On the other hand - years from now you would be able to use the DSM2 logo to prove you are an earlier DX8 adopter than anyone else around. Just a thought.
Old Mar 02, 2011, 10:01 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Confuzshuz View Post
Based on these issues that some people have experienced, along with my own experience, I have a feeling that non DSMX comptible receivers is not the best solution for v2.0 and up.
My issues with my AR6200 (none DSMX ready rx) were reported to HH way before AirWare 1.04v and also before my early batch DX8 had even gone back to HH form the NEEDED rf board update some radio need to receive in order to be DSMX.

Nothing wrong with you're reasoning but AR6200 issues have been reported from almost day one.
Old Mar 02, 2011, 10:03 PM
Dave H. is online now
Find More Posts by Dave H.
Registered User
My 6100 V1.2 issues were on 1.01 - 2.01. (Never tried 1.00 because of the Gyro setup bug in that version.)
Old Mar 02, 2011, 10:04 PM
Confuzshuz is offline
Find More Posts by Confuzshuz
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topgun10 View Post
Printed logo on screen saying DSM2. When I called first to customer support I was treated as though I was wasting their time. Then ask to be transferred to tech support which I waited for 56min and got nowhere. What burns me was that I waited for a month before they got the new batch to order one, told by sales these are the new units had DSMX on the screen. I knew to ask this question from other forums. I know the only difference is the logo but saying one thing and getting another and on top of that then telling sorry but you open the box. I also noticed when I got the box the plastic rapper was re-taped and the transmitter was partially out of its bag. This makes me wonder what went on before I got it. Wonder if it’s a reworked / refurbished unit?
call them again tomorrow. if nothing happens, send a pm to Andy and tell them the Russians are coming (inside joke). I understand your frustration. Being told one thing and receiving another is, quite, disappointing. I'm sure if you get the right person, they will be willing to help you out.
Last edited by Confuzshuz; Mar 02, 2011 at 10:21 PM.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM