Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Jan 27, 2013, 03:08 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Pretty sure that's been asked before and the response was to use a DSM2 sat.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 27, 2013, 03:39 PM
Xantrix is offline
Find More Posts by Xantrix
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
That'll provide trims for FBL pilots. What about the millions of non-FBL heli's out there?

Andy
Gas/Pitch trim hardware switch?

Frank
Old Jan 27, 2013, 04:15 PM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129 View Post
hey guys, can you use a dsmx satellite on a dsm 2 rx. the reason i am asking is because I think the Align 3gx flybarless system only supports dsm2 so im not sure if the dsmx satellites would still work in dsm2 mode.
I use 2 DSMX remotes my TREX 600 FBL with a 3GX, it works fine. The 3GX has no internal receiver so there is no mismatch as long as both remotes are the same. I have been told that the remotes will still bind in DSM2 mode. Since my JR 12X, while upgraded for DSMX, doesn't provide any feedback on whether it bound as DSM2 or DSMX I can't verify that. I guess I should bind it to my DX8 or DX18 so I can tell for sure.
Old Jan 27, 2013, 04:23 PM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xantrix View Post
Gas/Pitch trim hardware switch?

Frank
There isn't one on the DX10t, hence the use of a mix from a slider.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Jan 27, 2013, 05:08 PM
Xantrix is offline
Find More Posts by Xantrix
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
There isn't one on the DX10t, hence the use of a mix from a slider.

Andy
Sure there is a trim button for "throttle/pitch". That button could be optionally reconfigured for trimming the gyro sensity. Or P1-4 without mixer.

Frank
Old Jan 27, 2013, 08:37 PM
keithy4129 is offline
Find More Posts by keithy4129
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
I use 2 DSMX remotes my TREX 600 FBL with a 3GX, it works fine. The 3GX has no internal receiver so there is no mismatch as long as both remotes are the same. I have been told that the remotes will still bind in DSM2 mode. Since my JR 12X, while upgraded for DSMX, doesn't provide any feedback on whether it bound as DSM2 or DSMX I can't verify that. I guess I should bind it to my DX8 or DX18 so I can tell for sure.
thanks, i rather buy the dsmx satellites over the dsm2, it gives me options in the future, thanks again, your post is very helpful.
Old Jan 28, 2013, 12:57 PM
itsme2 is offline
Find More Posts by itsme2
Registered User

How To Use DX8 AUX3 Knob For Flap Trim?


I'm using the DX8 Flap switch positions 1&2 for two flap deployment settings. I'm using the Gear and AUX1 receiver channels for 2 flap servos?

Is there a way to program a Mix using the AUX3 knob to trim flap positions with a DX8 when Flap switch 1&2 positions are activated?

Thanks!
Old Jan 28, 2013, 02:57 PM
Franco2fly is offline
Find More Posts by Franco2fly
AMA 84248 since 1964
I just tested going into switch select and assigning the knob to FlpTrm, now that does work, however it trims the flap in all three switch positions, not exactly what you wanted.

KKKKFL
Old Jan 28, 2013, 04:02 PM
Barry2020 is offline
Find More Posts by Barry2020
Registered User
You could do that with a AX3 > RFL mix, but you'd need to use another switch for Flaps, as the DX8 doesn't support Flap switch with channel mixing..

Old Jan 28, 2013, 04:24 PM
itsme2 is offline
Find More Posts by itsme2
Registered User
I have a DX8 with a 6 channel Orange receiver. Why does my plane's electric motor start up at about one third power when I turn the transmitter off with the plane's battery still plugged in? Everything else is working ok.

Thanks!
Old Jan 28, 2013, 04:27 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Because Failsafe is not set properly. REBIND and make sure throttle stick is in the lowest position if that receiver supports Failsafe.
Old Jan 28, 2013, 07:02 PM
DXStickman is offline
Find More Posts by DXStickman
AMA 42272, from the 1970's
DXStickman's Avatar
Might want to remove the prop for your tests.....
Old Jan 28, 2013, 07:19 PM
itsme2 is offline
Find More Posts by itsme2
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Because Failsafe is not set properly. REBIND and make sure throttle stick is in the lowest position if that receiver supports Failsafe.
That took care of it.

Thanks!
Old Jan 29, 2013, 03:00 PM
struggleforlife is online now
Find More Posts by struggleforlife
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
Hé Andy, tomorrow the toy fair in Nurnberg starts.
Can you share anything about what we'll see from spektrum?
Old Jan 29, 2013, 03:13 PM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Sure! There will be several Horizon employees showing what we have, will have, and plan to have!

Andy
Site Sponsor


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM