Thread Tools
Nov 19, 2011, 08:55 AM
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by egicar
+1
wan not removed.. I forgot it on today ..
I updated the firmwre and went to the club and had 6 flights with telemetry on my flyfly mb339

I also tried those kingmax batteries that I havent heard many good reviews...
When I got down they were just warm.. what gave me the face of fear is when I saw the min/max Rx voltage.. max was 6.1v but min was 4.0v...

so close to a brownout... unless spektrum did something about it on these ar8000 receivers...

on my nanotech packs min voltage was 5.6v so no probs there.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Nov 19, 2011, 08:57 AM
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavcon
I hope not.. because I forget my Tx on all the time
It should be user selectable.

VP
Nov 19, 2011, 09:01 AM
Suspended Account
what's so wrong about the timer anw.,.. it\'s just helpful and nothing more
Nov 19, 2011, 09:18 AM
Registered User
egicar's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
Yes, but the group that does the e-mails had already left for the day. We notified them, but they probably won't get the e-mail until Monday. I didn't think anybody wanted to wait that long

Andy
GREAT Andy!!!

Thanks a lot

Now Alettoni is correct
Nov 19, 2011, 10:05 AM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavcon
When I got down they were just warm.. what gave me the face of fear is when I saw the min/max Rx voltage.. max was 6.1v but min was 4.0v...
Did you hit the "clear" button after you hooked up the battery?

Harry
Nov 19, 2011, 10:07 AM
Suspended Account
yes harry... I'm workign with the BEC of the CC ICE100 no need for extra power source.. till now
Nov 19, 2011, 10:13 AM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavcon
yes harry... I'm workign with the BEC of the CC ICE100 no need for extra power source.. till now
I have 3 of the ICE 100's and ended up using a separete BEC (CC PRO 20) for that same concern.

Harry
Nov 19, 2011, 10:21 AM
Gravity is a harsh mistress.
Tim Wolff's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavcon
I hope not.. because I forget my Tx on all the time
It still works. Mine went off three times between two transmitters that I was updating and backing up models to SD cards last night.

Leaving for an indoor flying session in about 30 min. We'll see how the update does.
Nov 19, 2011, 10:26 AM
Registered User
With the 2.04 my DX8 pretty often jumps back from the mixing menue to the main screen. I never had this before, Pretty anoying. Anyone else with this?
Nov 19, 2011, 10:36 AM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
DX8 AirWare update was just released. Visit www.spektrumrc.com to download your update.
Enjoy! Andy
Some will very much enjoy the fact that nothing new has been added and so nothing to fear by upgrading and probably why this update is NOT labeled as BETA.

Other then G-force telemetry option added all the rest of the stuff are changes to existing thing and issues being fixed.
Nov 19, 2011, 12:17 PM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by tachy kard
With the 2.04 my DX8 pretty often jumps back from the mixing menue to the main screen. I never had this before, Pretty anoying. Anyone else with this?
I have this too.
Nov 19, 2011, 01:03 PM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
G-force?
G is the gravitational constant but not the g-force.
Newton rotated in his casket.
Nov 19, 2011, 01:15 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
No, the sensor is named "G-Force" (capital F). It measures g's, not G. I'm pretty sure we got the right g notation on the screens. If not, remind me!

Marketing 101 (which is higher than most in that field have achieved, from what I've seen at previous employers) - "Give them something that looks good but don't worry about technical accuracy."

Andy
Nov 19, 2011, 01:31 PM
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry H
I have 3 of the ICE 100's and ended up using a separete BEC (CC PRO 20) for that same concern.

Harry
Harry on this occassion it's the batteries..
they are 2 4s 4200mah 25c which they actually are not 25c
with the 4s 4500mah 35~70c nanotechs the lowest voltage recorded on the receiver was 5.6v under full motor stress..
I'm gonna use those batts in my rclander panther which has a separate life for the receiver..
Nov 19, 2011, 02:53 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
If you are using esc bec set for certain voltage and it can't deliver you may have other issues then the battery used.

Plenty of voltage from 4s for the bec to deliver 5-6v or what ever it's programmed for.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM