Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Sep 26, 2011, 08:03 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete
What is the "MicroBeast"? Regardless of the trimming abilities of any flying machine I may buy, I still would like to have adequate Trim Displays (and audio)

VP
Just be careful setting up the flaperons on the microbeast.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 26, 2011, 08:19 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete
What is the "MicroBeast"? Regardless of the trimming abilities of any flying machine I may buy, I still would like to have adequate Trim Displays (and audio)

VP
http://www.beastx.com/index.html

Basically, it's a 3-axis gyro. Great improvement over a flybar style heli. BTW, you will never need a trim again. There, problem solved!
Sep 26, 2011, 08:23 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtgmig
http://www.beastx.com/index.html

Basically, it's a 3-axis gyro. Great improvement over a flybar style heli. BTW, you will never need a trim again. There, problem solved!
That is if you are ready to give up fixed winged aircraft.

You mentioned you're interested in a 450 size heli. The MB is only one of several good units. Other manufactures are stepping up, too.

Did I mention you won't have to stress over trims?
Sep 26, 2011, 04:01 PM
Redjestird Youser
SidewaysLS4's Avatar
Here's a weird one...I got my DX8 back for gimbal issues service, and the radio was updated to 2.01 while back for service.

The other day, I discovered one of my model preset's timer counted Up instead of Down (starting at 7:00 on the display). I verified the timer menu says 'count down', and toggled the spec back and forth in the menu for good measure, but it still counts up. I checked the timer on a few other stored models and the timer functions correctly on those (all count down). Any ideas on how to get the timer to actually count down for that particular model (it worked before on 1.xx software before I sent the radio in)
Sep 26, 2011, 04:15 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
On the Main Screen, while you can see the timer counting, press the CLEAR button.

This resets the entire timer subsystem.

Andy
Sep 26, 2011, 04:44 PM
Bruno, GOOD DOG
A Rdnek's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluefisherking
Cool, thanks.
That makes sense.
I use (and enjoy) the regular TM1000 telemetry on three of my models. For me the iPod connection gadget definitely falls into the category of something I really don't need, but will probably buy one anyway just because it is soooo shiny!
DAMMIT! Now I got to get an ipod................
Ron
Sep 26, 2011, 04:52 PM
Redjestird Youser
SidewaysLS4's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
On the Main Screen, while you can see the timer counting, press the CLEAR button.

This resets the entire timer subsystem.

Andy
Thanks. It seems the problem fixed itself trying to get this to replicate itself today.
Sep 26, 2011, 06:51 PM
Suspended Account
Will the Telemetry work with an IPad?

VP
Sep 26, 2011, 07:10 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
I did not have my glasses on and I could read it. Manufacturer/Vendors webpage is always a great place to start looking for information.

Quote:
STi Telemetry Interface Key Features

Real-Time Telemetry in the Palm of Your Hand
Compatible with iPhone, iPod touch and iPad
All your telemetry info in one display
Lets a buddy monitor telemetry while you fly
Alerts you when values exceed limits you define
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...odID=SPMTR1000
Sep 26, 2011, 07:14 PM
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip
I did not have my glasses on and I could read it. Manufacturer/Vendors webpage is always a great place to start looking for information.



Or a "Friendly Forum"

VP
Sep 27, 2011, 03:08 AM
Registered User
cayars's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip
I did not have my glasses on and I could read it. Manufacturer/Vendors webpage is always a great place to start looking for information.


http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...odID=SPMTR1000
Doh
Sep 27, 2011, 07:58 AM
Bruno, GOOD DOG
A Rdnek's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip
I did not have my glasses on and I could read it. Manufacturer/Vendors webpage is always a great place to start looking for information.


http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...odID=SPMTR1000
Maybe the display should be larger.
Can I get a 36in iPad?
Ron
Sep 27, 2011, 08:01 AM
Registered User
cayars's Avatar
Only problem with the 36" iPad is that it's power hungry and you have to charge it between every flight. Good news is that it's a Lipo battery!
Sep 27, 2011, 08:12 AM
Registered User
yup, 12c charge capable too
Sep 27, 2011, 02:59 PM
Suspended Account


vp
Last edited by Victory Pete; Sep 28, 2011 at 04:17 AM.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM