Thread Tools
Old Sep 05, 2010, 02:49 PM
topgearuk is offline
Find More Posts by topgearuk
Registered User
topgearuk's Avatar
1st deliveries week ending 17th Sept!
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 05, 2010, 03:32 PM
Sea Monkey is offline
Find More Posts by Sea Monkey
Registered User
I definitely pre-ordered and I get #2 out of the 4 he is getting in the first round. He told me today that he expects his first shipment to arrive the first week in October. I hope that he got some bad info and that you all are correct.
Old Sep 05, 2010, 04:42 PM
anton831 is offline
Find More Posts by anton831
Registered User
i placed my order and i didnt know it wouldnt take pp so on pre-order im like i want to pay now so i emailed then, a couple days later they told me there going to call me and ill be able to change my payment type then it sounded like there are a few extra's just in case. i tell you one thing the group that worked on the dx8 are very smart they eliminated some flight acc that you usually carry around there on top of the game.
Old Sep 05, 2010, 07:27 PM
Fig Jam is offline
Find More Posts by Fig Jam
I am UNIQUE!
Fig Jam's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Monkey View Post
I definitely pre-ordered and I get #2 out of the 4 he is getting in the first round. He told me today that he expects his first shipment to arrive the first week in October. I hope that he got some bad info and that you all are correct.
What this means is that your LHS doesn't have enough Spektrum sales to be eligible for the 1st shipment.

Mike
Old Sep 05, 2010, 07:53 PM
Steel Butcher is offline
Find More Posts by Steel Butcher
Registered User
Fig Jam,

Unfortunately my LHS closed up shop this summer so I ordered online, the day it was up on the website, 7/30 I think. How does Horizon manage this, do all of the units go to the hobby shops first or will they fill any on line orders? I am thinking I may have a long wait.
Old Sep 05, 2010, 08:24 PM
Sea Monkey is offline
Find More Posts by Sea Monkey
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fig Jam View Post
What this means is that your LHS doesn't have enough Spektrum sales to be eligible for the 1st shipment.

Mike
Maybe, I guess time will tell. The owner told me that they are getting 4 of the first shipment and that after the first shipment the online orders will be filled. Then again, he originaly told me I'd have it already. He's a good guy so I'm not really mad at him. I just want my radio soon.
Old Sep 05, 2010, 10:09 PM
Fig Jam is offline
Find More Posts by Fig Jam
I am UNIQUE!
Fig Jam's Avatar
I think it's a simple case of demand outstripping supply. I know they changed my original number of units that I ordered to a lower quantity. I guess so they could fulfill the web orders.

Mike
Old Sep 06, 2010, 05:33 AM
FrogChief is offline
Find More Posts by FrogChief
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
There are 7 linear inputs. What more do you need?

Andy
How about a non-crippled radio with FULL-FEATURED human interface devices for the price it's going for!?!?!?????

For +400 bucks I expect fully assignable switches, sliders and sailplane programming. C'mon man... is Spektrum even trying???
Old Sep 06, 2010, 07:06 AM
IMAC_Sweden is offline
Find More Posts by IMAC_Sweden
Registered User
If this particular transmitter and the features it has to offer does not fit your needs, then its probably not for You Frogman!
No one will ever force You to buy it, or even like it!
So now You know, and now you can totally relax, fully confident that you are allowed to buy ANY other radio available on the market...

Just out of curiosity, what radio WILL live up to Your demands for 430$?

//Patrick
Old Sep 06, 2010, 07:38 AM
mongo56 is offline
Find More Posts by mongo56
about:blank
mongo56's Avatar
Something as feature rich as Aurora 9 on DSM2,-touchscreen, +roller, +vibrate, +sdcard, now that's what I'd like to see for the same price ^^
Old Sep 06, 2010, 07:57 AM
IMAC_Sweden is offline
Find More Posts by IMAC_Sweden
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongo56 View Post
Something as feature rich as Aurora 9 on DSM2,-touchscreen, +roller, +vibrate, +sdcard, now that's what I'd like to see for the same price ^^
Would be nice indeed, but im asking for which radio that is existing in reality that would fit his needs and costing 430$?

//Patrick
Last edited by IMAC_Sweden; Sep 06, 2010 at 08:36 AM.
Old Sep 06, 2010, 08:07 AM
mongo56 is offline
Find More Posts by mongo56
about:blank
mongo56's Avatar
The Aurora 9 gets close, best bang/buck in my book but It's not an option for me because I have a bunch of DSM2 receivers.
I'm also quite sure we'll never see full glider support for the DX8.
Did I mention I hate marketing? ^^
Old Sep 06, 2010, 08:38 AM
IMAC_Sweden is offline
Find More Posts by IMAC_Sweden
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongo56 View Post
The Aurora 9 gets close, best bang/buck in my book but It's not an option for me because I have a bunch of DSM2 receivers.
I'm also quite sure we'll never see full glider support for the DX8.
Did I mention I hate marketing? ^^
As stated before in this thread; The DX10 will have full glider support and would be the choice then. Will cost more, but will also have much more features.
Old Sep 06, 2010, 09:11 AM
mongo56 is offline
Find More Posts by mongo56
about:blank
mongo56's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMAC_Sweden View Post
As stated before in this thread; The DX10 will have full glider support and would be the choice then. Will cost more, but will also have much more features.
Sure, let me just dish out a grand for a radio I don't really need and it has the features that would have been easily implemented in a "cheaper" radio. Great thinking.
I would understand if it there was a hardware limitation, but limiting the firmware just because you can (marketing) is a big no no for me.

Firmwares should be open. I'd love to see a huge community with a bunch of different firmwares for the same radio so you could choose witch one suites you best (like I do with my phone). I seriously doubt we're gonna see that in the near future though.
Old Sep 06, 2010, 09:28 AM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by yclinf View Post
Thanks! But I can not find the temp configuration in the manual. Could you please give me a hint?
It's not in the manual.

In System mode, go to the Telemetry setup screen. Select "Settings" then click on the Units to toggle between US and metric. Images are attached.

Andy
Site Sponsor


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM