Thread Tools
Feb 09, 2011, 04:08 PM
Registered User
I found another (visual) bug: When selecting "DSM2" in frame rate menu, you see DSM2 besides the Model Name in main page. This works for me, except model memory 2, there I don't see "DSM2" (although I have selected DSM2 in frame rate menu). The other memories (at least up to 9) work as they should.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Feb 09, 2011, 04:10 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Andy mentioned in another thread that if you dound those models prior to 1.04 then nothing will appear and you need to rebind
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
No. All your bound models are still bound. If you bound them using 1.04, they will show up as DSM2 in the top right corner. If you bound them pre-1.04, the top right corner will be blank. If you have a DSMX rx, rebinding them will change that to DSMX.

Andy
This just prove to be more important want he said early on and that is anytime you make any changes you should rebind. That would appear to include updating Airware
Feb 09, 2011, 10:10 PM
Registered User
Everytime I see the DX10t or read something new about it I just fall in love with it even more!
I had a few questions about it
Is it at all possible to use it with your thumbs????
Is there a button where your thumbs would go if you were thumb flying??
I fly strictly thumbs, whenever I try a different way it is difficult for me, but I still really want to get the DX10t, you guys made some huge appearance differences since last year, it looks 10x better!
When will more information be released abut the 10t?????? Don't say I have to wait till June just to find out what its really capable of
Feb 09, 2011, 10:13 PM
Registered User
philipa_240sx's Avatar
OK, my DX8 repair order has been sent in.

Freechip, wish me luck! I hope for a speedy return of my DX8 back to Canada!
Feb 10, 2011, 12:47 AM
Registered User
Andy, I am using a Kontronik Jazz ESC in my helicopter. I want to run it in the governor mode. How do I program the DX8: use a linear throttle curve (e.g. 85-85-85-85-85) in the throttle curve menu or use the governor menu? Thank you for the clarification.
Feb 10, 2011, 12:52 AM
Registered User
Kambalunga's Avatar
A little bug is the Airwave 2 i can't edit the % value of Gasknüppel.
Feb 10, 2011, 01:25 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip
Andy mentioned in another thread that if you dound those models prior to 1.04 then nothing will appear and you need to rebind
This just prove to be more important want he said early on and that is anytime you make any changes you should rebind. That would appear to include updating Airware
Thanks ! That seems logical. The model no. 2 is the one I bound first. Will try rebinding

@CH Flyer: Just use a linear throttle curve. The governor menu is for nitro governors (with governor rx's). (The curve should be below 80%, otherwise the ESC does not have enough headroom for the governor)
Feb 10, 2011, 01:26 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kambalunga
A little bug is the Airwave 2 i can't edit the % value of Gasknüppel.
I can confirm that bug. In the timermenue, its not possible to
change the % value of the throttlestick, where the timer will start.
Its always at 25% of throttle.

How can i inform the support team?
-faxxe
Feb 10, 2011, 01:31 AM
Registered User
another bug, not a huge deal, but sometimes the tones randomly change pitch when moving/pressing the roller. happened to me multiple times when setting telemetry values and scrolling the menu.

btw, where can I buy another telemetry stylus? mine disappeared.
Feb 10, 2011, 01:54 AM
Registered User
GoneFusion's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by faxxe
I can confirm that bug. In the timermenue, its not possible to
change the % value of the throttlestick, where the timer will start.
Its always at 25% of throttle.

How can i inform the support team?
-faxxe
Andy from spektrum monitors this thread. Im sure he has noted it for you.
Feb 10, 2011, 02:02 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoneFusion
Andy from spektrum monitors this thread. Im sure he has noted it for you.
Andy replied to me directly within thirty minutes of my question on the forum about whether or not this timer issue was a bug or not, to say that it had been fixed, and would be corrected in the next update. Most impressive.

Trevor
Feb 10, 2011, 03:49 AM
Registered User
With mine the throttle % is still the same as it was set on existing models. However it can't be changed. Open model mem. are set at 25% & can't be changed.
Feb 10, 2011, 04:24 AM
Registered User
Hm.....
v1.x need 3 Updates to become a stable v1.04.
I´m looking forward to v2.04

-faxxe
Feb 10, 2011, 05:56 AM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by faxxe
Hm.....
v1.x need 3 Updates to become a stable v1.04.
I´m looking forward to v2.04

-faxxe
It all depends on what you would consider STABLE as 1.04 still had issues but you probably did not know this because you weren't using those features. Same goes for 2.00, its got issues but if you're not using them you wont know about it.

When they determined & resolved the uncommanded servo issue then it was stable atleast for me as the programming would not cause a CRASH .

You're timer issue could be a bug/issue BUT only for those using it and only for those using it with a different value then 25%.

Its had telemetry issues from the begining with Main Voltage and Temp sensor combined BUT you probably did not know this because you weren't using it. Its now fixed in 2.00 or so it noted as fixed I have yet to try it.
Feb 10, 2011, 06:17 AM
"Chuck Yeager"
hotdog1's Avatar
so when can we expect airspeed sensors ? they were mentioned in the spectrum email i recived yesrerday.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM