Thread Tools
Jan 27, 2013, 02:08 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Pretty sure that's been asked before and the response was to use a DSM2 sat.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 27, 2013, 02:39 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
That'll provide trims for FBL pilots. What about the millions of non-FBL heli's out there?

Andy
Gas/Pitch trim hardware switch?

Frank
Jan 27, 2013, 03:15 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy4129
hey guys, can you use a dsmx satellite on a dsm 2 rx. the reason i am asking is because I think the Align 3gx flybarless system only supports dsm2 so im not sure if the dsmx satellites would still work in dsm2 mode.
I use 2 DSMX remotes my TREX 600 FBL with a 3GX, it works fine. The 3GX has no internal receiver so there is no mismatch as long as both remotes are the same. I have been told that the remotes will still bind in DSM2 mode. Since my JR 12X, while upgraded for DSMX, doesn't provide any feedback on whether it bound as DSM2 or DSMX I can't verify that. I guess I should bind it to my DX8 or DX18 so I can tell for sure.
Jan 27, 2013, 03:23 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xantrix
Gas/Pitch trim hardware switch?

Frank
There isn't one on the DX10t, hence the use of a mix from a slider.

Andy
Jan 27, 2013, 04:08 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
There isn't one on the DX10t, hence the use of a mix from a slider.

Andy
Sure there is a trim button for "throttle/pitch". That button could be optionally reconfigured for trimming the gyro sensity. Or P1-4 without mixer.

Frank
Jan 27, 2013, 07:37 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455
I use 2 DSMX remotes my TREX 600 FBL with a 3GX, it works fine. The 3GX has no internal receiver so there is no mismatch as long as both remotes are the same. I have been told that the remotes will still bind in DSM2 mode. Since my JR 12X, while upgraded for DSMX, doesn't provide any feedback on whether it bound as DSM2 or DSMX I can't verify that. I guess I should bind it to my DX8 or DX18 so I can tell for sure.
thanks, i rather buy the dsmx satellites over the dsm2, it gives me options in the future, thanks again, your post is very helpful.
Jan 28, 2013, 11:57 AM
Registered User

How To Use DX8 AUX3 Knob For Flap Trim?


I'm using the DX8 Flap switch positions 1&2 for two flap deployment settings. I'm using the Gear and AUX1 receiver channels for 2 flap servos?

Is there a way to program a Mix using the AUX3 knob to trim flap positions with a DX8 when Flap switch 1&2 positions are activated?

Thanks!
Jan 28, 2013, 01:57 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
I just tested going into switch select and assigning the knob to FlpTrm, now that does work, however it trims the flap in all three switch positions, not exactly what you wanted.

KKKKFL
Jan 28, 2013, 03:02 PM
Registered User
You could do that with a AX3 > RFL mix, but you'd need to use another switch for Flaps, as the DX8 doesn't support Flap switch with channel mixing..

Jan 28, 2013, 03:24 PM
Registered User
I have a DX8 with a 6 channel Orange receiver. Why does my plane's electric motor start up at about one third power when I turn the transmitter off with the plane's battery still plugged in? Everything else is working ok.

Thanks!
Jan 28, 2013, 03:27 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Because Failsafe is not set properly. REBIND and make sure throttle stick is in the lowest position if that receiver supports Failsafe.
Jan 28, 2013, 06:02 PM
AMA 42272, from the 1970's
DXStickman's Avatar
Might want to remove the prop for your tests.....
Jan 28, 2013, 06:19 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip
Because Failsafe is not set properly. REBIND and make sure throttle stick is in the lowest position if that receiver supports Failsafe.
That took care of it.

Thanks!
Jan 29, 2013, 02:00 PM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
Hé Andy, tomorrow the toy fair in Nurnberg starts.
Can you share anything about what we'll see from spektrum?
Jan 29, 2013, 02:13 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Sure! There will be several Horizon employees showing what we have, will have, and plan to have!

Andy


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM