Thread Tools
Old Jan 07, 2013, 07:47 PM
wjs is offline
wjs
Find More Posts by wjs
wjs
William
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
If 24 is your magic number then you either don't have throttle channel set to 100% or trim/sub-trim neutral perfectly.

The reason for my post about 29-30% is based on mathematics
100% channel travel and 30% allowable throttle trim.

Not saying that's bad or wrong, just saying by default the TC value with trim centered is 29-30%.

Andy can comment on it with the detail specifics about this but I know what I said is correct, I hope.
Your right. 29 nails it here. I was using 24 and thought it was working. That could have been an accident waiting to happen.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 07, 2013, 09:06 PM
kevinrc is offline
Find More Posts by kevinrc
Happy Habu Hustler
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Andy can comment on it with the detail specifics about this but I know what I said is correct, I hope.
Thank you FreeChip.

In this and other things I'm learning from you even when the problem you're solving isn't mine.
Old Jan 07, 2013, 11:46 PM
jj604 is online now
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
I understand the percentages but I must have missed something. If it is an electric, why fly with throttle trim at neutral?

I set up with throttle trim fully down. And never move it. That way there are no surprises with the odd ESC resetting its low point if signal is interrupted and Throttle Cut just always goes to zero when switched. Is there something about this that isn't recommended?
Old Jan 08, 2013, 12:02 AM
wjs is offline
wjs
Find More Posts by wjs
wjs
William
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
I understand the percentages but I must have missed something. If it is an electric, why fly with throttle trim at neutral?

I set up with throttle trim fully down. And never move it. That way there are no surprises with the odd ESC resetting its low point if signal is interrupted and Throttle Cut just always goes to zero when switched. Is there something about this that isn't recommended?
Think you will just need to try on your ESCs. Only thing I can think of is it may take more throttle stick to actually get your ESC to start going (depending on its limits).
Old Jan 08, 2013, 04:02 AM
jj604 is online now
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Shouldn't.

The critical thing with troublesome ESCs is the MINIMUM pulse length. By always using low trim on throttle you:
1) Ensure that minimum is 1 mS which any ESC will recognise.
2) You don't run into any issues with the minimum changing if the Tx sends a minimum pulse length (which some do if they reset or lose signal for a moment). Some auto ranging ESCs will then reset their low point and of course when signal returns, low stick is then partial throttle.
3) All modern ESCs will automatically set their range to match the pulse range of the throttle channel. That's why you set them up initially with full throttle then pull back to zero and wait for them to arm. That's how they calibrate themselves.

Maybe I'm missing something but I still don't see why you would use throttle trim on an electric. They don't need an idle adjustment.

[QjUOTE=wjs;23746869]Think you will just need to try on your ESCs. Only thing I can think of is it may take more throttle stick to actually get your ESC to start going (depending on its limits).[/QUOTE]
Old Jan 08, 2013, 06:42 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604 View Post
.<snip> Maybe I'm missing something but I still don't see why you would use throttle trim on an electric. They don't need an idle adjustment. <snip>
The default trim is neutral, I never personnall change it cause I don't need to on any of my models except for my E-Flite CX2.

I never said not to trim down or anything of that nature, I simply provided them with the proper TC value to use if like I mention throttle travel,trim,sub-trim are all at default value.

Some esc have no throttle calibration except for setting a specific throttle setting in the menu for example E-Flite esc. They all work with throttle trim neutral.
Old Jan 08, 2013, 10:41 AM
Xantrix is offline
Find More Posts by Xantrix
Registered User
Hello,

Are there any news about the switching behavior of the stick switches of DX10t stock? It would be great to have a "flip flop" behavior.

Regards,

Frank
Old Jan 08, 2013, 11:07 AM
AndyKunz is online now
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
What are you asking, Frank? The 3-position toggle switches do exactly that.

As for a momentary switch that latches or cycles through logical values, it won't happen anytime soon. We have a strong directive that a switch must visually indicate it's state very easily. It would be a huge policy change to get away from that.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Jan 08, 2013, 11:37 AM
itsme2 is offline
Find More Posts by itsme2
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Yes. In acro Enable Throttle Cut from the Function List menu.

If you fly with trim neutral position then the value you will be looking for proper TC is 29-30$

Watch the Servo Monitor so the throttle channel does not move either way when you toggle T.C.
That seems to work nicely. I assigned it to the Gear1 switch which I am not otherwise using now, is there anything wrong with doing it this way? Once set to a switch is it a global setting or does each model have to be setup individually?

Just so I'm clear here, using this method on an electric plane is an added safety measure to help prevent unintended or accidental motor start, correct?

Thank you!
Last edited by itsme2; Jan 08, 2013 at 12:06 PM.
Old Jan 08, 2013, 03:24 PM
powella is offline
Find More Posts by powella
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
What are you asking, Frank? The 3-position toggle switches do exactly that.

As for a momentary switch that latches or cycles through logical values, it won't happen anytime soon. We have a strong directive that a switch must visually indicate it's state very easily. It would be a huge policy change to get away from that.

Andy
Andy,

Just to add my 2cents...

I would much prefer the latch or cycle for my machinery, as I am using the momentary switches to change the channel the stick is controlling.

On the Helis, I am using both as throttle cut triggers... That way when the ohh $&@) moment happens I just press either button, and hopefully(still a noob at controlling something with the ability to get off the ground) land upright after much stick banging. I also have a TC switch to a toggle, which I use for other non-emergency uses. I need to see at a glance that the TC is engaged...

In summary I can see both sides, but the question for Spektrum is:
- is the 10t only for planks and Helis?
The answer should drive a little bit more flexibility for the 10t... I think.

Anyways that's my 2 cents...

Cheers,
AP
Last edited by powella; Jan 08, 2013 at 03:26 PM. Reason: TC vs TH...
Old Jan 08, 2013, 04:04 PM
Xantrix is offline
Find More Posts by Xantrix
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
What are you asking, Frank? The 3-position toggle switches do exactly that.

As for a momentary switch that latches or cycles through logical values, it won't happen anytime soon. We have a strong directive that a switch must visually indicate it's state very easily. It would be a huge policy change to get away from that.

Andy
I meant the second thing you are talking about. Unfortunately this policy keeps a lot of helpful possibilities away from the customer. And you have big display

Frank
Old Jan 08, 2013, 04:40 PM
Xantrix is offline
Find More Posts by Xantrix
Registered User
I have another question. I would like to use a 2step switch (as 1st switch) and a 3step switch (as 2nd switch) to change my flight modes. So I could switch with the first one between "normal" and "stunt" and with the 2nd one further between the 3 "stunt modes".

But that does not work. I have to use either the 3step switch as the first switch or I have to use two 3step switches.

Is that a bug or a feature in the helicopter programming.

Regards,

Frank
Old Jan 08, 2013, 05:08 PM
AndyKunz is online now
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
That is the way the flight mode table is arranged. There currently is no support in the menus for changing the table.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Jan 08, 2013, 06:37 PM
amartolos is offline
Find More Posts by amartolos
Heli addicted.
amartolos's Avatar
Hi, guys i have a problem

I have a dx8 and i like the sticks tight ,so i run down the screws until i have the feel i like,but after 2-3 weeks and 2-3 hours of daily sim practice the sticks' tension is going loose again.Removing the side grips to reach the screws every 2-3 weeks it's not a very pleasant situation.Is there anything i can do for a permanent result,to avoid buying another tx just for sim?
Last edited by amartolos; Jan 08, 2013 at 06:44 PM.
Old Jan 09, 2013, 04:18 AM
aerocal is offline
Find More Posts by aerocal
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2 View Post
That seems to work nicely. I assigned it to the Gear1 switch which I am not otherwise using now, is there anything wrong with doing it this way? Once set to a switch is it a global setting or does each model have to be setup individually?

Just so I'm clear here, using this method on an electric plane is an added safety measure to help prevent unintended or accidental motor start, correct?

Thank you!
Yes.A throttle Hold/Lock. A very good safety practice.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM