Spektrum DX8 & DX10 - Page 1368 - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Jan 03, 2013, 05:29 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franco2fly
At lunch today I ran into a fella that I sold my old DX7 to and he said he was having no luck getting Flaps to work.

I went through the drill, Go into Wing type make sure you have the correct flap setting,
then Go into Switch assignment make sure you have it set to Flap switch. Finally, set the % for each switch position, I suggested 0%, 25%, 45%. He said he had done all this, but the flap servo still did not move.

Have I overlooked something?
He said he is using a Spektrum receiver but didn't indicate which one.

Thanks

KKKKFL
Franco
I had to go back and look again but yes that is basically correct.It was a bit confusing with the DX7(original). The setting is actually on the Input Select screen.Make sure flap is set to System.This will make the Flap system be controlled by the FMode switch(the only 3 way).IIRC this is the Flap switch on an air version Tx and is on the front of radio instead of top left.I always suggest for starters to make sure trim is Inh.Then go to main menus and check Flap menu.Default values should be 100/0/-100 .Might want to set them all to 0 before powering the Rx/model up so it doesnt drive to 100 and possibly bust something if that is too much travel.Then once its powered up crank the appropriate values in(Im sure you know that but sometimes it gets overlooked) .Other than that it should be doing what is reflected on the Monitor screen.If not it may be plugged into the wrong channel.
Check Monitor screen to see what channel the Flap values are running on(should be Aux1/Ch6).Make sure flap servo(s) are plugged into that channel.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 03, 2013, 05:32 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcteryxxx
That is right. I want to have the throttle on the trainer button operated as an on/off switch, but still have a delayed spool-up. What I want to achieve and the reason why is best described in this blog: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1664669

So if I disable the stick (thr->thr mix), assign the trainer button to a free channel and enable servo delay on it and mix it back to throttle channel, I would achieve the same as if I just put the esc wire in the free channel on the rx, right? But: if throttle curve settings are active with the throttle as slave channel I might be getting close to what I'm after. I'm thinking a second of delay along something like a 0-50-75-90-100 throttle curve.
Will the throttle curve settings be active in this scenario?
Ok I see what your doing.Im not exactly sure if playing with the TCurve will give you a 2 stage ramp speed.Ill have to play with it some more and see.You are on the right track.
Jan 04, 2013, 05:32 AM
Livin it UP when Im goin DOWN
Arcteryxxx's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerocal
Ok I see what your doing.Im not exactly sure if playing with the TCurve will give you a 2 stage ramp speed.Ill have to play with it some more and see.You are on the right track.
Great! Let me know if you can find anything
Jan 06, 2013, 02:31 PM
Registered User
Is it necessary to rebind receiver after setting up a new model in a DX8?

Thank you.
Jan 06, 2013, 02:47 PM
Registered User
I have a DX8, the STi and an iPhone. I see the high current sensor became available in the UK very recently.
Before I spend good money on one (or a few), can anyone tell me exactly what functionality it will give me?
On the Tx, I seem to be able to select a reading of amps. On the iPhone app, I can't see anywhere to select a gauge for amps.
More importantly to me, does anyone know if the Tx or the app will ever calculate mAh used for me?
Jan 06, 2013, 02:51 PM
Registered User
Mugen4Lfe's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2
Is it necessary to rebind receiver after setting up a new model in a DX8?

Thank you.
From the manual...

"After setting up your model, rebind the system so the true low throttle and neutral control surface positions are set."
Jan 06, 2013, 06:29 PM
Registered User
czorzella's Avatar
If you fly electrics, then this sensor will surely be a must have.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aV8erUK
I have a DX8, the STi and an iPhone. I see the high current sensor became available in the UK very recently.
Before I spend good money on one (or a few), can anyone tell me exactly what functionality it will give me?
On the Tx, I seem to be able to select a reading of amps. On the iPhone app, I can't see anywhere to select a gauge for amps.
More importantly to me, does anyone know if the Tx or the app will ever calculate mAh used for me?
Jan 07, 2013, 03:34 AM
Registered User
Not if it only tells me instantaneous amps. I can get that on the ground with a simple wattmeter.
Jan 07, 2013, 03:55 AM
Registered User
A very simple calculation of amps against time would give me a readout of mAh used, giving me a very good idea of how much "fuel" I have left. It's all I ever wanted telemetry for.
Also
If a low voltage alarm cuts in earlier than I expected, I can respond to that and then investigate whether the battery is not holding a full charge any more etc.
Is it time to give up waiting and hoping, and just go for something like this ?http://www.wireless-copilot.com/safe2fly.aspx
Jan 07, 2013, 04:37 AM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Isn't that pretty much what the Quanum LiPo voltage/temp/current monitor has been doing for a while?

And at less cost and on 2.4.

Doesn't have the voice announcement though just an alarm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aV8erUK
A very simple calculation of amps against time would give me a readout of mAh used, giving me a very good idea of how much "fuel" I have left. It's all I ever wanted telemetry for.
Also
If a low voltage alarm cuts in earlier than I expected, I can respond to that and then investigate whether the battery is not holding a full charge any more etc.
Is it time to give up waiting and hoping, and just go for something like this ?http://www.wireless-copilot.com/safe2fly.aspx
Jan 07, 2013, 05:31 AM
Registered User
Yes absolutely, as do other radio manufacturers telemetry systems, just not the horse I backed - Spektrum...

I'm just asking if it might come, and when?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jj604
Isn't that pretty much what the Quanum LiPo voltage/temp/current monitor has been doing for a while?

And at less cost and on 2.4.

Doesn't have the voice announcement though just an alarm.
Jan 07, 2013, 10:49 AM
Registered User
Does the DX8 have a throtlle Cut or Hold fnction (switch) for electric airplanes?
Jan 07, 2013, 11:16 AM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Yes. In acro Enable Throttle Cut from the Function List menu.

If you fly with trim neutral position then the value you will be looking for proper TC is 29-30$

Watch the Servo Monitor so the throttle channel does not move either way when you toggle T.C.
Jan 07, 2013, 03:54 PM
wjs
wjs
William
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip
Yes. In acro Enable Throttle Cut from the Function List menu.

If you fly with trim neutral position then the value you will be looking for proper TC is 29-30$

Watch the Servo Monitor so the throttle channel does not move either way when you toggle T.C.
I find 24% always works for me IIRC. I would imagine electric has out paced nitro at this point. I wish they would change the defaults. That raises a good idea. It would be low hanging fruit to have some kind of Defaults screen to set defaults on new models. I guess you could setup a ModelTemplate model and copy that.
Jan 07, 2013, 04:03 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
If 24 is your magic number then you either don't have throttle channel set to 100% or trim/sub-trim neutral perfectly.

The reason for my post about 29-30% is based on mathematics
100% channel travel and 30% allowable throttle trim.

Not saying that's bad or wrong, just saying by default the TC value with trim centered is 29-30%.

Andy can comment on it with the detail specifics about this but I know what I said is correct, I hope.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM