Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Dec 11, 2012, 04:22 PM
Registered User
Thanks Andy.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 11, 2012, 04:33 PM
Registered User
One suggestion would to be to make the scroll wheel smoother. I can't use my thumb to roll it, it's so tight I end up clicking instead, so I have to use my fingernail to roll it.
Dec 11, 2012, 04:35 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Your's might need a little adjusting there. Our Service Techs can take care of that for you.

Andy
Dec 11, 2012, 05:02 PM
I can fix that!
doug.wagner's Avatar

Scroll wheel


Quote:
Originally Posted by quietfly
One suggestion would to be to make the scroll wheel smoother. I can't use my thumb to roll it, it's so tight I end up clicking instead, so I have to use my fingernail to roll it.
+1
The scroll cylinder would be my only real complaint. I find it too smooth. My thumb has little to no traction at times. If it's surface was rubberized, it would make a world of difference. (hint hint)
Dec 11, 2012, 06:28 PM
Registered User
GBRellic's Avatar
Scroll on bottom of roller, click on top. took Me a while to get used to it too.

Brian T.
Dec 11, 2012, 06:31 PM
Registered User
GBRellic's Avatar
OR = brush apply some 3M liquid tape to your thumb and rubberize it.

Brian T.
Dec 11, 2012, 10:12 PM
Registered User
keris's Avatar
Today help my friend upgrade his radio from 2.04 to 2.06 everything run smooth with single attemp very happy....
Dec 12, 2012, 02:39 PM
Registered User
Anybody try these? The grooves might be a little deeper and easier to roll. The rubberized wheel on the DX18 is a big improvement.
Dec 12, 2012, 02:56 PM
No worries, I've got your six
reno4sure's Avatar

Program hiccup


I'm having a CRS moment and I cannot get my flap switch to recognize the three step gradiant.

My setup is:
wing type: dual aileron one flap
tail: normal

My ar8000 setup is:
Throttle to throttle; Aile to right aileron; gear to gear; elev to elevator; rud to rudder; Aux1 to left aileron; Aux2 to flaps (with "Y" harness)

The flap switch works in the three positions but does not recognize any % of movement. It moves from up to mid to full positions without me being able to program %. If I set the switch to Aux2 I get the exact same response.

Please remind me what settings I use to get the flap switch to recognize %.
Thanks
Dec 12, 2012, 03:07 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Go to the Flap System screen to select the switch. It ignores the Switch Select menu if you have Flaps enabled.

Andy
Dec 12, 2012, 03:09 PM
No worries, I've got your six
reno4sure's Avatar
Thanks Andy. I will try that after work tonight.

Randy
Dec 12, 2012, 05:21 PM
Registered User
Any updates coming soon for the DX8?
Dec 12, 2012, 05:58 PM
Сделайте Америку Великой Снова
7oneWo1f's Avatar
...wrong thread
Last edited by 7oneWo1f; Dec 12, 2012 at 09:36 PM.
Dec 12, 2012, 08:54 PM
No worries, I've got your six
reno4sure's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz
Go to the Flap System screen to select the switch. It ignores the Switch Select menu if you have Flaps enabled.

Andy
Inorder for it to work correctly ( or as I intended ) I had to set the wing type to, 2 ailerons and 2 flaps. Then select the flap switch in the flap system screen. My system is set up as follows:

wing type: dual aileron two flaps
tail: normal

My ar8000 setup is:
Throttle to throttle; Aile to right aileron; gear to gear; elev to elevator; rud to rudder; Aux1 to left aileron; Aux2 to flaps (with "Y" harness). However in the servo setup screen I now have a right flap and a left flap menu. As I am using a "Y" harness for the flaps all my adjustment is through the right flap screen.

Is this OK or is there a better way?
Thanks
Randy
Dec 12, 2012, 09:58 PM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by reno4sure
Inorder for it to work correctly ( or as I intended ) I had to set the wing type to, 2 ailerons and 2 flaps. Then select the flap switch in the flap system screen. My system is set up as follows:

wing type: dual aileron two flaps
tail: normal

My ar8000 setup is:
Throttle to throttle; Aile to right aileron; gear to gear; elev to elevator; rud to rudder; Aux1 to left aileron; Aux2 to flaps (with "Y" harness). However in the servo setup screen I now have a right flap and a left flap menu. As I am using a "Y" harness for the flaps all my adjustment is through the right flap screen.

Is this OK or is there a better way?
Thanks
Randy
When you have two Flap servos on a Y Harness, and Dual Ailerons, the Wing Type should be Dual Ailerons one Flap, because you are only using one channel for the Flaps and two channels for the Ailerons.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM