New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Dec 04, 2012, 11:01 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
That makes sense, also another thing to watch out for is when using telemetry with a NON Date Ready receiver. Some of these and some of the time will cause the TM unit to go into bind mode, it's recommended to remove the signal wire if this is the case.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 05, 2012, 12:32 PM
itsme2 is offline
Find More Posts by itsme2
Registered User
What is the biggest SD card the DX8 will take, does it make any sense to go over 16GB?

Thank you!
Old Dec 05, 2012, 12:53 PM
Sid3ways is offline
Find More Posts by Sid3ways
DJI Supporter
Sid3ways's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2 View Post
What is the biggest SD card the DX8 will take, does it make any sense to go over 16GB?

Thank you!
The only way you'd fill a 16GB memory card is if you owned Tower Hobbies, Hobby King, and Horizon Hobby and programmed their entire inventories into your radio.
Old Dec 05, 2012, 01:15 PM
jhroof is offline
Find More Posts by jhroof
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid3ways View Post
The only way you'd fill a 16GB memory card is if you owned Tower Hobbies, Hobby King, and Horizon Hobby and programmed their entire inventories into your radio.
I don't think that would do it. At about 15k per model file, it would hold over a million models.

Although, if you are going to do telemetry and save the log files, it would make sense to get a big card.
Old Dec 05, 2012, 01:20 PM
Franco2fly is offline
Find More Posts by Franco2fly
AMA 84248 since 1964
Yea, but I do Record all telemetry data every time I fly. Have yet to look and see how big the files are. Might last another 5 years.

KKKKFL
Old Dec 05, 2012, 02:37 PM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2 View Post
What is the biggest SD card the DX8 will take, does it make any sense to go over 16GB?

Thank you!
128M is plenty.

The advantage of the large cards (largest I've used is a 32g card) is that the larger allocation units are easier to keep up with when logging telemetry in a DX8.

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Dec 05, 2012, 02:44 PM
jhroof is offline
Find More Posts by jhroof
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franco2fly View Post
Yea, but I do Record all telemetry data every time I fly. Have yet to look and see how big the files are. Might last another 5 years.

KKKKFL
I think it keeps re-writing over the file unless you change the name. It would be nice if the software would increment the file name each time you start a model.
Old Dec 05, 2012, 02:49 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
It just adds to the file. When you view it using the STI app all the flights are logged.
Old Dec 06, 2012, 09:40 AM
DamonH is offline
Find More Posts by DamonH
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
All,

I'm going to be doing the 2.06 update and have a couple of questions. When I do the update I should say "yes" to all the converting? Once the update is complete, do I then need to go back and make corrections on the models that were converted? Thanks.
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:15 AM
itsme2 is offline
Find More Posts by itsme2
Registered User
I have a DX8 with the Nimh battery pack which is indicating 5.5V fully charged, is 5.5V the correct fully charged number?

Thank you.
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:29 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamonH View Post
All, I'm going to be doing the 2.06 update and have a couple of questions. When I do the update I should say "yes" to all the converting? Once the update is complete, do I then need to go back and make corrections on the models that were converted? Thanks.
If you are coming from 2.05 and made the corrections already you select "NO". if you are coming from an earlier version and or haven't made any corrections manualy then select "YES"
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:31 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2 View Post
I have a DX8 with the Nimh battery pack which is indicating 5.5V fully charged, is 5.5V the correct fully charged number?

Thank you.
How do you know it's fully charged? 5.5V sounds about right considering there is an acceptable tolerance from the manufacturer on the voltage being displayed and the actual batt voltage.
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:35 AM
itsme2 is offline
Find More Posts by itsme2
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
How do you know it's fully charged? 5.5V sounds about right considering there is an acceptable tolerance from the manufacturer on the voltage being displayed and the actual batt voltage.
After two days of being hooked up to the factory charger for the initial charge I got the 5.5V reading, is this correct or should I be concerned?
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:35 AM
DamonH is offline
Find More Posts by DamonH
Registered User
DamonH's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
If you are coming from 2.05 and made the corrections already you select "NO". if you are coming from an earlier version and or haven't made any corrections manualy then select "YES"
Thanks, I currently have 2.04. One more question, what do you mean when you say "haven't made any corrections manually"? Do you mean servo reversing or sub trim adjustments?
Old Dec 06, 2012, 10:41 AM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Since you're on 2.04, it's super easy.

Just let it do it automatically all the time.

Andy
Site Sponsor


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM