Spektrum DX8 & DX10 - Page 1314 - RC Groups
Thread Tools
Oct 19, 2012, 05:10 PM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
Buy from HH.

If you buy from LHS, then you're looking for a radio with Airware 2.02 indicating its a recent radio.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 19, 2012, 05:14 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade Crasher
I have finished the build of an RC Powers F35

http://www.rcpowers.com/v2/f35/00.jpg

I have set it up for no rudders yet. 4 servos: 2 for the elevators and 2 for the ailerons. I'm thinking the elevators are setup as Elevon or Elevon-B (? - need to read what the difference is). Would like to setup the Ailerons to operate on a switch to allow three options:

Off - no movement.
Aileron/Flap mode
Elevon mode - added control surface for elevon input.

Is this really a "V-tail" plus dual ailerons?

How would I do this? Any help is appreciated.

bc

Im going to assume a DX8 and at least 7ch Rx.
You are going to want to set it up as Flaperon wing 2ele-2rud tail.Plug everything in as labeled on the Monitor screen and go from there.

Its hard to tell exactly what you are wanting beyond basic setup. elevon or vtail? This isnt your model configuration.
You want the ailerons to also work as flaps I assume?
You want the elevators to work as ailerons also on a switch? ele-flap?
I dont quite understand exactly what behavior you are wanting.
Is this a kit thing? Do you have an idea of how much throw you are going to put on the surfaces?
Start at a basic setup and go from there.

Like Franco said.Keep it simple to start.
Oct 19, 2012, 08:58 PM
Registered User
Mugen4Lfe's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonner
Hi all; I was interested in trying to activate some spoilerons on my Hobby King 51"Slick. It's seems as through I temporally lost my touch for landing the Slick. As long as I keep my speed up it lands OK but,It glides and glides until I'm running short on runway. I been trying to land slower by doing a slight harrier but, I loose lift and pancake. It's taking a toll on my LG and props.I've been flying this plane since it first came out and I never had landing problems with it before, I don't know what changed or what I'm doing different. The CG is spot on, so as I was asking at the beginning can some one help me figure out how to add some spoileron to my DX 8? I would like to give it a try.
Transmitter DX8
Receiver AR 6210
Wing type (wing Dual Ail) (Tail Normal)Thanks Bill
In regards to the changes in lift from day to day, weather is a factor to consider. Humidity, temperature, and barometric pressure all have an affect on a plane in terms of lift. If your plane behaves differently then previously, take note of what the weather conditions are like to see if it's affecting your landing/flying.
Oct 19, 2012, 11:58 PM
Tree Trimmer
bonner's Avatar
Thank you Tatonka , I'll give it a shot.
Mugen4Lfe; I hadn't thought about the cooler temperatures. That might explain the longer glide due to the denser air. Thanks
If anyone would let me know if I can setup spoilerons with this setup I would appreciate it. I'm currently only using 4 channels of the AR6210.
DX8
AR 6210 DSMX
Wing type Dual ailerons, normal tail
Last edited by bonner; Oct 20, 2012 at 12:19 AM.
Oct 20, 2012, 12:28 AM
Tree Trimmer
bonner's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard hanson
Common issue witth some 3D setups
The telltale is when making a nice smooth approach -then reducing power - the tail settles slightly.
This is simply a tailheavy setup
doing the old climb at 45 degrees roll to inverted tests etc.. will likely show same thing.
We fly our little electric stuff horribly tailheavy -because they fly slowly and maneuverability is better
for good outdoor stuff - the old std of a 30-33% CG envelope, typically is best fer most --
I agree entirely with what your saying, However I'm ever so slightly nose heavy at 99mm.
Oct 20, 2012, 08:50 AM
Yes my name is Cessna.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonner
Hi all; I was interested in trying to activate some spoilerons on my Hobby King 51"Slick. It's seems as through I temporally lost my touch for landing the Slick. As long as I keep my speed up it lands OK but,It glides and glides until I'm running short on runway. I been trying to land slower by doing a slight harrier but, I loose lift and pancake. It's taking a toll on my LG and props.I've been flying this plane since it first came out and I never had landing problems with it before, I don't know what changed or what I'm doing different. The CG is spot on, so as I was asking at the beginning can some one help me figure out how to add some spoileron to my DX 8? I would like to give it a try.
Transmitter DX8
Receiver AR 6210
Wing type (wing Dual Ail) (Tail Normal)Thanks Bill
This is an easy way to make this happen..... Assumes ailerons are on separate channels. Change wing type to flaperon. Then use the flap function. It can go positive or negative and you have three states and allows elevator to be mixed in right there if you want it. I am sure there are other ways but this way was pretty easy and I use it on my 3dhs Extra and edge 540. As you gain more experience you can alter and eventually may not even need it. Good luck.
Oct 21, 2012, 02:01 AM
Tree Trimmer
bonner's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by wcessna
This is an easy way to make this happen..... Assumes ailerons are on separate channels. Change wing type to flaperon. Then use the flap function. It can go positive or negative and you have three states and allows elevator to be mixed in right there if you want it. I am sure there are other ways but this way was pretty easy and I use it on my 3dhs Extra and edge 540. As you gain more experience you can alter and eventually may not even need it. Good luck.
GREAT, Super cool! Tried it, works great! Now my brain is waking up. Learning how to use the radio comes first! Thanks for passing along the information. Bill
Oct 21, 2012, 04:28 AM
Registered User

flaperon


Have a Multiplex TwinstarII bound to the DX8. 6 chnl Rx
wing configuration is flaperon.
two aileron servos, ral into ail channel, lal into aux1
flaps to the flap switch.
when I go to flap1 or flap2 the lal goes down and the ral goes up.
how do I reverse the lal servo when the flap switch is in 1 or 2?
flap switch at 0 the ailerons work correctly
Oct 21, 2012, 07:52 AM
Yes my name is Cessna.
Quote:
Originally Posted by allelectrik
Have a Multiplex TwinstarII bound to the DX8. 6 chnl Rx
wing configuration is flaperon.
two aileron servos, ral into ail channel, lal into aux1
flaps to the flap switch.
when I go to flap1 or flap2 the lal goes down and the ral goes up.
how do I reverse the lal servo when the flap switch is in 1 or 2?
flap switch at 0 the ailerons work correctly
Right aileron in aileron on rcvr. Left aileron in aux. use servo setup to make ailerons work correctly. Then try flaps. Use monitor to show what dx8 is doing.try that.
Oct 21, 2012, 09:42 AM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by allelectrik
Have a Multiplex TwinstarII bound to the DX8. 6 chnl Rx
wing configuration is flaperon.
two aileron servos, ral into ail channel, lal into aux1
flaps to the flap switch.
when I go to flap1 or flap2 the lal goes down and the ral goes up.
how do I reverse the lal servo when the flap switch is in 1 or 2?
flap switch at 0 the ailerons work correctly
You can Reverse any channel in the Servo Setup screen. Check the Monitor screen to see if the servo Direction has been changed.
Oct 21, 2012, 11:48 AM
Surface, Air & Water Rc Toys..
freechip's Avatar
The lack of information will only provide you with guesses.

The way the flap system works it should work if your ailerons work in the first place.

If you say the ailerons work with flap position 0, then it should work for the other positions.

If you export your model file setup, we could look and see what is going on.
Oct 21, 2012, 11:50 AM
Registered User
struggleforlife's Avatar
quickkie: is AR8000 always capable of dsmx, despite what the label says?
Oct 21, 2012, 12:05 PM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Yes

Harry
Oct 21, 2012, 12:18 PM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by struggleforlife
quickkie: is AR8000 always capable of dsmx, despite what the label says?
As has been stated before, the AR8000 was introduced before DSMX was announced, so some AR8000 were labeled DSM2 as well as some DX8's. All AR8000's are capable of both, but do not use DSM2 Satellite Rx's with the AR8000.
Oct 21, 2012, 12:31 PM
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buschbarber
As has been stated before, the AR8000 was introduced before DSMX was announced, so some AR8000 were labeled DSM2 as well as some DX8's. All AR8000's are capable of both, but do not use DSM2 Satellite Rx's with the AR8000.
Would you have to send an older DSM2 marked AR8000 in for the DSMX firmware update? The earlier DSM2 DX8s had to be manually updated via firmware, but the user could do that at home themselves via download/SD card. They had the DSMX hardware, but you needed to "awaken" DSMX with the new firmware.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM