New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Oct 15, 2012, 05:56 PM
Himself is offline
Find More Posts by Himself
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by ror1 View Post
yes it is censored in the sense of not to be rude, etc but this is approaching bully'g. When I am on a DX8 thread taking about a DX8 issue and then sent a private email saying that "I am off topic" and if I continue my messages on that theme they will be deleted..that is too much for me and I am out of there..they can play god with someone else...
It seems to me that there is an old saying about a doorknob, but I can't quite recall it at this moment.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 15, 2012, 07:52 PM
jsipprell is offline
Find More Posts by jsipprell
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by crvnation View Post
I asked that same question earlier and, according to Andy, it cannot be done. Shame as that would have been a great upgrade path feature.
It is probably possible, and if so it's not horribly hard. SPM files are just XML; you have to change the radio identifier and remove any data that the radio does not support (like third switch position values when going from a DX8 to DX7S) as well as insert any values/trees required by the recipient radio.

I was able to convert a number of models from the DX8 to a DX7S without too much trouble; the radio will give you an indication of where the problem lies when it fails to import. Converting from a DX7S to a DX8 would have been a bit harder because values would have to be added instead of removed.

Extrapolate for DX8 -> DX18.
Old Oct 15, 2012, 07:56 PM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
It's XML-like, definitely not XML.

You should compare similar models from both radios yourself rather than assuming. There are some very important changes that are not evident without CAREFUL comparisons.

And I didn't say it couldn't be done, I said it couldn't be done within the radio. The context was importing a DX8 into a DX18, not running it through a converter (which would be very necessary).

Andy
Site Sponsor
Old Oct 16, 2012, 01:20 AM
onewire is offline
Find More Posts by onewire
Registered User
onewire's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by ror1 View Post
yes it is censored in the sense of not to be rude, etc but this is approaching bully'g. When I am on a DX8 thread taking about a DX8 issue and then sent a private email saying that "I am off topic" and if I continue my messages on that theme they will be deleted..that is too much for me and I am out of there..they can play god with someone else...
Anyone gonna lose sleep over this? I think we need a poll.
Old Oct 16, 2012, 12:10 PM
crvnation is offline
Find More Posts by crvnation
Suspended Account
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsipprell View Post
It is probably possible, and if so it's not horribly hard. SPM files are just XML; you have to change the radio identifier and remove any data that the radio does not support (like third switch position values when going from a DX8 to DX7S) as well as insert any values/trees required by the recipient radio.

I was able to convert a number of models from the DX8 to a DX7S without too much trouble; the radio will give you an indication of where the problem lies when it fails to import. Converting from a DX7S to a DX8 would have been a bit harder because values would have to be added instead of removed.

Extrapolate for DX8 -> DX18.
Seems to me that it would be quicker/easier to just set up the models again in the new TX. One thing I did find is that the values in my DX7 pretty much translated directly into my DX8 without much fiddling at all, which was nice, since there's absolutely no way to export models from a DX7.
Old Oct 16, 2012, 01:34 PM
jsipprell is offline
Find More Posts by jsipprell
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by crvnation View Post
Seems to me that it would be quicker/easier to just set up the models again in the new TX. One thing I did find is that the values in my DX7 pretty much translated directly into my DX8 without much fiddling at all, which was nice, since there's absolutely no way to export models from a DX7.
I only converted them because I didn't want to retrim everything I flew and I wasn't confident that the visible trim indicator was exactly the same on the DX7S and DX8 (the DX7S was a loaner). That and I tend to use a lot of mixes and at that time AirWave had that annoying bug where the radio could crash when screwing around in the mixes.
Old Oct 16, 2012, 04:06 PM
emodell is offline
Find More Posts by emodell
Registered User
Hello,
since I have made the update 1.04 on my DX10t there are many problems. The main problem is the max range from about 300 meters. Then I have too many frame losses > 100 to 999 an 5 to 13 holds. That is too much. The test flights I have made with 4 Airplans with AR7000, AR8000, AR6255 with the same results. If I rebind this receivers with my old FC28 with 8 channel airmodul I have no problems (0 frame loss and 0 holds). Who has similar problems? I have the latest DX10t with rubber roll button.
I think, there is a big problem with the airware 1.04 and HH can't help me! They wont to change the receivers, but this is not the problem.
Old Oct 16, 2012, 05:42 PM
Mukenukem is online now
Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Registered User
Looks like the radio is the problem. Why should HH not help you ? Send the radio in for repair/inspection !
Old Oct 18, 2012, 11:00 PM
bonner is offline
Find More Posts by bonner
Tree Trimmer
bonner's Avatar

Help needed to set up some Spoilerons on my DX8


Hi all; I was interested in trying to activate some spoilerons on my Hobby King 51"Slick. It's seems as through I temporally lost my touch for landing the Slick. As long as I keep my speed up it lands OK but,It glides and glides until I'm running short on runway. I been trying to land slower by doing a slight harrier but, I loose lift and pancake. It's taking a toll on my LG and props.I've been flying this plane since it first came out and I never had landing problems with it before, I don't know what changed or what I'm doing different. The CG is spot on, so as I was asking at the beginning can some one help me figure out how to add some spoileron to my DX 8? I would like to give it a try.
Transmitter DX8
Receiver AR 6210
Wing type (wing Dual Ail) (Tail Normal)Thanks Bill
Old Oct 19, 2012, 12:44 AM
Blade Crasher is offline
Find More Posts by Blade Crasher
Registered User

How to setup Elevon and Ailerons on switch


I have finished the build of an RC Powers F35

http://www.rcpowers.com/v2/f35/00.jpg

I have set it up for no rudders yet. 4 servos: 2 for the elevators and 2 for the ailerons. I'm thinking the elevators are setup as Elevon or Elevon-B (? - need to read what the difference is). Would like to setup the Ailerons to operate on a switch to allow three options:

Off - no movement.
Aileron/Flap mode
Elevon mode - added control surface for elevon input.

Is this really a "V-tail" plus dual ailerons?

How would I do this? Any help is appreciated.

bc
Old Oct 19, 2012, 07:02 AM
Franco2fly is offline
Find More Posts by Franco2fly
AMA 84248 since 1964
From the picture, I would do "KISS" using elevator and aileron if a very conventional set up. Those rudders are going to be useless. Once you get it flying you could try mixing Flap & Aileron, but, here too I believe there will be very little gained. The best mix set up for the f35 design would IMHO be pull up elevator, and both ailerons go down, push down elevator and both ailerons go up. Ailerons coupled to each elevator half would increase roll rate, but this modell is going to roll so quickly, such a mix would be overkill

KKKKFL
Old Oct 19, 2012, 09:06 AM
Tatonka is offline
Find More Posts by Tatonka
Buffalos have wings
Tatonka's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonner View Post
Hi all; I was interested in trying to activate some spoilerons on my Hobby King 51"Slick. It's seems as through I temporally lost my touch for landing the Slick. As long as I keep my speed up it lands OK but,It glides and glides until I'm running short on runway. I been trying to land slower by doing a slight harrier but, I loose lift and pancake. It's taking a toll on my LG and props.I've been flying this plane since it first came out and I never had landing problems with it before, I don't know what changed or what I'm doing different. The CG is spot on, so as I was asking at the beginning can some one help me figure out how to add some spoileron to my DX 8? I would like to give it a try.
Transmitter DX8
Receiver AR 6210
Wing type (wing Dual Ail) (Tail Normal)Thanks Bill
I have a 3DHS 41" Edge and with battery placement to get balance for optimum 3D flight, plus the fact that it is made to be very light anyway, I would sometimes have the same problem....Then I learned a trick that might help you.....Just before I land, I give it one click of down elevator....This brings it in nice using just throttle to control desent, just remember to give it one click of up elevator to return it to your original position.
Old Oct 19, 2012, 09:17 AM
richard hanson is offline
Find More Posts by richard hanson
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tatonka View Post
I have a 3DHS 41" Edge and with battery placement to get balance for optimum 3D flight, plus the fact that it is made to be very light anyway, I would sometimes have the same problem....Then I learned a trick that might help you.....Just before I land, I give it one click of down elevator....This brings it in nice using just throttle to control desent, just remember to give it one click of up elevator to return it to your original position.
Common issue witth some 3D setups
The telltale is when making a nice smooth approach -then reducing power - the tail settles slightly.
This is simply a tailheavy setup
doing the old climb at 45 degrees roll to inverted tests etc.. will likely show same thing.
We fly our little electric stuff horribly tailheavy -because they fly slowly and maneuverability is better
for good outdoor stuff - the old std of a 30-33% CG envelope, typically is best fer most --
Old Oct 19, 2012, 04:56 PM
itsme2 is offline
Find More Posts by itsme2
Registered User
If I buy a DX8 how can I make sure I'm not getting an early release, refurbished, recycled or recalled model? I would prefer to get one that is simply the current version and new.

Thank you!
Old Oct 19, 2012, 05:08 PM
RC_AVIGATOR is offline
Find More Posts by RC_AVIGATOR
Electrocuted
RC_AVIGATOR's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsme2 View Post
If I buy a DX8 how can I make sure I'm not getting an early release, refurbished, recycled or recalled model? I would prefer to get one that is simply the current version and new.

Thank you!
Just buy it from Horizon online.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM