Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Jun 08, 2010, 08:17 AM
monkiee is offline
Find More Posts by monkiee
Registered User
Wouls i be correct in thinking that the supply from the battery goes through the Board/amp unit? if this is the case and the board/amp unit failed would i loose all power to the RX?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 08, 2010, 06:39 PM
jj604 is online now
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
It does, but there is no risk in my opinion. The current goes only through the Hall effect sensor main current path which is for all practical purposes just a short length of solid wire. I can't think of a conceivable failure mode in the Quanum that would affect your power supply. You would have to get a break in the soldered connections to the power connectors. The Hall effect sensor is solidly soldered to the Cu on the board (and you will almost certainly double up on that when you attach wires/Deans).


Have a look at the picture in post 142 here

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...1192809&page=2

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkiee View Post
Wouls i be correct in thinking that the supply from the battery goes through the Board/amp unit? if this is the case and the board/amp unit failed would i loose all power to the RX?
Old Jun 24, 2010, 02:16 PM
monkiee is offline
Find More Posts by monkiee
Registered User
Well i have finally gotton around to soldering the connections onto the temp/Amp unit, But i cannot get it to display the readings, just the same old normal screen?

Can anyone help?
Old Jun 24, 2010, 03:24 PM
monkiee is offline
Find More Posts by monkiee
Registered User
Cchaps i have done it, i found the answer here:

Okay this is how it works:

You have to hook up the additional temp sensor to the transmitter and then rebind this to the receiver.

Once the unit has bound it works exactly as described - push the bind button to switch between volts and volts/temp/amp/Mah display.

Thanks for your help guys!
Old Jun 24, 2010, 11:47 PM
jj604 is online now
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Mine has arrived and seems to work as expected. I'll try and do some testing this weekend to see if the accuracy is OK and how the Hall effect solution compares with the Emeter precision resistor approach. These sensors seem to work fine on the AEO-RC Power Meter that I checked.

Now if only we could persuade Quanum to have a switchable screen to display nothing but the real time mAh consumed in really big digits.

Just one point, I note it sometimes takes quite a while to bind - up to a minute on occasion. If you are a bit patient it seems to eventually make it. Some of the "fail to bind" issues might just be not waiting long enough.
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkiee View Post
Cchaps i have done it, i found the answer here:

Okay this is how it works:

You have to hook up the additional temp sensor to the transmitter and then rebind this to the receiver.

Once the unit has bound it works exactly as described - push the bind button to switch between volts and volts/temp/amp/Mah display.

Thanks for your help guys!
Old Jun 27, 2010, 07:30 AM
jj604 is online now
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar

First impression


It seems to be pretty accurate and not suffer the problems on the high cells some V1 had. Current tracks within 0.8A of my EmeterII at around 20A which is fine. Voltages over the range 3.3 - 4.2 better than 20mV worse case across the 6 cells against a 40,000 count DVM. Most are much closer.

Shows a reading of 0.2A with no current but doesn't seem to affect the mAh reading which was again within 4% of the Emeter.

I don't expect lab quality plus a radio link for $60.

This is good enough for my purposes.

John
Old Jun 28, 2010, 08:36 PM
jj604 is online now
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar

Brief Review


I've posted a review with some test results if anyone is interested.

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...1#post15424900

John
Old Jul 02, 2010, 04:26 PM
monkiee is offline
Find More Posts by monkiee
Registered User
I sent a email to Quanum a few days ago asking for some software to allow us to change the lipo alarm voltage, i wonder if i will get a response?
Old Nov 29, 2010, 03:57 PM
Energy is offline
Find More Posts by Energy
Canada
Energy's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkiee View Post
I sent a email to Quanum a few days ago asking for some software to allow us to change the lipo alarm voltage, i wonder if i will get a response?
Any response. Why would they set it so that by the alarm goes off its too late to do something about it without potentially harming your battery.
Old Nov 29, 2010, 06:47 PM
everydayflyer is offline
Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Quote:
Any response. Why would they set it so that by the alarm goes off its too late to do something about it without potentially harming your battery.
Perhaps because the official stand of many LiPoly manufactures is that they can be dischrged down to 2.7 volts per cell. This is the same reason that most all ESCs use to have this as thier setting. Some vendors even state that 3.0 or 2.7 per cell is OK but then they never offer free replacements .

Look up the LiPoly warranty on the HK site and note what they cklaim is OK for mininum cell voltage for a new LiPoly.

Charles
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:45 PM
Energy is offline
Find More Posts by Energy
Canada
Energy's Avatar
Just ordered mine about an hour ago! I every thing works!
Old Oct 13, 2014, 05:15 PM
Jim Petro is offline
Find More Posts by Jim Petro
Registered User
An alternate device Quanum makes (sold by Hobby King) is like a pager. No screen displays to look at while flying.
The mini Tx plugs into the Lipo balance plug and a green LED indicates that it is working. The pocket size Rx has a button to select from several 3.? cell voltages. When a cell drops to the selected voltages, the Rx starts vibrating and buzzing.
Really good to know exactly your plane's battery state. I used mine for 3 months but it just quit sending the alert. Don't know if it is a problem with the Tx or Rx. The Hobby King warranty game is now being played. Several users of this device have written in with the same failure.
I have another thread and ask for suggestions on what to look for if I void the warranty by opening the units.
Someone mentioned a Quanum website ? Maybe they have tech support ?
Anyway, I think this is better than a screen readout.
Old Oct 13, 2014, 10:36 PM
jj604 is online now
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Jim I have a couple of these and use them in preference to the original on motor gliders. Gives just enough vibration when attached to the Tx handle to act as a 3.7V low voltage alarm of last resort under glide without being too annoying when under power and the voltage dips below that. Unlike the tedious beeping of the transmitter telemetry audio alarm. I find a 3.4V audio alarm plus 3.7V vibration alarm a useful combo. Of course with a more sophisticated transmitter like the Taranis you have control of when the alarm sounds - but for my DX8 planes the Quanum vibrator works a treat.

AFAIK Hobbyking now own Quanum so good luck with the warranty.

John
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Petro View Post
An alternate device Quanum makes (sold by Hobby King) is like a pager. No screen displays to look at while flying.
The mini Tx plugs into the Lipo balance plug and a green LED indicates that it is working. The pocket size Rx has a button to select from several 3.? cell voltages. When a cell drops to the selected voltages, the Rx starts vibrating and buzzing.
Really good to know exactly your plane's battery state. I used mine for 3 months but it just quit sending the alert. Don't know if it is a problem with the Tx or Rx. The Hobby King warranty game is now being played. Several users of this device have written in with the same failure.
I have another thread and ask for suggestions on what to look for if I void the warranty by opening the units.
Someone mentioned a Quanum website ? Maybe they have tech support ?
Anyway, I think this is better than a screen readout.
Old Oct 14, 2014, 12:07 PM
Jim Petro is offline
Find More Posts by Jim Petro
Registered User
John,
Thanks for the mention that HK owns Quanum.
Old Oct 14, 2014, 04:41 PM
jj604 is online now
Find More Posts by jj604
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Jim, don't take that as gospel - it is just supposition on my part from observations about how Quanum telemetry stuff became solely available through HK and the Quanum brand name disappeared on some products. I could be wrong but certainly there is some kind of strong business relationship. There are Quanum branded gas cars, boats, FPV gear, gimbals, the accesories like bombs and skis and also the Cheerson quadcopter which is sold as a Quanum. Unlikely product mix from a small electronics company IMO.

My guess is Quanum has become a house brand of HK like Turnigy and Hextronics. May be the original Quanum electronics company got bought by HK for the name and they got the original product line at the same time.

All guesswork though. Who really knows with HK.

John
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Petro View Post
John,
Thanks for the mention that HK owns Quanum.
Last edited by jj604; Oct 14, 2014 at 04:52 PM.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TP 3s4p 8200: voltage under load ? Niels Batteries and Chargers 5 Oct 12, 2003 08:20 PM
CP-1700: voltage under load ? Niels Batteries and Chargers 1 Oct 11, 2003 02:27 PM
NiMH Cell Question Regarding Voltage Drop Under Load The Max-Q Batteries and Chargers 4 Jun 11, 2003 12:28 AM
How do you measure voltage under load? Terkan Electric Heli Talk 3 Jan 21, 2003 12:04 AM
Voltage Drop under Load Radek Z Power Systems 5 Dec 13, 2001 07:18 PM