Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Jan 19, 2010, 05:03 PM
beginner4life is offline
Find More Posts by beginner4life
Registered User
beginner4life's Avatar
Discussion

spektrum receiver from old plane in new plane?


Ok so i just received a stryker from a member on here and it does not include a RX/TX. well im running a DX6i and i do not have a spare reciever on hand so i tried to take a receiver from another plane but when i plug in all the servos and the ESC the light on the receiver is solid and i cannot do anything, i have no throttle control or servo control. my question is, is it possible to use this reciever and if so how?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 19, 2010, 05:12 PM
pda4you is offline
Find More Posts by pda4you
Registered User
pda4you's Avatar
You have to bind it.

It has "model match" and knows what RX is in use for each model memory.

Saves airplanes as it eliminates the possibility of trying to fly one model on another model's memory.

Mike
Old Jan 19, 2010, 05:14 PM
beginner4life is offline
Find More Posts by beginner4life
Registered User
beginner4life's Avatar
How can i unbind the reciever? because it wont mind now since it is already bound...
Old Jan 19, 2010, 06:29 PM
beginner4life is offline
Find More Posts by beginner4life
Registered User
beginner4life's Avatar
anyone know?
Old Jan 19, 2010, 06:34 PM
pda4you is offline
Find More Posts by pda4you
Registered User
pda4you's Avatar
Select the new model memory your second model is in. Turn your TX off. Plug the bind plug into the RX and power the RX. Then press the bind button on the TX.

This will bind the RX to the new memory and you are good to go. If you wish to use the RX in the other model - you will have to bind it to that model memory.

There is no "unbind".

Mike
Old Jan 19, 2010, 07:17 PM
beginner4life is offline
Find More Posts by beginner4life
Registered User
beginner4life's Avatar
Ok so i re-bound it but now when i have everything plugged in and on the RX light just stays solid and i still cant do anything by moving the sticks on my tX. it just acts like its not connected to anything...
Old Jan 19, 2010, 07:19 PM
pda4you is offline
Find More Posts by pda4you
Registered User
pda4you's Avatar
Servos plugged in the right direction?
Old Jan 19, 2010, 07:22 PM
beginner4life is offline
Find More Posts by beginner4life
Registered User
beginner4life's Avatar
yes
Old Jan 19, 2010, 07:25 PM
pda4you is offline
Find More Posts by pda4you
Registered User
pda4you's Avatar
Do you have a 4 cell nicad and known good servo? Might be your new ESC/BEC.
Old Jan 19, 2010, 07:27 PM
beginner4life is offline
Find More Posts by beginner4life
Registered User
beginner4life's Avatar
when i hook everything up the servos audibly/visibly center and the ESC does its little "beep beep ba boop bop" arming thing but than i think the reciever is not arming like it does when i have the throttle up or something. but the throttle is at zero.
Old Jan 19, 2010, 08:13 PM
Vegatron75 is offline
Find More Posts by Vegatron75
Registered User
Vegatron75's Avatar
try reversing the throttle channel.
Old Jan 19, 2010, 08:20 PM
beginner4life is offline
Find More Posts by beginner4life
Registered User
beginner4life's Avatar
just tried that thanks but no luck yet
Old Jan 19, 2010, 08:34 PM
Vegatron75 is offline
Find More Posts by Vegatron75
Registered User
Vegatron75's Avatar
My buds did the same thing, he had the servos in the wrong way, Might give it a try. Light stayed lit and wouldn't bind
Old Jan 19, 2010, 09:14 PM
pda4you is offline
Find More Posts by pda4you
Registered User
pda4you's Avatar
Rebind again. Make sure you keep the RX and TX about a meter away from one another. If they servos are centering they are getting signal.

Unplug your ESC and use a known good 4 cell nicad/nimh battery to power the RX.
Old Jan 19, 2010, 09:26 PM
beginner4life is offline
Find More Posts by beginner4life
Registered User
beginner4life's Avatar
now i cant even rebind it i dont know what is going on here. i tried the unplugging esc and using the 4 cell but same result. i dont think the reciever is getting a signal from the tx


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Spektrum AR6100e receiver New $38 - Las Vegas pickup Greenflash Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jan 12, 2010 08:12 PM
Sold New in box Spektrum SR3100 DSM2 surface receiver sdstick Cars - Accessories (FS/W) 4 Dec 12, 2009 10:23 PM
Discussion New guy, old old plane. Jayfrin Fuel Plane Talk 4 Sep 06, 2009 12:43 AM
Discussion new AR6400 receiver from Spektrum phil alvirez Radios 5 Aug 01, 2009 12:20 PM
Discussion Old Dawg New Tricks, Spy Photos of new plane from EAM EAMRC Foamies (Kits) 50 Jan 16, 2007 11:26 PM