Thread Tools
Oct 16, 2010, 08:29 AM
Registered User
splitpilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAngel2000 View Post
No, its not confusing.
It is confusing, because always people don't read and write false statements after.

The telemetry transmitter module does work with all non telemetry receivers.
For the telemetry receivers the firmware has to be the same on the TX and RX to get a working system.

for example:

TX v1:
V8R - YES
D8R v1 - YES
D8R v2 - NO

TX v2:
V8R - YES
D8R v1 - NO
D8R v2 - YES
So If I upgrade the dft module to V2, will work with 4ch rcvrs?
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Oct 16, 2010, 09:18 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus66 View Post
But how does that involve the FrSky part of the chain?
The PPM signal is fed into the FrSky tx module.
It is converted into digital data and sent to the receiver as a packet of information. It does not have to send it on a servo signal by servo signal basis.(I doubt it does, since others don't)
The receiver takes this packet and generates the output servo signals.
It could do this in order just like a shift register PPM decoder, but it does not have to. I know XPS for example does not, it starts them all at about the same time, slightly shifted to avoid jitter as the pulses end.

There is nothing new about this, PCM systems also put out the signals in non-sequential order.

If you look at cyborg's post here, it looks like FrSky starts 1,2and 3 at the same time, then when the last of that group goes low puts out 4,5,and 6. Then 7 starts after that.
Not sure what is going on with ch 8 in his output

So if you connect some sort of external device (gyro, governor,mixer, etc) to the servo signals and it expects there to be non-overlapping inputs then you might have problems.


Pat MacKenzie
Oct 16, 2010, 09:21 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by splitpilot View Post
So If I upgrade the dft module to V2, will work with 4ch rcvrs?

Yes

Pat MacKenzie
Oct 16, 2010, 09:21 AM
Registered User

FrSky in an Airtronics Stylus


I have a Stylus transmitter with a spare module(72mhz) Is there a way to convert the Stylus to a FrSky 2.4?

I can put the FrSky module in the Airtronics case. Am I kidding myself?

Thanks
Jack P
Oct 16, 2010, 10:06 AM
Yes, "that" Karl...
karl k's Avatar
Do I win a prize if I'm the first to do a swappable hack for an Aurora 9?

Oct 16, 2010, 11:24 AM
Registered User
Sorry to ruin your day, but done... see page #86.
Oct 16, 2010, 01:20 PM
60 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
The PPM signal is fed into the FrSky tx module.
It is converted into digital data and sent to the receiver as a packet of information. It does not have to send it on a servo signal by servo signal basis.(I doubt it does, since others don't)
The receiver takes this packet and generates the output servo signals.
It could do this in order just like a shift register PPM decoder, but it does not have to. I know XPS for example does not, it starts them all at about the same time, slightly shifted to avoid jitter as the pulses end.

There is nothing new about this, PCM systems also put out the signals in non-sequential order.

If you look at cyborg's post here, it looks like FrSky starts 1,2and 3 at the same time, then when the last of that group goes low puts out 4,5,and 6. Then 7 starts after that.
Not sure what is going on with ch 8 in his output

So if you connect some sort of external device (gyro, governor,mixer, etc) to the servo signals and it expects there to be non-overlapping inputs then you might have problems.


Pat MacKenzie
Got you. Thanks for the explanation. That clears up some things.
Oct 16, 2010, 01:39 PM
Registered User
splitpilot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie View Post
Yes

Pat MacKenzie
Thanks
Oct 16, 2010, 02:00 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebbe View Post
Im glad I have only the None Telemetry version

yurdakut , have you tried it in another PC ? or in "Safe mode" ?
Sebbe ,yes I have two PC notebook and Desktop I have tried both of them.but I did not try in safe mode.do you think it will work in a safe mode?I will try in hours.So I will write my result here.thank you.
Oct 16, 2010, 08:26 PM
RC Soarer & wheel re-inventer
debianhot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by yurdakut View Post
Sebbe ,yes I have two PC notebook and Desktop I have tried both of them.but I did not try in safe mode.do you think it will work in a safe mode?I will try in hours.So I will write my result here.thank you.
Does your Desktop have a "true" rs232 so you can try without the usb to rs232 converter ?
My experience with such usb to rs232 converters have allways been bad , personaly I think this is the part that is failing in your update .
Vista could be another source of problems , if you have a friend that has XP and rs232 that would be the right ticket .
Oct 16, 2010, 09:57 PM
Yes, "that" Karl...
karl k's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA View Post
Sorry to ruin your day, but done... see page #86.
I have my pages set up with more posts than most.

Do you have a post number so I can see what they did?
Oct 16, 2010, 10:55 PM
Zephyr 66" Blunt
mark hitchman's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by karl k View Post
I have my pages set up with more posts than most.

Do you have a post number so I can see what they did?
1286 I think
Oct 17, 2010, 01:48 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by debianhot View Post
Does your Desktop have a "true" rs232 so you can try without the usb to rs232 converter ?
My experience with such usb to rs232 converters have allways been bad , personaly I think this is the part that is failing in your update .
Vista could be another source of problems , if you have a friend that has XP and rs232 that would be the right ticket .
debian thanks again.my dell studio has no true RS232 so I used converter or USB-RS232 adapter.I have desktop PC but no RS232 . I have looked at desktop's back again it has 15 holed socket but its on VGA card so it is not RS232 port.I think I cant use that socket correct?So I will search my friends.
Oct 17, 2010, 05:49 AM
Registered User
Serial port is 9-pin (similar to 15pin vga but 2 rows of pins).
As for USB-serial, there are various brands of various quality. FTDI are known for quality but the price..
And there are true RS-232 (-12 to +12 volts signal swing) and there are TTL serial (0 to 5V signal)..
Oct 17, 2010, 06:48 AM
Martin - AKA mr.sneezy
PLMS's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by yurdakut View Post
ok.thank you again.30 seconds before I tried again.first I have Dell Notebook which works with legal Win Vista 32 bit system.I bought molix NC232 USB-RS232 adapter from market with its driver.
yurdakut, I have the same USB to RS232 adapter as you by the look of it (bought cheap from DX), and it doesn't work for me at all either, with the same 2% issue as yours....

I found another one with the older FTDI chip onboard, and that one works absolutely fine. I suggest you try to buy an FTDI adapter or at least buy a totally different chipset version and try again.
Martin


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-Review The video for FrSky 2.4Ghz Chase Wu Radios 0 Dec 16, 2009 01:18 AM
Discussion Realflight G5 Combat so far so good! splitpilot Simulators 0 Nov 22, 2009 06:36 AM
Discussion So far... So good rikks Mini Helis 35 Feb 17, 2006 12:42 PM
Aerofly Deluxe so far so good! Gary Morris Simulators 5 Aug 19, 2005 07:23 AM
Schulze 18.46K v7.02 - so far, so good! Jason M Electric Heli Talk 4 Aug 11, 2002 01:25 AM