Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Old Jan 23, 2013, 01:23 PM
bigjohn is offline
Find More Posts by bigjohn
dare to be dull
bigjohn's Avatar
Thanks very much for putting up with my dense questions. This is very helpful, and I have found some parts of the tutorial that seem to help with this. I'll see how it goes after work.
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 23, 2013, 04:31 PM
dpot is offline
Find More Posts by dpot
Registered User
dpot's Avatar
no problem you are welcome
Old Jan 23, 2013, 08:48 PM
LGR is offline
LGR
Find More Posts by LGR
LGR
Registered User

G code for 4 axis Mach screen


Hi, I'm trying to have a post written for EDM software and wondered if anyone has a simple example of functional G code for Sam's 4 axis screen. Maybe a square for the XY axis and a circle for the AB axis. Thanks, it sure would make it a lot simpler.
Old Jan 24, 2013, 01:28 PM
bigjohn is offline
Find More Posts by bigjohn
dare to be dull
bigjohn's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjohn View Post
Thanks very much for putting up with my dense questions. This is very helpful, and I have found some parts of the tutorial that seem to help with this. I'll see how it goes after work.
Well, after trying everything suggested and read so far, I have got the horizontal axes going the right directions. However, I still have the problem with the vertical axes that they only go up, no matter if I command it to jog up or down. Since this doesn't have to do with the screen itself, I'm going to move my troubles over to the general 4-axis foam cutter thread.
RCG Plus Member
Old Aug 08, 2013, 03:02 PM
bigjohn is offline
Find More Posts by bigjohn
dare to be dull
bigjohn's Avatar
Well, here we are 6 months later. Just wanted to check back in, that after beating around that machine, I discovered that both vertical axes were being driven from a common controller - which seems to have failed. Ended up replacing the whole controller system with a 4-axis 6560 system off of ebay, which solved the problem. I should have gone for that solution a lot earlier.
RCG Plus Member
Old Aug 09, 2013, 04:40 AM
jregholdsworth is offline
Find More Posts by jregholdsworth
Registered User
I notice that there are hidden buttons on the screens beneath the red axis conteols in the dark grey space..they home the axes in variouS ways
Old Aug 23, 2013, 10:39 AM
bigjohn is offline
Find More Posts by bigjohn
dare to be dull
bigjohn's Avatar
...
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by bigjohn; Aug 28, 2013 at 01:22 AM.
Old Oct 01, 2016, 09:20 AM
kamal Ismaelsson is offline
Find More Posts by kamal Ismaelsson
Registered User
Hi Dear. I have problems with screen sets, it does notworking for me i dont know whats problem.not shown all controll buttons. Can you help me with this. Thanks
Old Oct 02, 2016, 11:55 AM
dpot is offline
Find More Posts by dpot
Registered User
dpot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamal Ismaelsson View Post
Hi Dear. I have problems with screen sets, it does notworking for me i dont know whats problem.not shown all controll buttons. Can you help me with this. Thanks
have you copy the bitmap folder over
Old Oct 14, 2016, 04:53 PM
Krashlnd is offline
Find More Posts by Krashlnd
Who Put that Tree There?
Krashlnd's Avatar
Hey guys, Kinda off topic in a way. Has anyone used cut2G? I can not get anything to work the way is should. I load a .cnc file used in GMFC and get nothing when I convert. What am I doing wrong?
Old Oct 15, 2016, 01:22 AM
dpot is offline
Find More Posts by dpot
Registered User
dpot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krashlnd View Post
Hey guys, Kinda off topic in a way. Has anyone used cut2G? I can not get anything to work the way is should. I load a .cnc file used in GMFC and get nothing when I convert. What am I doing wrong?
when you say you get nothing you get no file /file with no text/file but wont work/
try when you down load it make a folder on the C drive c:\TEMP\SOFTWARE and put the exe in there then (right click and send to desktop) then try the shortcut on desktop
Last edited by dpot; Oct 15, 2016 at 01:43 AM. Reason: test
Old Oct 15, 2016, 07:51 PM
durone is offline
Find More Posts by durone
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krashlnd View Post
Hey guys, Kinda off topic in a way. Has anyone used cut2G? I can not get anything to work the way is should. I load a .cnc file used in GMFC and get nothing when I convert. What am I doing wrong?
I suppose you must import in cut2G a .cut (script) file, not a standard GMFC project file.
Old Oct 16, 2016, 01:04 PM
Krashlnd is offline
Find More Posts by Krashlnd
Who Put that Tree There?
Krashlnd's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by durone View Post
I suppose you must import in cut2G a .cut (script) file, not a standard GMFC project file.
I have cut2G on the desktop. When I try to convert a .cnc file from GMFC PRO, It showes that it has been converted. Like in just a second. I load the .nc or .tap file in mach3 and all I get is the txt. No Gcode coordinates what so ever.
Not sure what you mean about Gmfc script.
Old Oct 16, 2016, 01:11 PM
durone is offline
Find More Posts by durone
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krashlnd View Post
I have cut2G on the desktop. When I try to convert a .cnc file from GMFC PRO, It showes that it has been converted. Like in just a second. I load the .nc or .tap file in mach3 and all I get is the txt. No Gcode coordinates what so ever.
Not sure what you mean about Gmfc script.
In Panel cutting dialog check the 'Cut to file' option, that will create a .cut file
Old Oct 17, 2016, 03:52 AM
dpot is offline
Find More Posts by dpot
Registered User
dpot's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krashlnd View Post
I have cut2G on the desktop. When I try to convert a .cnc file from GMFC PRO, It showes that it has been converted. Like in just a second. I load the .nc or .tap file in mach3 and all I get is the txt. No Gcode coordinates what so ever.
Not sure what you mean about Gmfc script.
is the script the start and end of a cut file if so the is no geometry being cut from gmfc try the atc file
Last edited by dpot; Oct 17, 2016 at 03:59 AM.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion 3 axis Gyrobot 900 wing Connexxion UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 15 Jul 26, 2011 06:41 AM
New Product InvenSense 3-axis gyro single-chip <$3 rimshotcopter DIY Electronics 17 Sep 25, 2010 11:08 AM
New Product InvenSense 3-axis gyro single-chip <$3 rimshotcopter Coaxial Helicopters 0 Nov 23, 2009 07:20 PM
Discussion Cheapest DIY stepper controller for 3-4 axis? Niggo The Builders Workshop 11 Mar 08, 2007 11:27 AM
Idea Fast 3-axis magnetometer for microflight 3-axis HH-gyro? Nils123 Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 5 May 01, 2006 10:13 AM