newbie corona problems - RC Groups
Thread Tools
May 09, 2003, 05:36 PM
Registered User

corna-hi-tec laser 4ch?


I bought a corona 120 heli,and it came in a rtr package,I'm real close to finish it,but it says to connect the servo 6" extension cordes,But i only seen one.Now did all you guys who bought the corona package,Did it come with all extension,or no?Or am I doing something wrong?Please let me know.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
May 09, 2003, 05:48 PM
Super Member
davensocal's Avatar
I didn't get the RTR package, I bought mine used and trashed, so I guess I got the POS package..

I am not using any extensions. My ESC and Gyro are in the nose, and the Rcvr is by the tail rotor servo.. Hope that helps..
Last edited by davensocal; May 09, 2003 at 07:25 PM.
May 09, 2003, 05:57 PM
Registered User

recomend a battery for corona120


Im on my way to the hobby store,What battery is good for the corona,im running stock fusion motor.only battery i have now is a 2400 pack i use for my txt-1.Could i use this if i choose not to buy another today?But tell me whats the best battery for the corona120,THANKS!
May 09, 2003, 07:26 PM
Registered User
JWags's Avatar
People's experience with the stock Fusion setup seem to indicate that you should only use 7-cell packs. A lot of people have melted down their ESCs with 9-Cell packs.

Otherwise, you can't beat 1700s for maneuverability or 2400s for endurance and stability.
May 09, 2003, 11:18 PM
Registered User

battery connection problems?corona120


Ok first of all,the battery conector on the stock fusion esc is way bigger then my standard plug on my 6 cell 2400 battery.Should I cut it and add a standard plug on esc?Did the esc come with adapters?And second question
Someone said you should only fly with a 7 cell pack,Is this true?
I dont have one,would it be ok to align servos,and test with a 6 cell pack?
Please aim i'll be up:
aim= BPROFITOFDOOM
YAHOO MESSENGER= profitofdoom420

If not just leave reply,Thanks!
May 09, 2003, 11:45 PM
Registered User
SkyHawke's Avatar
I think that you might have a Tamaiya Connector on the Fusion, but don't quote me. If it is a white plastic thing with a square & half round plastic male & female connector, you will want to lop those off and get something better (Dean's Ultra is my favorite, others like Sermos).

You can use the 6 cell to align the servos, however, you will need to do it again after you are hopping up off the ground. Check the posts, there are a lot of good tidbits on how to start off.

You might even be able to hover in the GE with that 6 cell, I'd give it a try, but don't expect much. . .

Good luck,

-=SkyHawke=-
May 10, 2003, 03:32 AM
Registered User

corona120 blades not spinning good?


I just got done building and setting servos and all that,I pluged up a old 3000 6cell,just to test on table wasnt gonna try to fly,And the main blades hardly spin,the motor is turning the main gear,and the tail blades moves fast,but the main blades hardly move.What did i do wrong,What can i check?Thanks
May 10, 2003, 04:14 AM
Will work for planes
omega blood's Avatar
I belive the lazer or any other Tx\Rx package only comes with one extention. I am only using one extention on my tail rotor servo to the gyro. I think you'll have to buy the rest if you need more. And get replacement gears for the servos while your at it.
May 10, 2003, 04:32 AM
Our Daddy and Heli Junkie
Fred Bronk's Avatar
If you use the VE gear, and mount the battery below, no extentions are needed.

Mount the gyro under the TR servo, not on the RX!!
May 10, 2003, 04:34 AM
Our Daddy and Heli Junkie
Fred Bronk's Avatar
Cycle the battery and expect little power from a 6 cell pack.

Old battery's need a few cycles to come back up.
May 10, 2003, 04:36 AM
Our Daddy and Heli Junkie
Fred Bronk's Avatar
POD, I think you need to read the heli guide at the top of the forum.
Do a search on the Corona too, all the info is there.

I am going to merge your 3 threads together.
May 10, 2003, 04:38 AM
Registered User
so you think its just the battery?It is a old battery it would run my txt for 5 min. so you think if I buyb a good 7 cell i should have no problem?Alsothe gear mesh sounds kinda tight,should i try to give it more space,or will it wear in together,i gaped it with a peice of paper.is that not good enough
May 10, 2003, 04:41 AM
Our Daddy and Heli Junkie
Fred Bronk's Avatar
A 6 cell may fly it if in good shape, and your charger is good.

A car charger won't cut it past 7 cells, and some not that many. If it has a dial on it, throw it out.
May 10, 2003, 04:43 AM
Registered User
I have a superbrain 959 charger that should do it right?
May 10, 2003, 04:46 AM
Our Daddy and Heli Junkie
Fred Bronk's Avatar
I am not familiar with that charger, but I believe it is OK.

The mesh can still be to tight since the gears have high/low spots. So even with paper (I use plastic sheet) it could still be tight. It will wear in, and out so do it right.