Thread Tools
Jan 10, 2012, 05:13 AM
as much as I can
beenflying's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijou
Hi.

I don't know if it is already here but some people from "rcmania.cz" describes problems with "stopwatch" in Aurora9.

1second in Aurora9 is not realy 1second. :-)

v 1.07

10min cyclus ---- aurora9 dislays 9:47

v 1.8

10min cyclus ---- Aurora9 (without transmitting) displays 8:42
10min cyclus ---- Aurora9 (with transmitting) displays 9:30

Can anybody check and fix this.

Thanks
mijou
Gosh! I never expected the Tx to be super accurate but this is pretty bad. I just checked mine and I get the same results for both transmitting and not transmitting.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Jan 10, 2012, 08:11 PM
Registered User
Nice...must have used the wrong metric time conversion factor.
Jan 25, 2012, 08:29 AM
Registered User

rssi!!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Woita
RSSI - Received Signal Strength Indication (or at least lost packets, or both). It would be useful for long distance flying as well as for finding lost model...
(It would be a big competitive advantage!)

+1 for this! must have.........
Jan 30, 2012, 10:51 AM
Registered User
More model memory please...
Feb 06, 2012, 08:59 PM
Registered User
Can the timer inaccuracy be fixed? Mine goes off by a minute after about 6 or 7 minutes running. It is slow. Has this been fixed in a FW update yet? The timer is basically useless, and makes me wonder if Hitec doesn't really have a handle on the internal timers/clocking of the micro controller.
Feb 06, 2012, 10:15 PM
Registered User
More channels pls..dx18/8fgs/12x... Whats happening..were late...
Feb 15, 2012, 07:27 PM
Registered User
+1 on this one!
Quote:
Originally Posted by khymlawrence
More channels pls..dx18/8fgs/12x... Whats happening..were late...
Feb 17, 2012, 06:33 AM
Pass me some zip-ties!
HansAuf's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by woita
rssi - received signal strength indication (or at least lost packets, or both). It would be useful for long distance flying as well as for finding lost model...
(it would be a big competitive advantage!)
+1!
Feb 18, 2012, 03:23 PM
FPV flyer
Head tracking support is really missing me on Aurora 9, start thinking about move to Futaba radio just because it...

David.
Feb 19, 2012, 07:35 PM
JMRC Cub Driver
qm1usn's Avatar
I would really like a variometer with chirp/tone.....just like the real ones.
Feb 23, 2012, 11:06 PM
Registered User
Would it be possible ( sorry, I have not read all of the other request) to get a cheap telemetry sensor that just shows or announces the plane that you are flying? I think it would be a cheap back-up almost a model match type thing.
Feb 24, 2012, 07:41 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhouin
+1 on this one!
+1
And RSSI
Feb 24, 2012, 11:42 PM
bladereaper
razerunner's Avatar
come one hitec get that live link system going with castle plaz
Mar 04, 2012, 05:24 PM
FPV FTW
h0tr0d's Avatar
I didn't find anything about this...but I didn't look too hard.

If I have one model that has a throttle lock or throttle cut and I have the lock engaged when I switch to a different model, the A9 will not output a throttle signal to the new model I've changed to. I have to turn the A9 completely off and back on again to get it to work.

Can you guys fix this in the next update. I can understand that it might be seen as a safety feature....but it's not....it's just annoying.

Thanks,
Pat
Mar 05, 2012, 04:11 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0tr0d
I didn't find anything about this...but I didn't look too hard. If I have one model that has a throttle lock or throttle cut and I have the lock engaged when I switch to a different model, the A9 will not output a throttle signal to the new model I've changed to. I have to turn the A9 completely off and back on again to get it to work. Can you guys fix this in the next update. I can understand that it might be seen as a safety feature....but it's not....it's just annoying. Thanks, Pat
What firmware? Transmitting on at least V1.06<1.08,
> apply Throttle lock > tap model name to open selection and change model
> select new model > screen instantly shows:
top line "Model Change to ****
middle line
"(Radio Stop)
bottom line
[Yes] [No].
....Select [Yes]
> Initial check frequency screen appears with
"Ready to Transmit"
[Yes] [No]
- select Yes, no need to power off and on when changing models on an A9.

Alan T.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question what's on your Christmas wish list ? brn-grose Alabama's Rocket City Renegades 26 Dec 11, 2009 10:58 PM
Discussion 2009 3DHS Wish List FlyCush 3D Flying 31 Oct 18, 2009 12:25 AM
Discussion Training Helicopter- wish list fpainter3 Electric Heli Talk 20 Oct 12, 2009 08:28 PM
Rave Phase 3 fan thread and future plane wish list :) SmoothCruizer Foamy EDFs 0 Feb 20, 2008 03:22 PM
Discussion Mamba Max ESC software wish list..... Marv829 Castle Creations 9 Jan 04, 2008 01:42 AM