Thread Tools
Sep 03, 2010, 09:53 PM
Registered User
toolman207's Avatar
JUst in case anyone else is wondering if this can be done Mike has indicated that this is not doable
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Sep 08, 2010, 09:03 AM
Registered User
Beetle-Jet's Avatar
Hi

I really don't know if my suggestion has been posted earlier, still i'll post it here.

I was wondering if it is possible to make on the Aurora 9 / optima 6 / 7 / 9
a warning sound and a strength signal view on the display ( like in cellular phones)
that related to the strength of the signal between the RX & TX

For me as a DLG pilot this feature is important since we fly high and away.

Some times there are some 2.4 Ghz interference due to flying near military base

also if it can be log and download for evaluation later on the PC

With Regards,
Gil
Last edited by Beetle-Jet; Sep 12, 2010 at 05:11 AM.
Sep 11, 2010, 06:21 PM
Registered User
coffeegeek's Avatar

headtracking?? Lagging behind all others


Quote:
Originally Posted by hendrix
To add two more thing in this big list, i hope Hitec will change the master mode and allow the user to select any channel to be be used from the slave tx.
With the current configuration there is no way to add a head tracker for FPV to the Aurora since only the 4 first channels can be mixed with the ppm input from the trainer plug's input.
Any advances on this request? This is such a dumb limitation, that would have been so easy in dev stage to leave all channels assignable to trainer port pass through.

I forgot to check if the A9 did this before I bought it, as I assumed it was such an integral function of modern computer radios.

Mike?
Sep 11, 2010, 10:56 PM
I can drift a heli
maarset's Avatar
Voltage telemetry that works on larger electrics. Like planes and helicopters running 2 4S, 5S or 6S packs in series.
Sep 12, 2010, 11:06 PM
Launching!
Dan.Cummins's Avatar

RX Battery Voltage Loss Warning Beep


I second this request.....it seems weird that you get a warning beep when there is low battery voltage, but absolutely no warning if the voltage drops to zero....seems like an issue.....hard to diagnose a rx battery issue until it's too late.


DC

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobthenuke
Other than fixing the still weird FLAP control (my only gripe with the A9 - work arounds are a PITA), I'd like to see the airborne battery pack voltage symbol flash or otherwise indicate an intermittent loss. Currently the battery voltage indication locks at the last reading from the airborne pack. This would help troubleshoot a problem that may occur if one has a switch or battery connection issue in the plane.

-bob
Sep 15, 2010, 03:36 AM
Registered User

My Whish List


1) Numeric on top of bars for Channel monitor. I see that this has been requested a few times before.

2) Trim defaults on new conditions to the previous priority condition's trim settings when selecting t-link. Currently the trims for a new condition just defaults to 0, so you first have to INH the t-Link, then go and copy the trim values one by one to the new condition, once done with that you go back to the condition and activate the T-Link.

3) Be able to set the radio to power down mode for 90sec on the radio GUI in Sys Management screen rather than on the module(can still keep the module one) just add additional location to do this through the GUI.
All this pressing of the button for 3 sec(Power Down) and 6 sec(Change to and from Scan mode and Normal mode) with one light flashing and the other constant or the one on and the other off is just confusing, the less one needs
to do on the module and interpreting different sequences of lights for a status the better. I would rather do this in the GUI, with decent feedback in words on what is happening.

4) Not sure if one can do this, I still need to go and check this on my Aurora, but if one can copy a condition when creating a new condition it would be helpful, as sometimes a lot in the different conditions is based on each other, just changing a few values.

5) This is the one I would like to have the most. While the receiver / module are able to in scan mode use 20 out of the possible 79/80 channels in the band, why not have the radio in normal mode use all 79 or 80 channels via hopping technology rather than only the 20 currently used. I don’t know if it is possible via a software upgrade on the receiver and module, but I assume it must be possible seeing as the scan mode can use any 20 out of the possible 80. Now I have only flown my Aurora 9 tx and optima 9 rx for about 10 flights, and have not had any connection issues yet, it can never be a bad thing to have more resilience in using more of the band.

Thanks for the opportunity to be able to add wish list items.
Last edited by Lardus; Sep 15, 2010 at 09:58 AM.
Sep 15, 2010, 02:32 PM
Fast and low...
aa78's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeegeek
Any advances on this request? This is such a dumb limitation, that would have been so easy in dev stage to leave all channels assignable to trainer port pass through.

I forgot to check if the A9 did this before I bought it, as I assumed it was such an integral function of modern computer radios.

Mike?
Agree with this one. It is a much needed feature. Aurora is finally available at my LHS but I am holding off until I see some resolution to the above quoted issue.
Sep 17, 2010, 06:59 PM
Registered User
electricmick's Avatar
Hitec, I also need the assignable channels on the trainer port for FPV head tracking or I have to buy a Futaba! I went away from Futaba as the Hitec Aurora 9 looked like the best radio in the world. I have had it all summer and I absolutely love it apart from this issue. Please fix it in the next software drop or you will loose one great supporter. I have persuaded several other people to buy this radio, please help me to continue to sell this great radio for you.
Sep 18, 2010, 11:05 AM
Registered User

Airbrake


To have the same possibility to assign BFly to J sticks or left or right sliders as it in in the Airbrake menu.
Last edited by Pavillon; Sep 18, 2010 at 11:26 AM.
Sep 18, 2010, 03:17 PM
Registered User

Throttle cut


Add the 'throttle cut' menu in 'Glider' mode as it is 'Acro' mode.
Thanks,
Bruno
Sep 23, 2010, 08:44 AM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by electricmick
Hitec, I also need the assignable channels on the trainer port for FPV head tracking or I have to buy a Futaba! I went away from Futaba as the Hitec Aurora 9 looked like the best radio in the world. I have had it all summer and I absolutely love it apart from this issue. Please fix it in the next software drop or you will loose one great supporter. I have persuaded several other people to buy this radio, please help me to continue to sell this great radio for you.
agree with you, i am waiting for this befor buy my futur TX . but not for long time , i will have to buy futaba
Sep 28, 2010, 04:21 PM
Software always has bugs
Quote:
Originally Posted by maarset
Voltage telemetry that works on larger electrics. Like planes and helicopters running 2 4S, 5S or 6S packs in series.
Ditto here, but the hardware is limited the input voltage. However, I would like to have some voltage multiplier with a scale ratio such as 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, ect.

This way I can use a voltage divider to reduce the battery voltage to the limit, and I still be able to display a full voltage reading.

For instance, I am using a 12S pack which is 50.4V at fully charged. If I use a 1:2 volatge devider (two resistors), the voltage is reduced to 25.2V which is well in the specification of the rx (35V max). If I feed 25.2V into the SPC port, the radio will display 25.2V, but if I have a scale of 1:2, the LCD will display 50.4V. It sounds hard, but it's a piece of cake in coding.
Sep 28, 2010, 05:26 PM
I can drift a heli
maarset's Avatar
Ah yes that is BRILLANT! That would be cool. With help from guys from helifreak I was able to use one of a 2 pack in series so I can use the voltage alarm on my Aurora 9. You have to put a diode on the SPC. So far it has been working great. The diode drops like .7 volts off of the actual reading.
Sep 28, 2010, 11:22 PM
Hitec/Multiplex USA
MikeMayberry's Avatar
Currently we reply on the SPC for the battery telemetry, but in the near future we will have other options which will not be limited to the 35V cap.

Mike.
Sep 29, 2010, 09:55 AM
I can drift a heli
maarset's Avatar
WOOT thanks Mike.

ANy chance there will be a MAH Counter?


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question what's on your Christmas wish list ? brn-grose Alabama's Rocket City Renegades 26 Dec 11, 2009 10:58 PM
Discussion 2009 3DHS Wish List FlyCush 3D Flying 31 Oct 18, 2009 12:25 AM
Discussion Training Helicopter- wish list fpainter3 Electric Heli Talk 20 Oct 12, 2009 08:28 PM
Rave Phase 3 fan thread and future plane wish list :) SmoothCruizer Foamy EDFs 0 Feb 20, 2008 03:22 PM
Discussion Mamba Max ESC software wish list..... Marv829 Castle Creations 9 Jan 04, 2008 01:42 AM