Hitech Aurora 9 pin-out of the trainer connector and the module plug in connector ??? - Page 2 - RC Groups
Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
Dec 03, 2009, 01:54 AM
Registered User
This is really weird !
Mike clearly stated in other threads the Aurora no more issues PPM on the new dedicated "digital" set of pins !!!
And now you come with this post
If true, it opens infinte choices to those waiting for a Spectra module for their Aurora !!!
Also, in the picture the pin 5 is labelled PLL, not PPM, as in text !

Quote:
Originally Posted by olteancr
This is what Mike Mayberry reply back to me when I asked him about the Hitech Aurora 9 !!!

pin 1 pll
pin 2 antenna
pin 3 ground
pin 4 RF+ (power)
pin 5 signal (ppm)

So i guess that the "power" and "ground" pins they are different than before !!
Any input guys ??
Thanks
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Dec 03, 2009, 09:25 AM
V
V
Registered User
V's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by RENATOA
This is really weird !
Mike clearly stated in other threads the Aurora no more issues PPM on the new dedicated "digital" set of pins !!!
And now you come with this post
If true, it opens infinte choices to those waiting for a Spectra module for their Aurora !!!
Also, in the picture the pin 5 is labelled PLL, not PPM, as in text !
No buddy - look closer at the picture !! - I labeled the order in which the pins are going.

pin 1 - pll
pin 5 - ppm

The picture and the text are both labeled the same. If you pay attention the pins are going from Right to Left like this:

| | | | |
5 4 3 2 1

That's what Mike said to me that the pin to the center is pin 1 !!!

I don't know if for other radio the pins are going from:
left to right - 1 2 3 4 5
but in Aurora Mike said
right to left - 5 4 3 2 1

And the Aurora does have PPM because when I unplug the 2.4GHz module on the screen appears "PPM" where it normally appears AFHSS which is the modulation of the 2.4GHz.
Dec 03, 2009, 01:35 PM
most exalted one
.................................................. ...........
Last edited by 4*60; Dec 13, 2012 at 07:28 PM.
Dec 03, 2009, 04:36 PM
V
V
Registered User
V's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4*60
"no buddy" People understood it has PPM but the question is where the PPM now is sent from. From the original pin locations or from the new digital. MM indicated originally it would be the digital postions, but perhaps he didn't have all the info.
As long as PPM is coming out of a pin I don't see what differences does it make. That's all I need PPM out of a pin. Maybe you can tell me what's the difference cuz I don't get it
Dec 03, 2009, 07:19 PM
most exalted one
.................................................. .................
Last edited by 4*60; Dec 13, 2012 at 07:28 PM.
Dec 04, 2009, 01:23 AM
V
V
Registered User
V's Avatar
I opened my radio and surprise !!!
Here's how the pins are labeled.
Dec 04, 2009, 02:37 AM
Registered User
based on this thread:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show....php?t=1125154

it definitelly seems that there is a modified form of PPM there, that MPX EVO is able to understand. Why modified? Probably to accommodate the 9th channell and a bit shrinked (14-16msec instead the standard 20msec) to decrease latency.

Olteancr and thomas, you can see in those pictures the exact pins where you must connect the LRS module.
Remains to see if TSLRS is happy with that "PPM".


Quote:
Originally Posted by 4*60
I was thinking .....If it were ppm digitally encoded, remember this is going to be a Spectra "Pro" module, then the signal may be PPM but encoded digitally and proprietary.

IF PPM definitely means not digitally encoded, then I am mistaken.
Last edited by renatoa; Dec 04, 2009 at 09:47 AM.
Dec 04, 2009, 07:49 AM
Registered User
thomasscherrer's Avatar
there is one more way to finally find out, before he gets the LRS,
take a line input of a PC, connect it to the PPM signal, remember ground to the line in too,
adjust level and record a WAV file in mono 44khz, just 5 sec, while moving all sticks fast, email me the file, I examen the file for timing and pulses and repport back !
I have actually also got longer duration files from other customers,
and simply played back the file from my stero and connected my LRS to the speaker line,
and bingo, servoes move :-) easy test for me to do,
Last edited by thomasscherrer; Dec 04, 2009 at 09:19 AM.
Dec 04, 2009, 06:44 PM
V
V
Registered User
V's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasscherrer
take a line input of a PC, connect it to the PPM signal, remember ground to the line in too,

and bingo, servoes move :-) easy test for me to do,
Can you explain me what you mean by line input of a Pc ? What kind a line or connection from the computer to radio ?
And also " remember ground to the line in too " ? Im c
Thanks
Dec 05, 2009, 04:15 AM
Registered User
Ahernar's Avatar
Use the "line in" from the audio panel . It's like recording music , PPM music

Maybe i will send you a ppm sample from my station too , Thomas , i wish to know the reason i have 7 channels instead of eight . It's a simple curiosity , I'm flying happyly on just 5 channels
Dec 05, 2009, 08:19 AM
Registered User
thomasscherrer's Avatar
you are offcourse welcome to email me a wav file,
I have some nice software to analyze it,
if you make it a minute long and besure to setup your system
so you move all servo channels, so I can see them all move or not.
some are mayby assigned to switches or dials, what ever, just move them all,
and also check the servo monitor, all move in the display.
Dec 05, 2009, 12:36 PM
V
V
Registered User
V's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomasscherrer
you are offcourse welcome to email me a wav file,
I have some nice software to analyze it,
if you make it a minute long and besure to setup your system
so you move all servo channels, so I can see them all move or not.
some are mayby assigned to switches or dials, what ever, just move them all,
and also check the servo monitor, all move in the display.
Hey check this out if this is what I have to do ??

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...tepByStep.aspx
Dec 05, 2009, 12:38 PM
V
V
Registered User
V's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahernar
Use the "line in" from the audio panel . It's like recording music , PPM music

Maybe i will send you a ppm sample from my station too , Thomas , i wish to know the reason i have 7 channels instead of eight . It's a simple curiosity , I'm flying happyly on just 5 channels

Is this what I have to do ??

So which wire goes to the PPM pin and which wire goes to ground ??
White to Ground pin
Red to PPM pin

Let me know if I got this right thanks.
Dec 05, 2009, 01:24 PM
Registered User
Ahernar's Avatar
One of the pins of the red or white jack to the ppm and the outer metal tube to the ground .
Dec 05, 2009, 02:38 PM
V
V
Registered User
V's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahernar
One of the pins of the red or white jack to the ppm and the outer metal tube to the ground .
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...tepByStep.aspx

What other metal tube to the ground ?
I only see the white and red jack which I assumed one goes to PPM pin one to the ground pin on my radio ??
Am'I missing something??

Do you have a picture or a drawing maybe ??
Thanks
Last edited by V; Dec 05, 2009 at 02:54 PM.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! 9 pin D-Sub connector source? hbielich Thermal 15 Nov 10, 2009 08:41 AM
Discussion Hitec Aurora 9 Trainer Link jedorme Hitec/Multiplex USA 1 Aug 24, 2009 11:36 PM
Discussion Jim -XPS module for new Hitec Aurora 9 ?? Howard L Xtreme Power Systems 4 Apr 21, 2009 01:06 AM
Sold Futaba Trainer Cord Micro to Micro Plug SQUARE PIN rajesh5024 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 10, 2009 04:47 PM
Photos of Multiplex 6 pin connector plug installs? surfimp Slope 14 Aug 08, 2005 11:12 PM