New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Oct 28, 2012, 10:14 PM
Modarius is offline
Find More Posts by Modarius
"Watch out for...CRUNCH!!
That plane looks alot like the firefox chuck glider and I know that someone has converted that to rc before, just do a search on the forums and you should come up with the thread.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 30, 2012, 10:31 AM
pmpjohn is offline
Find More Posts by pmpjohn
Dr John
pmpjohn's Avatar
Has anyone tried binding an AS3X board (mig15)and a non AS3Xboard (V1 Beast) to the same model memory on a DX8. I am working on a twin EDF using Mig fans and need the second board for the second ESC. Flight controls will be handled by the AS3X board.

John
Old Oct 30, 2012, 10:56 AM
valiantGLX is offline
Find More Posts by valiantGLX
Technomancer
valiantGLX's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmpjohn View Post
Has anyone tried binding an AS3X board (mig15)and a non AS3Xboard (V1 Beast) to the same model memory on a DX8. I am working on a twin EDF using Mig fans and need the second board for the second ESC. Flight controls will be handled by the AS3X board.

John
why not use 2 escs, its the cheaper and better option
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 30, 2012, 11:37 AM
pmpjohn is offline
Find More Posts by pmpjohn
Dr John
pmpjohn's Avatar
I have boards here. I do not have two tiny brushless ESCs. Buying two ESCs will not be cheaper than using what is on hand.

John
Old Oct 30, 2012, 06:27 PM
Richard Cox is offline
Find More Posts by Richard Cox
Richard Cox
There is no reason why you can't bind 2 receivers to one model. Just do them separately, with the other one powered down.
Old Oct 30, 2012, 06:46 PM
paul_mccaughey is offline
Find More Posts by paul_mccaughey
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by zbrubaker View Post
Here's my latest design - the Fokker Eindecker. Construction is 1/32" (.75mm) sheet balsa covered with tissue. The graphics were printed on the tissue using a color laser printer and then glued to the airframe using a Elmers purple glue stick. Printed tissue is now my preferred method for finishing micro models. It's exceptionally light weight, the graphics are nice and sharp and the tissue adds a tremendous amount of strength to the balsa.

AUW is about 2oz (56g). The airframe itself is much lighter, but due to the very short nose and very long tail, I had to add in 1/2oz (14g) of lead in the nose (which I was expecting). Specs are as follows:
Length: 14.15" (36cm)
Span: 18.75" (47.6cm)
Wing Area: 61.2 sq.in (395 sq. cm)
Weight: 2oz. (56g)
Wing Loading: 4.5oz/sq.ft (.15g/sq.cm)
this looks great, i hope the nose heavy issues get resolved. fingers crossed micron get them in stock in the uk.
Last edited by paul_mccaughey; Oct 30, 2012 at 06:47 PM. Reason: typos
Old Oct 30, 2012, 06:58 PM
zbrubaker is offline
Find More Posts by zbrubaker
ParkScaleModels
zbrubaker's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul_mccaughey View Post
this looks great, i hope the nose heavy issues get resolved. fingers crossed micron get them in stock in the uk.
I'm going to shorten the tail by 1" which should minimize any weight that needs to be added to the nose. I'm actually getting ready to ship and order to Micron. I'm going to see if Andy wants me to include one with the order for evaluation.

Zeke
Old Oct 31, 2012, 03:48 AM
valiantGLX is offline
Find More Posts by valiantGLX
Technomancer
valiantGLX's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmpjohn View Post
I have boards here. I do not have two tiny brushless ESCs. Buying two ESCs will not be cheaper than using what is on hand.

John
Just make sure that they output the same amount of power or your project will be flying in circles.

Technical data on your bricks can be found here: http://www.spektrumrc.com/DSM/Produc...Receivers.aspx
RCG Plus Member
Old Oct 31, 2012, 11:07 AM
Terry Rigden is offline
Find More Posts by Terry Rigden
Registered User
Terry Rigden's Avatar
I test flew the 10" nutball the other day had issues with having to steer it round the sky with the left stick. I'm using a cheap and nasty 4ch toy transmitter that came with a vapor. Is there a way of reprogramming the brick so that the rudder servo is on channel 1 ?

Regards

Terry
Old Oct 31, 2012, 12:49 PM
Petefoss is offline
Find More Posts by Petefoss
Registered User
Petefoss's Avatar
Short answer is no. You have to do it via transmitter mixing.
Old Oct 31, 2012, 02:45 PM
Terry Rigden is offline
Find More Posts by Terry Rigden
Registered User
Terry Rigden's Avatar
Thanks Pete, I'll go and practice flying left handed on the simulator, being a mode 1 flyer just makes it harder.

Terry
Old Nov 06, 2012, 07:04 PM
Andy2No is offline
Find More Posts by Andy2No
NaN
Andy2No's Avatar
What sort or transmitter are you using, Terry? On a DX6i or better, you can effectively swap the sticks over using mixes. On a DX5e, you need to do the rewiring trick - fit a DPDT (changeover) switch to swap the centre wires between the two pots, then you can have it whichever way you want it:

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...2#post12107765

The trim is stilll on the wrong stick, but you get used to that. It's actually quite convenient for a 3CH plane - you can trim the rudder without letting go of the rudder stick.

EDIT: Sorry, I missed that bit. It could no doubt be done just the same with the toy style transmitter but you'd have to cut tracks, and add wires.
Old Nov 07, 2012, 04:36 AM
Terry Rigden is offline
Find More Posts by Terry Rigden
Registered User
Terry Rigden's Avatar
Andy

I'm using the cheap and nasty 4channel Tx that came with my Vapor, not ideal I know. My DX 5E has gone out of use after it developed an intermittent fault where it would cease to transmit (took me ages to figure it out) for a few seconds long enough to crash the model but working fine when I picked up the bits.

Given the poor quality of the two I have I'm reluctant to waste more money on Spektum transmitters . I really dont like the ergonomics of the DX6 plus the lack of a throttle activated timer as for the DX7 I dont spend that much on transmitters. Compared to my trusty Hitec Optic 6 both spektrum offerings are pretty poor.

Anyway Rant over I have gotten round the problem using an extra servo plugged into the brick Ch 1 output . Yes I'm hauling round an extra gram and a half but I can fly the thing now. Once the model is sorted I may go back to left stick flying.

Regards

Terry
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:14 AM
UNGN is offline
Find More Posts by UNGN
Power Wheels Guru
UNGN's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Rigden View Post
Andy

I'm using the cheap and nasty 4channel Tx that came with my Vapor, not ideal I know. My DX 5E has gone out of use after it developed an intermittent fault where it would cease to transmit (took me ages to figure it out) for a few seconds long enough to crash the model but working fine when I picked up the bits.

Given the poor quality of the two I have I'm reluctant to waste more money on Spektum transmitters . I really dont like the ergonomics of the DX6 plus the lack of a throttle activated timer as for the DX7 I dont spend that much on transmitters. Compared to my trusty Hitec Optic 6 both spektrum offerings are pretty poor.

Anyway Rant over I have gotten round the problem using an extra servo plugged into the brick Ch 1 output . Yes I'm hauling round an extra gram and a half but I can fly the thing now. Once the model is sorted I may go back to left stick flying.

Regards

Terry
A new Option for a Cheap TX is the Turnigy 9X with a DSM2/DSMX module.

You can now get a 9 Channel Computer TX for less than $100 Shipped ($50 for TX/$30 for Module)
Old Nov 07, 2012, 07:18 AM
speedy01 is online now
Find More Posts by speedy01
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNGN View Post
A new Option for a Cheap TX is the XXX with a DSM2/DSMX module.
Shhhh! If you don't quit alerting folks to this apparent great deal, HK will NEVER have/keep them in stock.

Gene K


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pictures: When planes were able to show off, at air shows Patrick Plawner Life, The Universe, and Politics 172 Dec 10, 2014 05:31 PM
Cool Show off your Parkzone Micro P-51!!! P-51C Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 938 Nov 20, 2012 07:49 PM
Discussion Show us those planes you really need to replace! JimTMich Parkflyers 8 Apr 26, 2012 12:05 PM
Discussion Show off those home made camera gimbals! ben1101 Aerial Photography 2 Jul 22, 2009 08:11 PM