Shop our Airplanes Products Drone Products Sales
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by A.T., who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Mar 17, 2012, 03:08 PM
Registered User
frankswd's Avatar
subscribe
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Mar 17, 2012, 10:24 PM
Registered User
Once again, please do not post to this thread, in need start a new thread for every new question relating to the Aurora 9 or AFHSS system
under:

Hitec/Multiplex USA - Vendor Support forum

New questions submitted as separate posts under the Hitec/Multiplex USA support forum will stand out and thus be better answered by the wider Hitec Team knowledge base.

This FAQ thread is maintained to keep post #1 updated, usually daily, with information relating to Q & A on forums world wide, and Hitec information releases.
(We also do not wish those who watch for new posts of special note to lose interest and stop visiting which happens when extraneous posts are added).

Alan T.
Apr 04, 2012, 03:47 PM
Registered User

Aurora A9 - Tactic_AnyLink Setup


The AnyLink SLT 2.4GHz Radio Adapter is compatible when using the optional extra TACMOOO4 Adapter Cable.

. Remove Spectra Module from the Aurora, to expose pins.
To avoid removing/replacing A9 Antenne, suggest hold Auora module to one side using Velco (Magic) Tape.
. Plug the TACM0004 cable into the first 3 pins on the left with the tab on the cable pointing to the left.
(Metal Terminals Facing Upward) - connect cable to Anylink unit.
. Switch Aurora on and press "YES" to transmit
NB:
So as not to damage the A9 or pins, follow instructions carefully.
1. Check attitude of plug.
2. Check which three "module" pins the plug is connected to.


. TX-R_How it Works
. Tactic & AnyLink Support Forum

Hitec Transmitter - Tactic Anylink Setup All other Hitec Tx

09 Jan 2013:
TACM0008 recently produced for the Eclipse 7 Pro, Optic 6 Sport 2.4Ghz etc can also be used.
Permits user to plug in with own battery and not have to remove existing module.
Plug into Trainer port, turn on the A9 and select 'multi I/O option" then "T-Pupil ".
Anylink module will beep and SLT is operative.
Module can be velcroed to back of A9 or attached to handle.
When using AFHSS system in lieu of SLT, unplug both Trainer Port and the Anylink battery.

13 Apr 2013:
. Hitec Aurora 9 Buddy with TACM0004 module <>other Hitec Tx as Slave

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links (quick search = Ctrl+F)

-----------------------------------------------------------
Please do not post to this thread.
. Start a new thread for every new question relating to the Aurora 9 or AFHSS system
under: Hitec/Multiplex USA - Vendor Support forum
================================================== ======
Last edited by A.T.; Apr 13, 2013 at 04:20 PM. Reason: add url for all other Hitec Tx - Anylink setup
Apr 04, 2012, 04:41 PM
...just an earth bound misfit
Dirt-Torpedo's Avatar
Thanks Alan but (gack) I can't see this happening.
Aug 20, 2013, 04:44 AM
Registered User

Hitec Vario


I have installed the Sensor station and vario but I all I hear on the sound box is battery information. When I go to sensor on the Tx all I see is battery. I am on version 1.08(1). What do I need to do to activate the variuo?
Aug 20, 2013, 05:24 PM
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahamfoster View Post
I have installed the Sensor station and vario but I all I hear on the sound box is battery information.
When I go to sensor on the Tx all I see is battery. I am on version 1.08(1).
What do I need to do to activate the variuo?
Crosspost answered

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Feb 17, 2014, 12:48 PM
Registered User
As in post #92 above, and repeated throughout this thread, please
Start A New Thread - For All Questions relating to the Aurora programming, set up. features or otherwise.
(This list is regularly updated with new information as Q&A arise worldwide.)

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Aug 12, 2014, 10:21 AM
Registered User

Optima AFHSS firmware upgrade with 9C


Hi

Question, there is possible to upgrade Hitec Optima AFHSS 2.4 firmware when i use Futaba 9cap ?
Cause when i try to upgrade with my Futaba and HPP-22 i see in manual that i need plug also the "banana" plug to my tx and i not have such connection in my tx.

There is way to upgrade Hitec Optima AFHSS 2.4 firmware with HPP-22 in other way
And not using Hitec TX ?

All I want is to upgrade the Hitec TX module and RX.

Thanks
Aug 13, 2014, 07:52 AM
Go fast, pull up.
Fidelity101's Avatar
The module just needs power to be applied once the software is ready to find the module and the data connection is already connected. The software should see the module as soon as the power is applied and you can do the update. For your transmitter, it would seem that simply applying power to the transmitter would power the module...unless you have some sort of external power system setup to power the module
Aug 23, 2014, 04:46 PM
ActionDrone's Avatar
Hi guys I'm sure there are more experts and users on Aurora 9x. I have been using them for a while but today I'm encountering something I have never seen before. Today when we turned on the Aurora 9x it gave us the condition warning. Usually this happens when one of the switches are switched to a 2 or 3rd position. I normally would just flip the switch back to 1st position and the warning will turn off and I can move on to flying. Today the condition warning will not shut off.

Can someone please let me know if there is something I did wrong. I have tried switching all the switches back to position one sevel hundred million times. Or can someone tell me if there is a reset button for this Aurora 9x. Thank you for your help.
Aug 23, 2014, 07:06 PM
Registered User
acesimmer's Avatar
Do you have a low voltage set for your batteries with them being low on charge? Hence the alarm
Aug 23, 2014, 07:11 PM
ActionDrone's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by acesimmer View Post
Do you have a low voltage set for your batteries with them being low on charge? Hence the alarm
its fully charged. battery
Aug 23, 2014, 07:59 PM
Registered User
High Throttle
If the throttle is positioned above idle
during the system “boot-up to transmit”
process, a warning beeping will occur
and the following warning screen will
be displayed.
Lower the throttle to proceed.

Condition warning at start-up
If you have flight conditions and other
mixing programmed for the active model,
and they are switched “on” during the
“boot-up to transmit” process, a warning
beeping will occur and the following
warning screen will be displayed.
Turn the mixes off to proceed
Last edited by Speedsurfer; Aug 23, 2014 at 08:11 PM.
Aug 23, 2014, 08:15 PM
ActionDrone's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedsurfer View Post
High Throttle
If the throttle is positioned above idle
during the system “boot-up to transmit”
process, a warning beeping will occur
and the following warning screen will
be displayed.
Lower the throttle to proceed.

Condition warning at start-up
If you have flight conditions and other
mixing programmed for the active model,
and they are switched “on” during the
“boot-up to transmit” process, a warning
beeping will occur and the following
warning screen will be displayed.
Turn the mixes off to proceed
yeah I read that on the manual. Unfortunately for some reason my throttle won't go below 50% and moving the sticks does not change anything.
Aug 23, 2014, 08:25 PM
ActionDrone's Avatar
in fact my radio sticks are not responding at all. Is there a reset button on this?


Thread Tools