New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Dec 30, 2011, 01:32 PM
rimaarts is offline
Find More Posts by rimaarts
Registered User
so...finally i could start work on my extra... ( great job, rob, by the way, got my electronics in christmas time in week, america-london) but the problem is screws for servos(225mg)... they have like 5mm unthreaded top... and if i use 1.5mm drill-bit, i have to use too much force to screw them in, but if i use 2mm drillbit, they go in easily... but im not sure if unthreaded top wont cause screws to come out veery easy...

baaah... never mind, guess i found solution.. some strange looking black rubbery pieces wich i guess is meant as a spacers... :/ but why do one would need them? im guessing vibration? but only because of that?
Last edited by rimaarts; Dec 30, 2011 at 01:41 PM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 30, 2011, 01:35 PM
kwiktsi is offline
Find More Posts by kwiktsi
Registered User
Am I the only one who grabs a drill bit, compares it to the screw and says "yup, this will work" without giving it any second thought ? I drill the hole, run the screw through it, remove and apply thin CA to the wood, reassemble after curing and never give it any further thought.

I am pretty sure that I use a 1.5mm bit though as I buy them in bulk for my business and usually have them sitting around.
Old Dec 30, 2011, 01:37 PM
rimaarts is offline
Find More Posts by rimaarts
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwiktsi View Post
Am I the only one who grabs a drill bit, compares it to the screw and says "yup, this will work" without giving it any second thought ? I drill the hole, run the screw through it, remove and apply thin CA to the wood and never give it any further thought.
emmm...well, my drill bits (more like my flatmates) comes in 1-1.5-2-2.5...1.5 seems a touch too small, but 2 seems a touch too big! :P he does not have 1.75! :P
Old Dec 30, 2011, 01:41 PM
kwiktsi is offline
Find More Posts by kwiktsi
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimaarts View Post
emmm...well, my drill bits (more like my flatmates) comes in 1-1.5-2-2.5...1.5 seems a touch too small, but 2 seems a touch too big! :P he does not have 1.75! :P
See my edit- I am pretty sure I use a 1.5, but I will double check. That may be for the smaller servo screws. It would be either a 1.5 or a 1/16" though, which is about 1.6mm as that all I typically keep with my pin vice, bigger and smaller bits are stored with my kit in the garage.
Old Dec 30, 2011, 01:57 PM
rimaarts is offline
Find More Posts by rimaarts
Registered User
yeah, i also figured im gona go with 1.5mm and slightly wobble it to get a touch bigger entry hole for unthreaded part....
Old Dec 30, 2011, 03:57 PM
Dennis C is online now
Find More Posts by Dennis C
Registered User
Dennis C's Avatar
Installing a servo is real rocket science, you will need a dial caliper that reads to 4 places to the right of the decimal. mesure the screw subtract .00014 and select a drill that size. Use a punch set to mark the location and insure that the drill is exactly 90*

I use a 1/16 drill a drop of thin Ca. If it is to tight re-drill with the next size up and fogetabot. Use the rubber gromets and the brass inserts, keeps the servo from shifting.(They are the strange black rubbery pieces)

don't make it complicated.

Dennis
Old Dec 30, 2011, 05:45 PM
rimaarts is offline
Find More Posts by rimaarts
Registered User
well actually so far i have all servos done with 2mm drillbit... 1.5 was impossible to put screw after ca...
Old Dec 30, 2011, 05:51 PM
kwiktsi is offline
Find More Posts by kwiktsi
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimaarts View Post
well actually so far i have all servos done with 2mm drillbit... 1.5 was impossible to put screw after ca...
You drill, then use the screw to thread the hole, then apply CA to harden the threads. Sounds like you drilled, CA'd it, then tried to get the screw in.
Old Dec 30, 2011, 05:54 PM
rimaarts is offline
Find More Posts by rimaarts
Registered User
actually no... i drilled 1.5 , screwed screw in(without ca it was quite hard), caed, and after ca it was near impossible to get the screw in, i was afraid to break balsa, so all the rest of holes i did 2mm drill bits,screwed, caed, and screwed...
Old Dec 30, 2011, 05:58 PM
kwiktsi is offline
Find More Posts by kwiktsi
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimaarts View Post
actually no... i drilled 1.5 , screwed screw in(without ca it was quite hard), caed, and after ca it was near impossible to get the screw in, i was afraid to break balsa, so all the rest of holes i did 2mm drill bits,screwed, caed, and screwed...
Regardless, at least it is done .
Old Dec 30, 2011, 06:12 PM
rimaarts is offline
Find More Posts by rimaarts
Registered User
he...yeah, next problem im anticipating is blindnutting firewall when i will finally got my motor...... never done that before... how nessecary is to reinforce firewall?
Old Dec 30, 2011, 06:53 PM
aronph is online now
Find More Posts by aronph
TEAM HILLBILLY
aronph's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimaarts View Post
he...yeah, next problem im anticipating is blindnutting firewall when i will finally got my motor...... never done that before... how nessecary is to reinforce firewall?
just use locknuts, locknuts
Old Dec 30, 2011, 06:57 PM
rimaarts is offline
Find More Posts by rimaarts
Registered User
dooooh... where is the fun in going easy way? :P locknuts might be a good idea for swiss cheese firewall...
Old Dec 30, 2011, 09:27 PM
SteveT. is online now
Find More Posts by SteveT.
I fly, therefore, I crash!!!
SteveT.'s Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielisrael View Post
Because of the issues with EF spinners, we have been using the Great Planes spinners. With the GP spinners, you have to cut or rout out the small prop area. GP provides a guide on the inside of the spinner for this.
Great Planes spinners are what I am using too. I had bought a couple of blue E.F. spinners as Great Planes doesn't have any blue ones in the proper sizes. Also bought a few others, but all have had "some" wobble...

SteveT
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by SteveT.; Dec 30, 2011 at 09:48 PM.
Old Dec 31, 2011, 04:30 PM
chriscap is offline
Find More Posts by chriscap
Registered User
Quote:
Originally Posted by rimaarts View Post
dooooh... where is the fun in going easy way? :P locknuts might be a good idea for swiss cheese firewall...
If you ever want to change a motor...don't use blind nuts. I out blind nuts in and now I'm stock with something that has the same x-mount which isn't a lot. In hindsight, I should have used the lock nuts.


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product 3D Hobby Shop 47" Edge 540 #BUILD VIDEOS ADDED# ipsmotors 3D Flying 3960 Nov 23, 2013 08:39 PM
Video 3D Hobby Shop 57" Sukhoi sukhoi26mx Electric Plane Talk 7 Sep 17, 2008 09:33 AM
Sold NIB 3D Hobby Shop SHP Extra 300 *Blue* Version 2 thomer Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 7 May 04, 2008 02:31 PM
Build Log 3D Hobby Shop 55" Katana LIVE Build Log Jeremy Sebens 3D Flying 54 Oct 12, 2007 04:39 PM