Lumenier RB2205C-12 2400KV SKITZO Ceramic Bearing Motor
Thread Tools
Old Aug 02, 2009, 10:22 PM
admiralbb62 is offline
Find More Posts by admiralbb62
Registered User
Patmat:

That hollow part is perfect for 3D printing. BTW I appreciate your craftsmanship in drawing it. I know that is not easy.

Charles
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 02, 2009, 10:28 PM
Umi_Ryuzuki is offline
Find More Posts by Umi_Ryuzuki
Sea Dragon-Lover
Umi_Ryuzuki's Avatar
Pat make sure you give your wall thickness at least 1mm in some areas.
I find molds for thin parts seem to sort of collapse or crush thin areas so
that no resin can fill the void.

A good bit of putty and sanding should clean up any terracing on the curved parts.
Old Aug 03, 2009, 12:26 AM
Aerominded is offline
Find More Posts by Aerominded
Registered User
Haaa!!!! $1.43!!!! F "craftsmanship"!!!

I know drawing this stuff well takes serious skill!
Old Aug 03, 2009, 12:57 AM
jaguar75 is offline
Find More Posts by jaguar75
Registered User
jaguar75's Avatar

Laser Cut Deck


Quote:
Originally Posted by tsenecal
I write computer software for a living, so the last thing i want to do is corrupt my hobby, I don't want it to become an extension of work... i want it to be fun.

I have however, at one time, used adobe illustrator to draw the layout for a really nice laser cut deck for my type II, because I knew that a hand cut version would look like crap.
How would I go about creating a cad drawing for laser cutting the deck on a SSY 1/32 scale Type IX-C sub deck.I have the 1/32nd scale SSY blueprint and can transfer it to a cd.I also have the Fritz Kohl blueprint on a cd.I have at my disposal several laser and waterjet shops.
Old Aug 03, 2009, 06:12 AM
patmat2350 is offline
Find More Posts by patmat2350
RingTheBellsThatStillCanR ing
patmat2350's Avatar
Umi- at that price, why bother molding it?
Old Aug 03, 2009, 01:58 PM
Umi_Ryuzuki is offline
Find More Posts by Umi_Ryuzuki
Sea Dragon-Lover
Umi_Ryuzuki's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by patmat2350
Umi- at that price, why bother molding it?
Because you will have to fill the ridges every time you print a piece.
Easier to fix one, then use that as the master.

Old Aug 05, 2009, 04:16 AM
Rex R is offline
Find More Posts by Rex R
Registered User
told my neighbor about this...said he was printing a part as we stood there talking(though he did allow that the print job would finish about 3am) he did have some words of advice; 1) make sure your resolution is high enough(else your round things may turn out octagonal) 2) when scaling things down there is a limit how thin you parts can be(he's had parts that never made it out of the printer before they collapsed under their own weight)
Old Aug 05, 2009, 06:16 AM
patmat2350 is offline
Find More Posts by patmat2350
RingTheBellsThatStillCanR ing
patmat2350's Avatar
yep & yep.
Old Aug 05, 2009, 01:38 PM
Umi_Ryuzuki is offline
Find More Posts by Umi_Ryuzuki
Sea Dragon-Lover
Umi_Ryuzuki's Avatar
The 3d printer here lays down a support material as it prints the part.
All the open areas are filled with a brown support media that needs to
be dissolved away in a lye bath after the part is printed.

So the parts can be printed at any angle, Ideally oriented to
produce the fewest amount of ridges in the printing process.

Old Aug 06, 2009, 05:53 PM
patmat2350 is offline
Find More Posts by patmat2350
RingTheBellsThatStillCanR ing
patmat2350's Avatar
OK, here's my first sample, from PrintaPart. Everything as I expected, but I'm not happy with their price... if the Shapeways parts are as good, it will be no contest.

The anchor is 38mm (1.5") wide. It was made standing on fluke's edge, though I would get strata on the tapered flukes' faces in any orientation. Started to file a fluke's spear point and sanded a face-- all went very easily. PaP says this resin has the consistency of "a ballpark cup", which is typically a rather pliable HDPE (hi density polyethylene)... I was worried about that, but this stuff is quite a bit more rigid and sandable than HDPE... whew.
Old Aug 06, 2009, 09:23 PM
admiralbb62 is offline
Find More Posts by admiralbb62
Registered User
Looking good Pat. You are making all the craftsmen jealous.
Old Aug 06, 2009, 09:55 PM
patmat2350 is offline
Find More Posts by patmat2350
RingTheBellsThatStillCanR ing
patmat2350's Avatar
I'm still envious of the guys who can do good looking brass work...
Old Aug 07, 2009, 12:44 AM
Umi_Ryuzuki is offline
Find More Posts by Umi_Ryuzuki
Sea Dragon-Lover
Umi_Ryuzuki's Avatar
Looks very nice. Seems they chose a printer, and
media that would give you the smoothest piece.

Old Aug 07, 2009, 06:46 AM
patmat2350 is offline
Find More Posts by patmat2350
RingTheBellsThatStillCanR ing
patmat2350's Avatar
Yes, I think it will work... but PaP has ONE printer and media choice, and no way to specify part orientation.

Shapeways offers a range of materials.
Old Aug 07, 2009, 07:56 AM
RGinCanada is offline
Find More Posts by RGinCanada
Tinkerer in Training
RGinCanada's Avatar
Pat, Thanks for posting this thread. I'm looking forward to seeing what the other part looks like! The possibilities of this technology are really exciting!

The "cheating" argument is a non-starter. You've created a one off accurate detail part instead of using a incorrectly sized commercial part. This is just one more tool in the rivet-counters toolbox!


Thread Tools