Thread Tools
Old May 25, 2009, 12:42 PM
mswrites is offline
Find More Posts by mswrites
Registered User
Question

V3 No Current info


After updating to latest version, I don't display any motor current information.

help
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 25, 2009, 08:34 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi,

Can you let me know what version you have installed, under "help, about"?


Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
Site Sponsor
Old May 25, 2009, 08:52 PM
mswrites is offline
Find More Posts by mswrites
Registered User

V3 no motor current displayed


version 6.93

Under Hardware: Firmware Control version 5.51

On 2D chart X axis set for Time - shows normal, Left Y axis Set for Volts -shows normal, Right Y axis set for Amps - does not show a scale. Only 0 at mid chart. Labeled PackAmps_A

On the Panel Volts reads ok.
Current does not read at all panel meter or digital
Total MaH reads ok.
Old May 25, 2009, 09:10 PM
mswrites is offline
Find More Posts by mswrites
Registered User
This is the graph I get when checking for cutoff volts.
Old May 25, 2009, 09:32 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi,

Since mAH is working correctly, that indicates that the logger is able to read current internally, which is good news.

Could you please click "Hardware, Choose Parameters to Log in Recorder" and make sure current is being logged? Also, does current display as "0" on the PowerPanel, or not show up at all?

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
Site Sponsor
Old May 25, 2009, 10:20 PM
mswrites is offline
Find More Posts by mswrites
Registered User
Electric Motor Voltage and Electric Motor Current blocks are both checked

The digital volts reads correct
The digital High Amps reads 0.00
The digital Total Mah read correct

On the bottom of the 2D graph shows:
Pack VoltsA: Min 15.78 Max 18.73 PackAmps A: Min 0.00 Max 0.00
Old May 27, 2009, 12:21 PM
mswrites is offline
Find More Posts by mswrites
Registered User
What do I do now?

Should I completely remove the program and start over? This really worked good in the past.

Please help,
ms
Old May 27, 2009, 05:03 PM
mswrites is offline
Find More Posts by mswrites
Registered User
I removed datalogger and reinstalled with ver 6.93. No help.

I also have V3 ver 6.11 running on my laptop. It works fine. When I Download from the recorder it messages I have a newer version installed on the recorder and need to update the firmware. Which I do. It still works OK. (I'm not messing with ver 6.11)

I copied all the files (ver 6.11) from my laptop to my desktop. No help

As it stands now my laptop works OK with ver 6.11 and my desktop ver 6.93 as originally described. Does not show any current info
Old May 30, 2009, 05:18 PM
mswrites is offline
Find More Posts by mswrites
Registered User
Still no help. I wonder if I'm going to get some help?
Old May 30, 2009, 07:00 PM
LunaRendezvous is offline
Find More Posts by LunaRendezvous
Registered Drug Free
LunaRendezvous's Avatar
Try resetting the defaults on the lower left of the 2D graph page, seems to work for me when the graph plays up.

Mike.
Last edited by LunaRendezvous; May 31, 2009 at 07:11 AM.
Old May 30, 2009, 08:41 PM
equusine is offline
Find More Posts by equusine
Registered User
MS

What OS do you have running on the laptop and desktop?
Old May 30, 2009, 09:50 PM
billpa is offline
Find More Posts by billpa
billpa's Avatar
Hi mswrites,

Sorry for delayed reply. In addition to Mike's suggestion above, there is one additional thing we should try (if resetting the 2D graph does not fix it):

Please click "advanced, delete all eagle tree settings". This will "wipe the slate clean." No need to reinstall the software after doing this.

If these don't work, I would like to collect some additional log files from you. Please let me know the outcome.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
Site Sponsor
Old May 31, 2009, 05:06 PM
mswrites is offline
Find More Posts by mswrites
Registered User
Hey, Hey,Hey

I now works like new !!!!

The "advanced, delete all eagle tree settings" did the trick.

Thanks all for reading and help inputs.

Thank you Bill for the fix. Your a wizard.



Marv


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Wasp v3 no tx or rx needs simple fix(part included) and blades! HyperHelis Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 2 May 05, 2009 10:34 AM
Discussion AP Solutions (Current info) SuperFlyLoser Aerial Photography 1 Jul 06, 2008 03:51 PM
Sold Vizion OSD (V3) with Current Sensor - $80.00 SHIPPED VasMan Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Jun 13, 2008 02:39 AM
Discussion ICS300Li goes poof...no current protection arggg AndrewsJr GWS (Grand Wing Servo) 2 Aug 11, 2006 09:12 PM