velez's blog - RC Groups
velez's blog View Details
Posted by velez | Feb 07, 2017 @ 02:25 PM | 2,930 Views
This is a frame Iīve been working on for the last months.

A few teaser pics:
Posted by velez | Feb 28, 2016 @ 11:50 AM | 4,066 Views
Over the last few months I designed and cut my own custom frame. I call it the Stray Dog. I made two versions the 5incher and the 6incher. The first one is 225mm MTM and the second one 250mm.

On this building log I intend to document how the frame should be put together step by step as I sent a couple units to two helping guys from the forums and Iīm sure theyīll appreciate any instructions I can offer.

There are three requisites to this build:
1. You can only use HS1177 cameras (or any other one that uses the same case)

2. You must use a deppined X4R or D4R receivers (or smaller ones). Ideally the signal and power wires should come out towards the top of the PCB, that is, between the antennas.

3. You must install the FC with the Angled Motor Pins facing forward, otherwise the VTx wonīt fit on itīs designated mounting place.

Letīs get down to it!

Whatīs on the package:

CARBON FIBER
1 x bottom plate 1.5mm Carbon Fiber
1 x middle plate 1.5mm Carbon Fiber
1 x top plate 1.5mm Carbon Fiber
1 x antenna holding plate 1.5mm Carbon Fiber
2 x on board camera holding plate 1.5mm Carbon Fiber
4 x arms 4mm Carbon Fiber
1 x front spacer 4mm Carbon Fiber
1 x back spacer 4mm Carbon Fiber

HARDWARE
8 x M3x12 Stainless Steel Socket Head Screws
4 x M3x9 Stainless Steel Button Head Screws
4 x M3x6 Stainless Steel Button Head Screws
16 x M3x6 Stainless Steel Socket Head Screws
8 x M3 Stainless Steel Nylock Nuts
2 x 35mm Aluminum Standoffs
2 x...Continue Reading