HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 05, 2013, 04:46 PM
Hitec/Multiplex USA
MikeMayberry's Avatar
Poway, California, United States
Joined Sep 2000
4,194 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonChambers View Post
I like the range test button, however one minor compliant or warning:
It's very close to that deadly scan button!!
I hope that has a very big warning when that's pressed...
It does ask you to confirm everything in this menu.

Yes, 9X but w/red sticks.
MikeMayberry is online now Find More Posts by MikeMayberry
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 05, 2013, 04:48 PM
Stop scaring my donkey!
JohnathanSwift's Avatar
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
7,888 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeMayberry View Post
It does ask you to confirm everything in this menu.

Yes, 9X but w/red sticks.
Thank God! I still like my warning better.


So, that's the Baton Rouge version?
JohnathanSwift is offline Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 06:10 PM
Registered User
acesimmer's Avatar
United States, NV, Fernley
Joined Oct 2011
1,974 Posts
Its a pity that the old A9 does not have a feature to get rid of glider and heli features if one does not fly them. And vice versa for the aircraft modes etc. This could free up more memory for increased features on the older model? Or maybe not?
acesimmer is offline Find More Posts by acesimmer
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 06:14 PM
You can't take the sky from me
copperbricks's Avatar
United States, OH, Cincinnati
Joined Aug 2011
1,083 Posts
yeah, it;d be nice if there was 2-3 separate updates you could get, catering to each style of flyer. I personally never fly gliders or helis, so I'd be just as happy to get rid of them (maybe keep crow), and add more features for plane programming.
copperbricks is offline Find More Posts by copperbricks
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 11:33 PM
Chop it, cut it, bash it
quitcherbitchen's Avatar
United States, CA, La Caņada Flintridge
Joined Jul 2011
5,419 Posts
Now clearly some people are thinking outside of the little box. Great Idea.
quitcherbitchen is online now Find More Posts by quitcherbitchen
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 12:31 AM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,498 Posts
It might not be that simple currently. Based on timelines for updates with these new radios, the code may actually be spaghetti code.(probably showing my age with that computer science terminology.
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 02:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
7 Posts
What about new telemetry functions like measuring the amount of token mAh out of the battery or better logging functions. As long as this isn't implemented, many people simply will go buying another tx.. As I did.
But if the a9x can show the taken capacity, i'll consider buying one...
Almigurt is offline Find More Posts by Almigurt
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 04:00 AM
as much as I can
beenflying's Avatar
NZ
Joined Jan 2010
4,850 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeMayberry View Post
Here's a few of the new things...

Mike.
Thanks, Mike. I like what I'm seeing.

Any chance they have made the flight condition alerts, at switch on, enabled in each condition. Always seemed silly that you couldn't start with a throttle hold flight condition enabled. I ended up having to us throttle cut instead.

Also can you load A9 models from the PC to the 9X?
beenflying is offline Find More Posts by beenflying
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 06:34 AM
Chop it, cut it, bash it
quitcherbitchen's Avatar
United States, CA, La Caņada Flintridge
Joined Jul 2011
5,419 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by beenflying View Post
Also can you load A9 models from the PC to the 9X?
Good question.
quitcherbitchen is online now Find More Posts by quitcherbitchen
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 09:52 AM
Registered User
België, Vlaams Gewest, Brugge
Joined Sep 2011
322 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by copperbricks View Post
yeah, it;d be nice if there was 2-3 separate updates you could get, catering to each style of flyer.
Has been done before (Futaba had a Heli or plane range of the same type of TX).

Its a lot better than telling people they used all the memory on bells and whistles you might never use

Steve
stevo0476 is offline Find More Posts by stevo0476
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 09:59 AM
Proud member of LISF and ESL
LI, New York, USA
Joined Mar 2003
24,240 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevo0476 View Post
Has been done before (Futaba had a Heli or plane range of the same type of TX).

Its a lot better than telling people they used all the memory on bells and whistles you might never use

Steve
Difference between Futaba Heli and Futaba Airplane radios, at least since the Futaba 9C (can't say prior to that) was the placement of the switches on the box.

On the Heli version it defaulted to Heli. On the Airplane verson it defaulted to airplane. Other than that, all SW features were and are the same.

Assuming these radios work like computers, when you pick a model type, such as airplane, glider or heli, you are loading that subset of the SW and the options that go with that subset. I presume that is why you typically have initial menus where you select that major category plus what is common to all, A/G/H, then you go to the detail menus that have the features for that subset. That is why there is no collective mixes in the glider menus.
aeajr is online now Find More Posts by aeajr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 10:45 AM
Hitec/Multiplex USA
MikeMayberry's Avatar
Poway, California, United States
Joined Sep 2000
4,194 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by beenflying View Post
Thanks, Mike. I like what I'm seeing.

Any chance they have made the flight condition alerts, at switch on, enabled in each condition. Always seemed silly that you couldn't start with a throttle hold flight condition enabled. I ended up having to us throttle cut instead.

Also can you load A9 models from the PC to the 9X?
Conditions can be assigned to any stick/position.
MikeMayberry is online now Find More Posts by MikeMayberry
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 11:03 AM
Hitec/Multiplex USA
MikeMayberry's Avatar
Poway, California, United States
Joined Sep 2000
4,194 Posts
Sliders too!
MikeMayberry is online now Find More Posts by MikeMayberry
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 11:18 AM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeMayberry View Post
It does ask you to confirm everything in this menu.

Yes, 9X but w/red sticks.
Are you sure to check Engrish translation?
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 11:42 AM
experienced crasher
flyinggriffin's Avatar
Switzerland
Joined Feb 2010
25 Posts
Upgrading firmware

Hi Mike / Alan
A quick question: I had firmware version 1.05 (very old) and now upgraded directly to 1.09 - have I done something wrong? Do I get all the features of the previous releases if I directly upgrade to the newest one?

Just asking because the B-fly screen doesn't look like the one in the 1.06 manual and I would badly need those features.

Thanks!
Tom
flyinggriffin is offline Find More Posts by flyinggriffin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale FS - Hitec 600mah 9.6V NiCd Transmitter Battery Pack - Good Condition freedomflyer Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 4 Aug 07, 2006 04:15 AM
WANT! Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter! jocappy Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Jun 13, 2002 10:04 AM
Wanted >= 4 channel Hitec (or compatable) Transmitter OverHeadCam Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2002 10:56 AM
FS Hitec Prism 7X Transmitter mt_100 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 May 20, 2002 07:30 AM
WTB: Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter stevevanwagner Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Feb 20, 2002 10:29 PM