HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 04, 2013, 02:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Aurora 9 - 110/230 Vac charger

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Tug View Post
I use this battery and the IR readings are similar so i'm very happy with it,been runnin it
for about a year, hily recomended.On this subject of batteries another member has a new A9 with the stock battery which i have never used,
when you plug in the wall wart charger after a period of time the red indicator light goes out as if it were no longer charging,however the
battery came off reading 100%.Is something new going on here opposed to the old school chargers where you had to unplug it to stop it???
don't say read the manual lol.
Aurora 9 - 110/230 Vac charger Charge Plug & adapter sizes.
...[Red LED Does Not Change to Green simply dims out whilst charge continues same rate].

ex Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora 9, AFHSS Spectra Modules, Optima Transceivers, Minima Receivers
& Telemetry
- FAQ & Undocumented Features
- Mixes, Setups, Tips.


Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 04, 2013, 03:00 PM
Radio? Screwdriver!
United Kingdom, England, Bristol
Joined Aug 2011
957 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4*60 View Post
Somewhere on here I believe AT? Pointed out Hitec cable is a slightly different end than the standard and therefore the connection can be intermittent. Actual shape and dimension(s) were different.
My hpp22 lead for the Aurora is exactly 3.5mm not 3.2mm. I'd thought hitec would use a lead that was reliable for updating the transmitter as if it failed it will brick it.

I would say that either the connector contacts have worn out and the connector needs replacing, or the connector has cracked a joint and come loose. Alternatively the cable lead may have a damaged plug - usually happens around the plugs cable strain relief area.

Si.
SimonChambers is online now Find More Posts by SimonChambers
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 03:38 PM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
Yikes, I forgot that the firmware updates happen via the trainer port. Looks like I will be opening the TX up to take a closer look at it after all.
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 03:55 PM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,533 Posts
No,I give up on getting my point across. Back to building!
Here are the photos showing difference in plugs!!!!

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...2#post18026862
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Last edited by 4*60; Jan 04, 2013 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 05:13 PM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
Cross wired? You mean like pins on the connector going to the wrong place? That's not possible... it worked for a year before this. It's connected as per AT's instructions (just plug it into the interlink, T. Pupil mode...).
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 07:19 PM
most exalted one
BC Canada
Joined Aug 2002
3,533 Posts
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...2#post18026862
4*60 is offline Find More Posts by 4*60
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 07:19 PM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
I measured the plug on the interlink, it's 3.46mm, so it is definitely not undersized.

I took apart the other end on the interlink cable (the short side with the female 1/8" plug) to check the pins from the interlink. It appears that there is 5v coming out on pin 6. However, the pics online for futaba trainer cables show this as being used for ppm out. I'm guessing they are just repurposing this pin.

So all I have to do now is figure the ppm pinout that works with the 5ch minima. Unfortunately, that's not in the manual (nor is a description of which pin is pin 1). Simon?

Since the connector on the interlink is completely reusable, this is looking like its going to be a very clean, elegant, cheap solution to wirelessly connecting the A9 to RealFlight! I'll take pics as I go.
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 07:22 PM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
I hear you, 4*60. However, the interlink cable I'm using is the larger 3.5mm size.
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 09:26 PM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
Ok, so far I've figured that pin 6 is something else. I needed to tap the 5v from the USB directly, and wire it into pin 1 on the futaba connector (which is not normally used, so it should be safe). This happens inside the interlink, but took all of 60s to do (I didn't even power down or unplug the interlink to do it).

So now I get the RX to boot, after binding it in the PPM mode already using an RX. However, it's not showing up in the list in realflight yet. Any ideas?

I have lots of pics so far, but I'm not posting them until I can do a write up on a working setup.

Edit: Changed pin numbers to match Alan's diagram.
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Last edited by jtaylor996; Jan 04, 2013 at 11:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 10:23 PM
Arcee Moron
Justapoke's Avatar
The Netherlands
Joined Jun 2012
782 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimbeaver View Post
Don't buy that crap. I had a friend try one. Very very bad lag with Phoenix and RF6/6.5 just crash at start up if you have one connected.
Your friends needs a new peecee, that "crap" works just fine for me with RF and Phoenix!
Justapoke is offline Find More Posts by Justapoke
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 10:49 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtaylor996 View Post
Ok, so far I've figured that pin 6 is something else.
I needed to tap the 5v from the USB directly, and wire it into pin3 on the futaba connector
(which is not normally used, so it should be safe). This happens inside the interlink, but took all of 60s to do (
I didn't even power down or unplug the interlink to do it).
So now I get the RX to boot, after binding it in the PPM mode already using an RX.
However, it's not showing up in the list in realflight yet. Any ideas?
I have lots of pics so far, but I'm not posting them until I can do a write up on a working setup.
Pins (including 6) on a Futaba Mini Square plug are labelled on attached picture.

extracted from, other pictures relating to Aurora 9 plugs and Futaba are also available, down to post 15:
. Hitec Aurora 9 - Trainer / Buddy system Master & Slave function Set-up. - & Data Transfer A9<>A9 etc.
- Also covers Eclipse 7 Pro & other Hitec RCD transmitters
.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 11:01 PM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
Thanks Alan. It's worth noting that after digging around in the interlink, only pins 2&3 are connected inside the box (and there are only 2 wires going to the sub board). See attached pics for getting 5v out to pin 1:

Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1357362002.605596.jpg
Views: 62
Size: 124.5 KB
Description: Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1357362030.417784.jpg
Views: 57
Size: 132.1 KB
Description:

Edit: Changed pin numbers to match Alan's diagram.
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 12:57 AM
Israel Montoya
crackup007's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
385 Posts
noise on the screen of Aurora 9

Hi! Is this noise normal on the screen of Aurora 9?

Aurora Pantalla (0 min 55 sec)
crackup007 is offline Find More Posts by crackup007
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 01:23 AM
Team Twisted!
hone1er's Avatar
United States, CA, Hercules
Joined Dec 2011
4,227 Posts
It is if your battery needs to be charged
hone1er is offline Find More Posts by hone1er
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 01:35 AM
You are a "go" for reentry
Maxthrottle's Avatar
High Orbit.....
Joined Jun 2009
6,372 Posts
Its a breach in the MATRIX. Start looking out for agent Smith
Maxthrottle is offline Find More Posts by Maxthrottle
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale FS - Hitec 600mah 9.6V NiCd Transmitter Battery Pack - Good Condition freedomflyer Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 4 Aug 07, 2006 04:15 AM
WANT! Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter! jocappy Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Jun 13, 2002 10:04 AM
Wanted >= 4 channel Hitec (or compatable) Transmitter OverHeadCam Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2002 10:56 AM
FS Hitec Prism 7X Transmitter mt_100 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 May 20, 2002 07:30 AM
WTB: Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter stevevanwagner Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Feb 20, 2002 10:29 PM