HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 16, 2009, 10:46 PM
Programmer/Hacker
Mountain View, ca
Joined Dec 2008
155 Posts
Yippee!
PZ Vapor RX is not 3ch, it is 5ch!!

The Vapor RX is not 3-channel, it is a full 5-channel RX. Throttle is outputted as PWM to motor. Aileron and Elevator are outputted to the on-board servos. Rudder and channel 5 are outputted in standard PPM(is that what you call the 1.5 +/- .5 ms protocol?) servo control format on the board on the traces as indicated on the attached picture.


I tested this by controlling 2 servos using this
opens a lot of possibilities, huh?

I will now be making a micro 5-channel plane using this brick and 2 muscle-wire servos



[my apologies if someone already posted this, i did not find it]



Also this means that to use a bushless ESC with this RX, if your TX can output throttle on channel 5 you do not need nay PWM2brushless or PWM2ESC circuits
dmitrygr is offline Find More Posts by dmitrygr
Last edited by dmitrygr; Jan 16, 2009 at 11:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 16, 2009, 11:04 PM
One of the usual suspects
Vicarious's Avatar
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined Jun 2007
1,470 Posts
Awesome! What a great find! I can't wait to see what comes out of this. Full house micros galore!
Vicarious is online now Find More Posts by Vicarious
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2009, 11:27 PM
Registered User
Illonois
Joined Oct 2007
427 Posts
So this means I can make flaps for my micro!! Awsone full scale!!
LexusIS300 is offline Find More Posts by LexusIS300
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2009, 11:31 PM
Registered User
Illonois
Joined Oct 2007
427 Posts
Are the -on top or bottom looking from the pics
LexusIS300 is offline Find More Posts by LexusIS300
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2009, 11:32 PM
Programmer/Hacker
Mountain View, ca
Joined Dec 2008
155 Posts
are the WHAT on top or bottom?
dmitrygr is offline Find More Posts by dmitrygr
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 12:07 AM
Registered User
wrcsti's Avatar
Joined Jan 2008
721 Posts
the negative contact to complete the circuit, he asks wether they are on the top of the board from that picture or on the other side.
wrcsti is offline Find More Posts by wrcsti
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 12:09 AM
Registered User
Illonois
Joined Oct 2007
427 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmitrygr
are the WHAT on top or bottom?
Ops sorry
LexusIS300 is offline Find More Posts by LexusIS300
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 12:10 AM
Programmer/Hacker
Mountain View, ca
Joined Dec 2008
155 Posts
I only indicated the points of data. Positive and negative can be gotten elsewhere on the board [which i do]
dmitrygr is offline Find More Posts by dmitrygr
Last edited by dmitrygr; Jan 17, 2009 at 12:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 03:38 AM
Inventor&Genius Extraordinary
tune by tito's Avatar
USA, CA, Riverside
Joined May 2006
491 Posts
when i was looking a my vapor Rx i was scraching my head to know what this connections in the board do, now is clear, i think you have to use surface mount JST connectors, by checking the photo the center is positive and the one in the other side of the servo output is ground, also if you check in the midle of the board there is a other connector layout, I think is for programming the microcontroller.
best regards tito
tune by tito is offline Find More Posts by tune by tito
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 08:44 AM
The building never ends!
Tucson, AZ
Joined Oct 2008
1,056 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmitrygr
Also this means that to use a bushless ESC with this RX, if your TX can output throttle on channel 5 you do not need nay PWM2brushless or PWM2ESC circuits
Hey, that saves me fifteen dollars and half a gram on my next micro conversion! I'm going to need another radio at this rate, though . . . I'm running out of room!

And I still have a channel for flaps!
Ensign Jimmy is offline Find More Posts by Ensign Jimmy
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 09:14 AM
It's a spiderweb of knit lines
Souderton Pa. USA
Joined Mar 2002
2,638 Posts
Hi,
I just tried this and on my brick it doesn't seem to work. I tried a muscle wire servo and a BA2.5 with an LP5DSM Tx. The muscle wire servo did it's calibration but would not move on either channel. The BA went to an extreme and stayed there. The two servos mounted on the brick worked as normal. Could this only be implimented on recent bricks, this one is from when they first came out.

I have a more recent brick and a Spectrum module in my Optic 6 I'll try later today. I'll scope the signal lines on both bricks when I get a chance.
Mike
mcross is offline Find More Posts by mcross
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 10:23 AM
A.K.A sir Crashalot
methuso's Avatar
Ístersund, SWEDEN
Joined Sep 2005
897 Posts
hm will this find make PZ remove/hide these channels from the brick or triple the price on it ?? this makes me wanna tear my sons vapor apart. JUst bought a Kyosho Citabria 2 hours ago maybe he wanna trade he allready tried it and broke the propaxle..... hmm what to doo??
this would really suit my 32cm span X-Tazi Designed D-Full3D. 6.4 gram empty but i only got 2 working Tokis

Its almost like the holy grail. Thanks dmitrygr for sharing.
/Ulf
methuso is offline Find More Posts by methuso
Last edited by methuso; Jan 17, 2009 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 11:44 AM
KF4IVP
34Ford's Avatar
North Carolina
Joined Sep 2005
2,153 Posts
So if this is a 5ch would it be best to remove the two on board servos and go with better made ones off board?

This is interesting news. Listening.


______
Dennis
34Ford is offline Find More Posts by 34Ford
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 12:57 PM
Programmer/Hacker
Mountain View, ca
Joined Dec 2008
155 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 34Ford
So if this is a 5ch would it be best to remove the two on board servos and go with better made ones off board?

This is interesting news. Listening.

assuming you can get your radio to transmit the steering info on the other channels. I could not program my DX6i to do this. (i itreid to get it to x-mit throttle on channel 5)
dmitrygr is offline Find More Posts by dmitrygr
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2009, 02:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2005
489 Posts
Make me a believer!!!
flybob1 is offline Find More Posts by flybob1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion RX batts not lasting long on my tmaxx3.3 SPCustoms Off-road Cars 0 Oct 01, 2006 07:51 PM
Discussion Pz Typhoon Rx Question johndreid Parkflyers 2 Mar 09, 2006 07:18 PM
WTB Berg 5 DSP II RX (crystal not needed) radcast2 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 May 05, 2005 11:50 AM
Question RX-TX not range checking, glitchy city TonyL1 Radios 1 Sep 25, 2004 01:21 PM
Dedicated Rx Battery Not Required for Electrics? DaGuy Beginner Training Area (Aircraft-Electric) 6 Sep 13, 2004 10:14 PM