HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Old Jan 07, 2009, 12:53 PM
Ampmister
Pacific Beach Calif.
Joined Aug 2007
26 Posts
Discussion
Can PPM be added to a Futaba T5UAF transmitter

I have a good Futaba T5UAF transmitter and wondered if I could update it to use PPM coding to satify the need called for when using the Corona CF9 2.4GHz modual .
Roger Long is offline Find More Posts by Roger Long
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 07, 2009, 02:47 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
I may be wrong, but I think that is the normal mode of operation for that radio. I'm pretty sure that is what the "F" stands for in the model number.

I'd go with Assan instead, more receiver options from small 4 channels up to 10 channels, starting to rival the selection that Spektrum offers.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Old Jan 07, 2009, 04:13 PM
Ampmister
Pacific Beach Calif.
Joined Aug 2007
26 Posts
Dear VI; You are a little wrong about the F in the UAF ,it means fm but Futaba did make a 5UAP model which has a selectable choice of PPM or PCM codeing . Both used the FP-TP-FM RF module I could 'nt access specs on Assan at the time Regards RL aka Ampmister
Roger Long is offline Find More Posts by Roger Long
Old Jan 07, 2009, 04:35 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
FM=PPM from everything I've read even though it is a little deceptive.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Old Jan 07, 2009, 07:02 PM
Registered User
Southwest Ohio USA
Joined Sep 2002
443 Posts
Can the Corona module work with fewer than 6 channels?

Thanks,

Buzz
Tfour2 is offline Find More Posts by Tfour2
Last edited by Tfour2; Jan 07, 2009 at 07:09 PM.
Old Jan 07, 2009, 07:30 PM
Ampmister
Pacific Beach Calif.
Joined Aug 2007
26 Posts
I took the info from the Futaba instruction manual . It lists under modulation FM-PCM/PPM selectable (T5UAP) , now Iam uncertain which used in the 5UAF model as it's set modulation . regards Ampmister
Roger Long is offline Find More Posts by Roger Long
Old Jan 07, 2009, 07:35 PM
Ampmister
Pacific Beach Calif.
Joined Aug 2007
26 Posts
Hi buzz ; The Corona module comes with a 4 channel receiver which is fine for me . Regards Ampmister,
Roger Long is offline Find More Posts by Roger Long
Old Jan 07, 2009, 07:37 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
The Futaba radios use the following as the "default" modulation method:

xxxxxP=PCM
xxxxxF=FM

On the 5uap you can select between the two method, but from what I read in the manual the 5uaf is FM only. What receivers are you currently using with the radio? That would tell you right there whether it is FM/PPM or PCM.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Old Jan 07, 2009, 08:15 PM
Ampmister
Pacific Beach Calif.
Joined Aug 2007
26 Posts
You are right on the button , the receiver is a hitec 555 fm on chan.48 . Why the VI moniker you're anything but . Thank you very much for setting me straight ! Regards Ampmister
Roger Long is offline Find More Posts by Roger Long
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Can you use a 3S Li-poly battery in a Futaba 7C transmitter? DanT Radios 18 Nov 10, 2006 12:56 AM
Discussion Can i use my Futaba 4ex transmitter with FMS? zigzaggy Simulators 5 Jul 22, 2006 03:49 PM
Can the date of the original post be added? Jim Poor Site Chat 2 Sep 22, 2003 08:25 AM
Can a simple mixer be added to a TX Prashanth Radios 5 Aug 29, 2003 07:25 PM
Can Hitec be buddyed with Futaba? D W Radios 6 Nov 24, 2002 11:36 AM