HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 11, 2009, 10:53 AM
have foam, will fly
waqa's Avatar
San Diego
Joined Dec 2008
278 Posts
I started a new thread on my completed software here:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...1#post11558711
waqa is offline Find More Posts by waqa
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 11, 2009, 11:45 AM
Registered User
keepitsimple's Avatar
The Netherlands, OV, Almelo
Joined Sep 2008
80 Posts
Ch5 and Ch6 mixer settings

Quote:
kinkon
question: Is ther any other way to get the 5th and 6th channels operative?
I believe Ch5 and Ch6 typically are for mixing with other channels, or mapping to the variables A and/or B.

regards from hans
keepitsimple is offline Find More Posts by keepitsimple
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 11:56 AM
Registered User
kinkon's Avatar
Monterrey, Mexico
Joined Jan 2007
45 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keepitsimple
I believe Ch5 and Ch6 typically are for mixing with other channels, or mapping to the variables A and/or B.

regards from hans
Thanks and let me congratulate you again Hans.

Rafael
kinkon is offline Find More Posts by kinkon
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 12:14 PM
have foam, will fly
waqa's Avatar
San Diego
Joined Dec 2008
278 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by abbydawn
A question for the computer wizards. If I were to purchase a Compaq iPAQ Pocket PC H3835 would I be able to program my Turborix with it? I'm assuming it would operate on the Turborix software or a compatible driver.
Yes, those dual/split/y cables/plugs with a RS232 Serial and USB will work.
waqa is offline Find More Posts by waqa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 01:03 PM
Registered User
Hannover,Germany
Joined Dec 2006
15 Posts
Hi MoFl

Thanks for your answer, but unfortunately this was not the reason.
I've measured with a scope the level of the voltage on the pin of the potentiometers, it changed from app 5V to app. 2V, when I move the stick on the full range and the soldering is worse, but it seem ok.

I can follow the signal way to the pins of the SRC 12C5408 with the same result.

I've read in an other forum, that sometime it's helpful to reset the transmitter to the factory default values, how can I do that ??

It's possible to reprogram the transmitter over the T6-Config SW to this effect ??

Or is this an ESD damage ( while disconnecting the cable to the computer ) ??

regards

Klaus
wetskindiver is offline Find More Posts by wetskindiver
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 01:10 PM
have foam, will fly
waqa's Avatar
San Diego
Joined Dec 2008
278 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wetskindiver
Hi MoFl

Thanks for your answer, but unfortunately this was not the reason.
I've measured with a scope the level of the voltage on the pin of the potentiometers, it changed from app 5V to app. 2V, when I move the stick on the full range and the soldering is worse, but it seem ok.

I can follow the signal way to the pins of the SRC 12C5408 with the same result.

I've read in an other forum, that sometime it's helpful to reset the transmitter to the factory default values, how can I do that ??

It's possible to reprogram the transmitter over the T6-Config SW to this effect ??

Or is this an ESD damage ( while disconnecting the cable to the computer ) ??

regards

Klaus

Did you check the receive line on the radio to check for a new program being sent when you make changes in the t6config?

The USB connector between the radio and computer shouldn't cause damage to the radio. I think it is a standard FTD232 chip in the USB connector and these are used to interface thousands of devices with no damage.

If you think the radio is not getting the new program changes then I would suspect the usb cable. I've worked with a lot of micro-controllers and never managed to damage the tx or rx lines alone. I've ruined entire chips before with ESD but not individual pins.
waqa is offline Find More Posts by waqa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 02:50 PM
Registered User
keepitsimple's Avatar
The Netherlands, OV, Almelo
Joined Sep 2008
80 Posts
Partly dead transmitter

I had the same experience a while ago.
May be you should not suspect the hardware.
It most likely is corrupt/ilegal settting currently in your transmitter.
Of course you must realise that 115000 kps is rather a "high" transmissionrate
for RS232 , some bits could be lost on thier way to the transmitter caused by bad cabling.
May be its best that someone send you a valid setting file.
You can then "open" it and send it to the transmitter by opening e.g. the reverse setting window and closing it ( with OK ) without changing anything.
At least it solved the problem for me.
After that I never had the same problem again.

regards from hans
keepitsimple is offline Find More Posts by keepitsimple
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 03:22 PM
Registered User
keepitsimple's Avatar
The Netherlands, OV, Almelo
Joined Sep 2008
80 Posts
TX configuration software for PDA PPC2002(PPC2003)

I attached the "completed" Turborix TX configuration software.
Unfortunately its also AIRCRAFT ONLY.
It was tested on a COMPAQ IPAQ 3760.
I believe it will run all IPAQ 36xx and 37XX pda's.
The comport is fixed to COM1 (Serial cable on COM1)
I didn't implement comport selection yet , but if there are multiple requests for another port I might add this to the menu.
An runtime error message might appear in case you try to in/decrement a non alfanumeric value in a textbox.
This should not be a problem, just change it to a numeric.

regards from hans
keepitsimple is offline Find More Posts by keepitsimple
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 10:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2009
45 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keepitsimple
I attached the "completed" Turborix TX configuration software.
Unfortunately its also AIRCRAFT ONLY.
But I just read 14 pages of heady techno so I could program my heli ......

Good job anyway!
congo is offline Find More Posts by congo
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2009, 03:32 AM
Registered User
Hannover,Germany
Joined Dec 2006
15 Posts
Sorry, I'm again

@Hans Thanks for your tips and the valid configuration file, but unfortunately, it had no effect for my canal 1 and 3 ( but now I have working canal 5+6 ).

I agree with you, that I have corrupt/illegal setting currently in my transmitter, maybe set through an bad transmission over the rs232.

What do you mean with " reverse setting window" ??

I open the valid file with the open command and I mean by opening this file, the software send this setting to the transmitter. After opening, I can see the new setting in my transmitter

Attached the configuration file for my T-28 , may anybody can find the failure or can send me a other config file

regards

Klaus
wetskindiver is offline Find More Posts by wetskindiver
Last edited by wetskindiver; Feb 12, 2009 at 05:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2009, 05:21 AM
Registered User
keepitsimple's Avatar
The Netherlands, OV, Almelo
Joined Sep 2008
80 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wetskindiver

I open the valid file with the open command and I mean by opening this file, the software send this setting to the transmitter. After opening, I can see the new setting in my transmitter

You are so right

I had in mind the behavior of one of my homebuild configuration tools.
My tool just loads the configuration file and after that it lets you decide if you want to change some settings first before updating the transmitter.
T6config loads the settings and updates the transmitter immediately.
I am sorry.

btw. did you try the setup that I attached earlier?

regards from hans
keepitsimple is offline Find More Posts by keepitsimple
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2009, 05:48 AM
Registered User
Hannover,Germany
Joined Dec 2006
15 Posts
Hello Hans

No , my first setup file was default

and this setup I have changed to my personal setup for the T-28 ( mixer for canal 2+4, lower range from canal 3 to 120% and reverse on some channels ), both files are attached.

The failure occurs, during I activated the DR function for canal 1 and 4

Meanwhile I have tried to program the radio on different computer without success

regards

Klaus
wetskindiver is offline Find More Posts by wetskindiver
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2009, 11:41 AM
Registered User
geotrouvetout's Avatar
Rouen (FRANCE)
Joined Nov 2003
69 Posts
Hi Klaus,

try this one, i had the same problem, and abbydawn send me this one and all became right.
It's accro mode with VRA and VRB active

géo .
geotrouvetout is offline Find More Posts by geotrouvetout
Last edited by geotrouvetout; Feb 12, 2009 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2009, 11:50 AM
Registered User
Hannover,Germany
Joined Dec 2006
15 Posts
Hi Geo

Thanks for your config file, but, unfortunately, with the same result like the other ones

I'm sure, it's a software/configuration problem, I've measure again the voltage level on the potis and also on the pins of the big IC, they have all the same voltage range, when I move the sticks and all the potis are fixed

In the moment I've no idea, what I can still do

But anyway, I have still my old Futaba FX-18/35 MHz radio, this one works very well and when I change to 2,4 GHz, then I buy an Futaba sytem

Thanks to all for your help

regards

Klaus
wetskindiver is offline Find More Posts by wetskindiver
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2009, 01:06 PM
Registered User
geotrouvetout's Avatar
Rouen (FRANCE)
Joined Nov 2003
69 Posts
Hi Klaus,

did you try to save back the file (under another name) to see if any change occurs after loading and saving it back.
The first byte should be 0, 1, 2 or 3, and the others bytes have been shown ealier in the topic, one wrong bit or byte and the radio goes wrong, if the there is a bad loading that could be your problem, also try to change the speed (slower) of the serial transmission.


Géo .
geotrouvetout is offline Find More Posts by geotrouvetout
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product X8---new 2.4GHz Radio System ASSAN Radios 5713 Nov 23, 2014 11:21 AM
Yippee! New 2.4GHz DSM radio - New standard? PrasadL Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 12 Jun 03, 2013 08:03 AM
For Sale NEW - 2.4GHZ 2 channel Pistol R/C system SRM Cars - Cars and Parts (FS/W) 0 Oct 22, 2008 10:39 AM
FS: 1x Used 1x New 2.4ghz Wireless video cameras with receiver Nik-rc Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 4 Nov 30, 2004 07:21 PM