SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 01, 2012, 02:14 PM
Registered User
L14m's Avatar
Joined Apr 2009
1,587 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpvnick View Post
has anyone found out the answer to this yet i haven't updated my iphone as i dont want to lose the itelematry i use it all the time ?

just posted here asking http://fpvlab.com/forums/showthread....957#post173957
as i could not find any thing on the search.
Hi Nick I've updated to ios6 and never even thought about maps. Now I'm screwed ;(
L14m is offline Find More Posts by L14m
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 03, 2012, 09:55 PM
Registered User
superevan's Avatar
United States, TX, Austin
Joined Aug 2007
338 Posts
Don't worry about it. ITelemetry uses google map JavaScript API. It doesn't even touch the native maps app on the phone itself.
superevan is offline Find More Posts by superevan
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2013, 12:52 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
69 Posts
Video out from GoPro - On screen info gets "overlaid"

I was testing my new EZ OSD and when plugged in without the Gopro video connected (Gopro 3 sliver using ReadymadeRc gopro 3 cable) I get all the proper data, a line on top and a line on bottom with various readings.
HOWEVER, when I plug in the GOPRO the bottom OSD info now overlaps the upper OSD info (both lines of info are on the top of the display overlaying each other).
I checked the settings on the EZ-OSD but didn't see anything that looked like it would help that. I've seen on various forums that others are using ez-osd with gopro so I"m wondering what I might be doing wrong?
Thanks for your help!
leatherlips is offline Find More Posts by leatherlips
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 08:52 PM
Creator of the 1st 6S HT-Flip!
flohio117's Avatar
United States, TN, Clarksville
Joined Dec 2011
3,471 Posts
I love my ezosd's
The FLoHIO117 FPV Experience Flown w/ Dragonlink Zephyr 2, Iconic X, Radian Pro! (5 min 7 sec)
flohio117 is online now Find More Posts by flohio117
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2013, 08:41 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
309 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by leatherlips View Post
I was testing my new EZ OSD and when plugged in without the Gopro video connected (Gopro 3 sliver using ReadymadeRc gopro 3 cable) I get all the proper data, a line on top and a line on bottom with various readings.
HOWEVER, when I plug in the GOPRO the bottom OSD info now overlaps the upper OSD info (both lines of info are on the top of the display overlaying each other).
I checked the settings on the EZ-OSD but didn't see anything that looked like it would help that. I've seen on various forums that others are using ez-osd with gopro so I"m wondering what I might be doing wrong?
Thanks for your help!
what you are doing wrong is that you first have plugin powered gopro and than power up the osd
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2013, 03:17 PM
Registered User
United States, AR, Mountain Home
Joined Mar 2013
9 Posts
alarm on start

Hello Sander,


I have read your posts, enjoy and learn from them


I have a small issue


QAV500

Tiger 4006

30amp Simon K

Naza M

EZuhf

Futaba 7c

EZosd

1.3, 300mw RMRC Vtx


All nav electronics are hard wired to the frame through a power filter.

Every time I start (Plug in) the system the RSSI line alarms on a 0 connection, erratic RSSI numbers fluctuate all over the scale... If I unplug it and then replug it in 2-3 times it then behaves perfectly! just perfect.. LOL so happy that I have been ignoring this problem since installing the EZosd 2 weeks ago...


I would really like to only have to plug it in once though


Any Ideas?
Doctor64776 is offline Find More Posts by Doctor64776
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2013, 12:20 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Mar 2012
472 Posts
Please help... i just finished buying and putting together my ezuhf and ezosd with 8ch rx lite with the rssi connected from the osd link from the rx to the ezosd. i tried doing the calibration but the numbers stay at 0 how can i fix this? PLEASE HELP.

ive tried on the menu many time to press the middle bottom of the ezosd but the numbers dont change. im running the newest firmware on the osd and the rx and on the ezuhf tx

thanks in advance.

this is a pic of my setup. i have plugged the rssi at the bottom of the ezuhf rx with the cable that was provided with the rx.

and about the ground cable that everyone mentions to take out... which one is it the one on the osd data link end of the cable that i have to take out the ground??? or the end that goes to the current sensor?

thanks.
carlocivicsi is online now Find More Posts by carlocivicsi
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 10:50 AM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
309 Posts
When you use the rssi out on the rx there is no need for calibration
Change the setting on your rx so dont send rssi to ch8
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2013, 12:10 AM
One more flight...
n00ber420's Avatar
USA, AL, Mobile
Joined Aug 2008
269 Posts
did they stop making these boogers? cant find one anywhere
n00ber420 is offline Find More Posts by n00ber420
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2013, 05:59 AM
Eyes on the Prize
Strangely_Calm's Avatar
Australia, WA, Swan View
Joined Oct 2012
81 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00ber420 View Post
did they stop making these boogers? cant find one anywhere
Says they're in stock here?

http://droneshack.co.uk/ImmersionRC-EzOSD


Also my local shop has about 8 of them left ;-)

http://www.perthrc.com.au/ezosd-with...rated-gps.html

help?
Strangely_Calm is offline Find More Posts by Strangely_Calm
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2013, 06:13 AM
Eyes on the Prize
Strangely_Calm's Avatar
Australia, WA, Swan View
Joined Oct 2012
81 Posts
My question, since I am using this on my Bix2 and am limited for space, Where should I put the OSD on my aircraft, is the GPS still effective inside of an EPO fuse or should I mount it flush with the wing?

Thoughts?
Strangely_Calm is offline Find More Posts by Strangely_Calm
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2013, 04:34 PM
Registered User
smokeytbear's Avatar
United States, CA, Huntington Beach
Joined May 2007
231 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by n00ber420 View Post
did they stop making these boogers? cant find one anywhere
They're available from the Hobby King website as of last night. Hong Kong warehouse.

They do seem to be made from a "un-obtainium" material here in the US. I just missed out on one for sale on the forum by like 2 hours. Even ReadyMadeRC is out of stock. They are usually the first to get them.
smokeytbear is online now Find More Posts by smokeytbear
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2013, 05:00 PM
I Like Clouds Made Of Limes?
BenLimeClouds's Avatar
United Kingdom
Joined Jun 2012
801 Posts
Guys, you need to head over to www.fpvlab.com where there is a very active immersionRC subsection!
BenLimeClouds is offline Find More Posts by BenLimeClouds
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2013, 07:59 PM
Registered User
Taiwan, Daan District
Joined May 2013
41 Posts
Just installed EZUHF, EZOSD, and EZOSD current sensor. OSD Link on EZUHF was linked to EZbus with supplied cable.

The problem is whenever the throttle is up past 50% OSD would be gone. It showed again when the throttle was down under 50%. Unplugging the tiny cables linking EZUHF and EZbus made the problem gone (also RSSI info was gone).

It seemed this happened to other people before. I wonder if it has been solved?
Hojong Lin is offline Find More Posts by Hojong Lin
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2013, 02:07 PM
Registered User
Netherlands
Joined Dec 2010
309 Posts
Maybe you have a ground loop
wippo76 is offline Find More Posts by wippo76
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools