HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 22, 2012, 03:51 AM
If u aint 1st your last
Throttlejunkie's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Mar 2010
1,817 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTECH View Post
I need spare battery packs for my bike. Can the stock electronics use 2s lipo?
Hi, yes you can use 2s with the stock electronics it gives a good boost of power as well, i used 2s on mine for a little while then i went brushless.

Cheers.
Throttlejunkie is offline Find More Posts by Throttlejunkie
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 22, 2012, 04:21 AM
Registered User
Singapore, Singapore
Joined Oct 2004
22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Throttlejunkie View Post
Hi, yes you can use 2s with the stock electronics it gives a good boost of power as well, i used 2s on mine for a little while then i went brushless.

Cheers.
Wats the capacity of the 2s lipo that can fit into the bike?
RTECH is offline Find More Posts by RTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 04:45 AM
If u aint 1st your last
Throttlejunkie's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Mar 2010
1,817 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTECH View Post
Wats the capacity of the 2s lipo that can fit into the bike?
We were using 200mah 2s in the ducati's the honda's you can run the 360mah rhino batteries which are 30c & have more punch & twice the run time, i did mod one of my ducati battery box's to fit the 360 it's in one of my earlier posts.

Cheers.
Throttlejunkie is offline Find More Posts by Throttlejunkie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 03:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
160 Posts
Does anyone have a couple of these they want to sell? I would like to get the Honda and the Ducati. They are just too cool. Thanks
htmlhuh is offline Find More Posts by htmlhuh
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2012, 11:51 PM
Registered User
Singapore, Singapore
Joined Oct 2004
22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Throttlejunkie View Post
We were using 200mah 2s in the ducati's the honda's you can run the 360mah rhino batteries which are 30c & have more punch & twice the run time, i did mod one of my ducati battery box's to fit the 360 it's in one of my earlier posts.

Cheers.
Are you charging those lipos at 1C? Or can i charge at a higher current so i dun need to get so many spare packs.
RTECH is offline Find More Posts by RTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 01:56 AM
If u aint 1st your last
Throttlejunkie's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Mar 2010
1,817 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTECH View Post
Are you charging those lipos at 1C? Or can i charge at a higher current so i dun need to get so many spare packs.
It depends on the charge rate of the batteries you are going to use, the 200mah that i use did not have a charge rate on them so i just charge them at 1c to be safe & the rhino 360mah i think from memory they were 2c but i have a few packs so i charge all my lipo's at 1c anyway.

Cheers.
Throttlejunkie is offline Find More Posts by Throttlejunkie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 02:17 AM
Registered User
Singapore, Singapore
Joined Oct 2004
22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Throttlejunkie View Post
It depends on the charge rate of the batteries you are going to use, the 200mah that i use did not have a charge rate on them so i just charge them at 1c to be safe & the rhino 360mah i think from memory they were 2c but i have a few packs so i charge all my lipo's at 1c anyway.

Cheers.
Thanks buddy ! I will ordered the lipos and try it out !
I own the bike for quite a while , the only thing that stops me from playing is the stock bat pack. Couldn't get spares and bike speed is slow.
Now my bike is alive again!
RTECH is offline Find More Posts by RTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 02:44 AM
If u aint 1st your last
Throttlejunkie's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Mar 2010
1,817 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTECH View Post
Thanks buddy ! I will ordered the lipos and try it out !
I own the bike for quite a while , the only thing that stops me from playing is the stock bat pack. Couldn't get spares and bike speed is slow.
Now my bike is alive again!
Not a prob m8, you will enjoy it with the lipo's.

Cheers.
Throttlejunkie is offline Find More Posts by Throttlejunkie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 05:02 AM
NaN
Andy2No's Avatar
Manchester, UK
Joined Nov 2005
3,818 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTECH View Post
Thanks buddy ! I will ordered the lipos and try it out !
Don't forget to swap the wires in the JST plugs to match the stock battery.
Andy2No is offline Find More Posts by Andy2No
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 07:18 AM
Registered User
UK, Brentwood, Brentwood
Joined Feb 2011
651 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by htmlhuh View Post
Does anyone have a couple of these they want to sell? I would like to get the Honda and the Ducati. They are just too cool. Thanks
hey i got two for sale one new in the box ducati and one used modded ducati
deen247 is offline Find More Posts by deen247
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 10:15 PM
Registered User
Singapore, Singapore
Joined Oct 2004
22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy2No View Post
Don't forget to swap the wires in the JST plugs to match the stock battery.
Sure will, this is very important. Thanks for the reminding me !
RTECH is offline Find More Posts by RTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 10:24 PM
Registered User
Singapore, Singapore
Joined Oct 2004
22 Posts
Did you guys ever replace the stock TX , but still keep the bike electronics?

I was trying to use the sanwa M8 TX with FM module to bind with the bike , but no response.
I have use the same xtal frequency as stock TX . But the bike ain't receiving.
RTECH is offline Find More Posts by RTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2012, 12:40 AM
Registered User
ado1974's Avatar
melbourne, australia
Joined Jun 2009
902 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTECH View Post
Did you guys ever replace the stock TX , but still keep the bike electronics?

I was trying to use the sanwa M8 TX with FM module to bind with the bike , but no response.
I have use the same xtal frequency as stock TX . But the bike ain't receiving.
i dont think anyone had success trying to use a different Tx.

but many have swapped out the entire electrics Tx/Rx motor esc and servo.
makes for a fun little bike with good electrics

cheers
a.
ado1974 is offline Find More Posts by ado1974
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 10:09 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
6 Posts
Hello! Awesome thread....

I'm just getting into the Silverlit bikes. First RC bike at all, actually. I love this thing for the great rider "action" and somewhat realistic scale handling! BUT I'm having big problems with my indoor basement track and the stock radio! It only works within a few feet of the bike, maybe 10' max, and even less when it's on the other side of any of the steel support poles.

Questions:
1. Is this "par for the course"?
2. How have yall's Tx/Rx swaps turned out?
3. Has anyone been able to make the Losi micro ESC/receiver combo work, or something like it?
4. What's the best 2.4ghz setup for this little guy, and is there any way I might get one of those super tiny figertip sized receivers to bind to my HPI FHSS Tx?

I'm determined to get my bike setup with a 2.4ghz system which works so nice with my drift car, for as little $$$ as possible, and have been considering something like the FlySky combo for around $50 to use with the Silverlit. The receiver SEEMS like it may fit somewhere without it's case.... Any opinions on that?

I'm really satisfied with the power on my scale sized, smooth concrete course. I can pretty easily powerslide this thing 4-8 inches under control with the stock battery, and about a foot with a LiPo battery! It spins up at full throttle virtually every time unless you ease on it fully upright. So, it seems to be close to my experiences with real, high HP race bikes.

The LiPo induced Off/On throttle hit that has already been talked about is awful, though. Did you guys ever figure out how to dial that out within the stock electronics, or is it just a "live with it, or change it all" type scenerio?
Johnny314 is offline Find More Posts by Johnny314
Last edited by Johnny314; Jan 30, 2012 at 10:14 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2012, 11:47 PM
If u aint 1st your last
Throttlejunkie's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Mar 2010
1,817 Posts
Hi, yes that is par for the course with the stock electrics, the best 2.4ghz set up is use the spektrum 3500 rx out of it's case you can get them from modelsport uk they are the cheapest & use a spektrum or losi 2.4ghz tx & losi 1/36 brushless combo it works great, the other very tiny receivers i have never used so i don't know if they work with the fhss tx someone else maybe able to answer that.

Cheers.
Throttlejunkie is offline Find More Posts by Throttlejunkie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1/3 scale Tyco r/c motorcycle! Kmot Motorcycles 158 Dec 05, 2005 08:31 PM
Am I the Only 1/8th R/C Driver? NitroEvolution Large Scale Cars 17 Mar 17, 2005 06:33 AM
Cheap 25mph R/C motorcycle Setup! sithos Cars - Cars and Parts (FS/W) 2 Dec 04, 2003 08:19 AM
Installing brushless on normal 1:10 R/C car. Any experience? risto Electric Power Cars 3 Mar 20, 2002 12:45 PM
Sceince for kids, sub 1 oz R/C planes aeronutz Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 3 Dec 17, 2001 05:23 PM