HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 13, 2012, 08:56 AM
Night flier
United Kingdom, England, Bromyard
Joined Mar 2008
831 Posts
Hi billpa is there another way to make two servos run with the OSD? One isnt good enough. please could u help me out or im i stuck with no flaps?
austin.laws is offline Find More Posts by austin.laws
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 13, 2012, 09:49 AM
Night flier
United Kingdom, England, Bromyard
Joined Mar 2008
831 Posts
next problem i have now is the ERROR message "the google earth live mode file could not be created" wots that mean? it happens when i click live mode on my PC.
austin.laws is offline Find More Posts by austin.laws
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 11:36 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,365 Posts
Austin,

OSD has 3 channels that it uses for RTH.

Ail + elev + thr.


If you want two ailerons on the same channel, you can just use a Y connector like you would on any other setup.



*not sure about the error message that you are getting*


Quote:
Originally Posted by austin.laws View Post
Hi billpa is there another way to make two servos run with the OSD? One isnt good enough. please could u help me out or im i stuck with no flaps?
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 11:56 AM
Night flier
United Kingdom, England, Bromyard
Joined Mar 2008
831 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
Austin,

OSD has 3 channels that it uses for RTH.

Ail + elev + thr.


If you want two ailerons on the same channel, you can just use a Y connector like you would on any other setup.



*not sure about the error message that you are getting*
really annoying if like me u have flaps or have a big glider with flaps. means u cant use them and the condor REALLY needs flaps. dunno how to get rid of message and wot is causing it.
austin.laws is offline Find More Posts by austin.laws
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 02:41 PM
Keep Flying
Swedesboro NJ
Joined May 2008
750 Posts
Hey Auston,

I was a little bummed with this as i have a radian pro with crow,flaps.with each aileron setup on its own channel.like beeson says i am going to y the ailerons together on a single channel then then lose the crow then just set flaps on another channel with a switch,or even on a nob so i can have different travel in the flaps.

Beeson, i going over your vids again and learned a ton more,I like the one at the end yo say the first time is difficult LOL ya think,ill be 50 before i learn this lol,,wait im over 50 now so ill be dead before i get it all.lol just hooked up my EE had this for a year and only used the diversity,set up the live telemetry.this is awesome,im having a great time with all this,my desk is flying well LOL but for me its a great way to learn visulizing then watching your vids then put it into practice,cant wait to get it to the field,.no rush but its coming along a lot better than last week

Thanks Ron
snoopy3440 is offline Find More Posts by snoopy3440
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 11:01 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,365 Posts
I have a question reguarding Seawolf.


I just changed to the Pixim Seawolf (690 tvl)

I was flying the other day and my tracker wasn't following the plane.

I was showing that my telemetry signal was comming down without interruption.


I figured it had to be related to the seawolf.

Has anybody else had tracker related issues with the Pixim, and know of a fix?


-Mike
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 12:39 AM
Addict
Canada, AB, Calgary
Joined Sep 2012
28 Posts
Hello

I'm trying to get my new Eagle Tree setup up and running and I'm have a couple of questions. I have the airspeed and barometric altimeter modules. Is it not possible to use these sensors as the inputs to the speed and altimeter ladders on the ET OSD? Right now my unit seems to be referencing the gps for the ladders.
Also, my airspeed indication is bouncing around between 0 and 8 km/h while sitting static on the ground. Is this normal?
FPVAME is offline Find More Posts by FPVAME
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 12:54 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,365 Posts
You have to go in to the menu and change it to use the microsensors for the ladders.


air speed will be inaccurate (sensitive) until it is hooked up to the pitot tube.


Quote:
Originally Posted by FPVAME View Post
Hello

I'm trying to get my new Eagle Tree setup up and running and I'm have a couple of questions. I have the airspeed and barometric altimeter modules. Is it not possible to use these sensors as the inputs to the speed and altimeter ladders on the ET OSD? Right now my unit seems to be referencing the gps for the ladders.
Also, my airspeed indication is bouncing around between 0 and 8 km/h while sitting static on the ground. Is this normal?
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 02:55 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, OV, Steenwijk
Joined Apr 2011
61 Posts
Hi Mike,

After swapping the cam I had a very similar experience.
Some cam's have small differences in black and/or white Video levels.
This can affect the telemetry downlink.
Playing with the video levels on the OSD of the cam and experimenting with different black and white levels in the ET OSD menu fixed my tracking issues.

Good luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
I have a question reguarding Seawolf.


I just changed to the Pixim Seawolf (690 tvl)

I was flying the other day and my tracker wasn't following the plane.

I was showing that my telemetry signal was comming down without interruption.


I figured it had to be related to the seawolf.

Has anybody else had tracker related issues with the Pixim, and know of a fix?


-Mike
VRquaeler is online now Find More Posts by VRquaeler
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 10:13 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,365 Posts
I'll look at it more closely this time.



Quote:
Originally Posted by VRquaeler View Post
Hi Mike,

After swapping the cam I had a very similar experience.
Some cam's have small differences in black and/or white Video levels.
This can affect the telemetry downlink.
Playing with the video levels on the OSD of the cam and experimenting with different black and white levels in the ET OSD menu fixed my tracking issues.

Good luck.
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 01:56 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2008
65 Posts
Hi there,
is it possible to connect my laptop with the eagle eyes and track my plane in real time?

thanks
voutsasva is offline Find More Posts by voutsasva
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 01:59 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,365 Posts
I wish I could answer that for you, I have concentrated more on the physical calibration and troubleshooting.

I know that there are a couple of guys who know the firmware inside and out.

I think it is possible, but I have not messed with that aspect of it.

-Mike


Quote:
Originally Posted by voutsasva View Post
Hi there,
is it possible to connect my laptop with the eagle eyes and track my plane in real time?

thanks
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 02:54 PM
Registered User
Creteil, France
Joined Nov 2003
474 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by voutsasva View Post
Hi there,
is it possible to connect my laptop with the eagle eyes and track my plane in real time?

thanks
As far as I understand yes. Just use the live google earth file from the PC software.

Vincent
vpersiani is offline Find More Posts by vpersiani
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 03:52 PM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,294 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by voutsasva View Post
Hi there,
is it possible to connect my laptop with the eagle eyes and track my plane in real time?

thanks
hi,
yes, itīs possible!
itīs also possible to preload the flying area to google earth to save online fees, and manage those caches ... i posted a tool for the cache management some days ago. http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1325501

if you want to use "live mode", you have to update to the beta V10.39 or higher ... there are issues solved concerning ahi (also climb-rate or speed gauges as far as i remember).

cheers Thomas
Thint1 is offline Find More Posts by Thint1
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 02:57 AM
Night flier
United Kingdom, England, Bromyard
Joined Mar 2008
831 Posts
still getting the same problem on mine...google earth live mode file couldnt be created. wots goin on lol?
austin.laws is offline Find More Posts by austin.laws
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale BRAND New CP Pro/with extra battery stgtech2 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Sep 06, 2006 09:35 PM
New eolo pro glitches with cc60 aschen Electric Heli Talk 24 May 20, 2004 08:12 AM
FS New Piccolo Fun with bearing upgrade and HA tail motor Bud Morrison Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Mar 21, 2004 06:32 PM
For Sale: NEW Pic Pro rotor head with stiffening mod Eco8gator Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Jun 02, 2003 09:16 PM